محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اضافی لیبر فورس
04 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہندوستان میں لیبر ورک فورس کے مسائل کو حل کرنے، محنت کشوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور اعلیٰ پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے صحت مند کام کا ماحول بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حکومت نے سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے، کام کے صحت مند حالات پیدا کرنے، پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ اور مزدوروں کے لیے کم از کم اجرت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی لیبر قوانین بنائے ہیں۔
اضافی افرادی قوت کی ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ ہجرت ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور تارکین وطن مزدور معاش کے بہتر مواقع کی تلاش میں آگے بڑھتے رہتے ہیں۔ ایسی افرادی قوت بھی مواقع (جیسے بہتر اجرت، مدت اور کام کا تسلسل) کے لحاظ سے ایک شعبے سے دوسرے شعبے میں منتقل ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے بین ریاستی مائیگرنٹ ورک مین (روزگار کے ضابطے اور خدمات کے ضوابط) ایکٹ 1979 نافذ کیا تھا جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کم از کم اجرت، سفری الاؤنس، نقل مکانی کی الاؤنس، رہائشی مکان ، طبی سہولیات اور حفاظتی لباس مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم، بین ریاستی مائیگرنٹ ورک مین (ریگولیشن آف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ کنڈیشنز آف سروسز) ایکٹ، 1979 کو اب کوڈ آن آکیوپیشنل سیفٹی، ہیلتھ اینڈ ورکنگ کنڈیشنز، 2020 میں شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے چار لیبر کوڈز یعنی مزدوری سے متعلق کوڈ ، 2019؛ صنعتی تعلقات کوڈ 2020؛ سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 اور پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 کو 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو آسان بنانے، یکجا کرنے اور معقول بنانے کے بعد مشتہر کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد غیر منظم کار کنوں سمیت، قانونی کم از کم اجرت،سماجی سلامتی تحفظ اور ورکر کی صحت کی نگہداشت کے لحاظ سے کار کنوں کو دستیاب تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے بھرتی ایک جاری عمل ہے اور مخصوص پی ایس یوز کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ متعلقہ ریکروٹمنٹ قواعد اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Surplus Labour Force
04 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to address the issues of labour work force in India, protect and safeguard the interest of the workers with due regard to create a healthy work environment for higher production and productivity. The Government has enacted several labour laws to provide social security, to create healthy working conditions, to ensure occupational safety and minimum wages for the workers.
Migration of surplus labour force from one place to another place is a continuous process and migrant workers keep moving in search of better livelihood options. Such workforce also keeps shifting from one sector to another depending upon the opportunities (such as better wages, duration and continuity of work). In order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1979 which, inter alia, provides for payment of minimum wages, journey allowance, displacement allowance, residential accommodation, medical facilities and protective clothing. However, the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1979 has now been subsumed in the Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020.
The Government has notified four Labour Codes, namely the Code on Wages, 2019; the Industrial Relation Code 2020; the Code on Social Security 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 after simplification, amalgamation and rationalization of 29 Central labour Laws, with an objective to strengthen the protection available to workers, including unorganised workers, in terms of statutory minimum wage, social security protection and healthcare of workers.
Recruitment to fill up the vacancies in Public Sector Undertaking is an on going process and is done in accordance with the relevant Recruitment Rules and guidelines issued by particular PSUs from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.