தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உபரி தொழிலாளர் சக்தி
04 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
அதிகபட்ச உற்பத்திக்கும், உற்பத்தித் திறனுக்குமான சூழலை உருவாக்க இந்தியாவின் தொழிலாளர் சக்தியைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், அவர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த அவர், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஊதியம் கிடைக்கவும், தொழிற்சாலையில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் ஆரோக்கியமான தொழில் நிலைகளை உருவாக்கவும், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கவும் மத்திய அரசு பல தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களை இயற்றியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
உபரியாக உள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் ஒரு இடத்திலிருந்து இன்னொரு இடத்திற்கு புலம்பெயர்ந்து செல்வது தொடர்ச்சியான நடைமுறையாக உள்ளது. சிறந்த வாழ்வாதாரத்தை தேடி அவர்கள் இடம்பெயர்ந்து செல்கிறார்கள். மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே இடம்பெயர்ந்து செல்லும் தொழிலாளர்களின் தொழில் நிலைமை, சுகாதாரம், தொழிற்சாலையில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை சேர்ப்பதற்காக 1979 ஆம் ஆண்டின் சட்டத்தில், 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813172

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Surplus Labour Force
04 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to address the issues of labour work force in India, protect and safeguard the interest of the workers with due regard to create a healthy work environment for higher production and productivity. The Government has enacted several labour laws to provide social security, to create healthy working conditions, to ensure occupational safety and minimum wages for the workers.
Migration of surplus labour force from one place to another place is a continuous process and migrant workers keep moving in search of better livelihood options. Such workforce also keeps shifting from one sector to another depending upon the opportunities (such as better wages, duration and continuity of work). In order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1979 which, inter alia, provides for payment of minimum wages, journey allowance, displacement allowance, residential accommodation, medical facilities and protective clothing. However, the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1979 has now been subsumed in the Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020.
The Government has notified four Labour Codes, namely the Code on Wages, 2019; the Industrial Relation Code 2020; the Code on Social Security 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 after simplification, amalgamation and rationalization of 29 Central labour Laws, with an objective to strengthen the protection available to workers, including unorganised workers, in terms of statutory minimum wage, social security protection and healthcare of workers.
Recruitment to fill up the vacancies in Public Sector Undertaking is an on going process and is done in accordance with the relevant Recruitment Rules and guidelines issued by particular PSUs from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.