وزارت دفاع
حکومت سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی: دفاع کے وزیر مملکت اجے بھٹ
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ہلدوانی، اتراکھنڈ میں سابق فوجیوں کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں شرکت کی
جناب اجے بھٹ نے اتراکھنڈ میں ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک کی عمارتوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، ای ایس ایم کو ای سی ایچ ایس ہیلتھ کارڈ اور جاب لیٹر تقسیم کیا
14 JUL 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج 14 جولائی 2022 کو اتراکھنڈ کے ہلدوانی میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ یہ پروگرام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت دفاع کے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے منعقد کیا تھا۔
ایک روزہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے ریاست بھر میں وکاس نگر، رائے والا اور پوڈی گڑھوال میں ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک عمارتوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، اور ای ایس ایمز اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو 64کے بی کے ای سی ایچ ایس اسمارٹ کارڈ دئیے۔ انہوں نے ای ایس ایمز میں ملازمت کے خطوط بھی تقسیم کئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب اجے بھٹ نے قریبی علاقوں سے آئے ہوئے سابق فوجیوں کی ایک ریلی سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کی بہادری کی وجہ سے اس ملک کے شہری خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اپنی تجربہ کار برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مادر وطن کے لیے مسلح افواج کی لگن اور قربانی کا مناسب معاوضہ نہیں لیا جا سکتا، تاہم حکومت تمام حالات میں سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک رینک ایک پنشن (او آر او پی) کے تحت 50,000 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پنشن اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے حالیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کی پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کے فوری ازالے کے لیے وقف ڈیفنس پنشن شکایات کے ازالے کا پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے بتایا کہ مالی سال 2021-22 میں 1,84,198 سابق فوجیوں/ ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو مالی امداد کے طور پر 398.18 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1.71 کروڑ کی رقم دیویانگوں کے لیے تبدیل شدہ اسکوٹر کی خریداری، کرکی اور موہالی میں اسٹروک ری سیٹلمنٹ سینٹرز اور وار میموریل ہاسٹلز کے لیے گرانٹ کے طور پر فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔
اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) کے لیے 320 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی فنڈ دیا گیا تھا، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ 7583 درخواست دہندگان کے لیے 284 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تعلیمی گرانٹ اور 36 کروڑ روپے میرج گرانٹ کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
چیشائر ہومز کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جو جذام کے مریضوں، ذہنی طور پر معذور مریضوں اور دیگر سنگین اور ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں، جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ کیندریہ سینک بورڈ نے مالی سال 2021 سے نئی دہلی اور لکھنؤ اور دہرادون میں رافل رائڈر انٹرنیشنل چیشائر ہوم کے لیے سالانہ گرانٹ کی رقم فی کس 9,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 15,000 روپے کر دی ہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس) کے تحت 15,957 مستفیدین کو کل 53.24 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مالی سال 2019-20 سے لڑکوں کے لیے اسکالرشپ کی رقم 24000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 30,000 روپے سالانہ کر دی گئی ہے اور لڑکیوں کے لیے 27000 سے بڑھا کر 36000 روپے سالانہ کردی گئی ہے۔
سابق فوجیوں کی دوبارہ آبادکاری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر) کے ذریعے کل 32,209 سابق فوجیوں کی بازآبادکاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس تعداد میں وہ ای ایس ایم بھی شامل ہیں جو پہلے بھی ڈی جی آر کے ذریعے ملازم تھے اور جن کے معاہدوں کی اپریل 2021 سے تجدید کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں اس تعداد میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ای ایس ایم کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کے معاملے پر جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک میں کنٹریکٹ پر عملہ کی ملازمت سے متعلق قواعد میں ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کی بھرتی کے لیے جزوقتی بنیادوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ان درجات میں کل وقتی اہلکار کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے دہرایا کہ ’’ہماری حکومت اپنے سابق فوجیوں کو اعلیٰ ترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر کھلے بازار سے غیر دستیاب ادویات اور استعمال کی اشیاء کی خریداری کی مدت کو 15 دن سے بڑھا کر 30 دن کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کینسر کی ادویات کی خریداری کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم بھی2 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
سکریٹری (ای ڈبلیو ایس) جناب بی آنند نے کہا کہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ‘‘پورے حکومت کے نقطہ نظر’’ کے وژن پر مبنی تھا، جس میں سابق فوجیوں کے محکمہ کے ساتھ کیندریہ سینک بورڈ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ خدمات شامل ہیں اور ایکس سرویس مین کنٹریبیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) کے ساتھ ساتھ کنٹرولر جنرل ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے)، لوکل کمانڈ فارمیشن اور ریاستی حکومت راجیہ سینک بورڈ، ضلع سینک بورڈز اور ضلع انتظامیہ کو دکھایا گیا اور ان سے متعلق شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
سکریٹری (ای ایس ڈبلیو) نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں تقریباً 1.34 لاکھ ای ایس ایمز ہیں اور وہ ٹاپ 5 ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں 100 میں سے ہر ایک شخص ای ایس ایم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں اس طرح کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام پورے ملک میں منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
اس آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا اہتمام ایک ٹیم نے سکریٹری سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود، وزارت دفاع کی قیادت میں کیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کو سکریٹری، کیندریہ سینک بورڈ نے علاقائی سینک بورڈ، اتراکھنڈ کے تعاون سے ترتیب دیا تھا۔

Ministry of Defence
Government will leave no stone unturned to ensure the welfare and well-being of Ex-Servicemen: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt
Raksha Rajya Mantri attends Ex-servicemen Outreach Programme at Haldwani, Uttarakhand
Shri Ajay Bhatt lays foundation stones of ECHS Polyclinic buildings in Uttarakhand, distributes ECHS health cards and job letters to ESMs.
14 JUL 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt attended an outreach programme for Ex-Servicemen at Haldwani in Uttarakhand today, on 14 July 2022. The programme was organised by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In a day long outreach event, the Raksha Rajya Mantri laid the foundation stone of ECHS Polyclinic buildings in Vikasnagar, Raiwala and Paudi Garhwal across the state via video link, and gave away 64-KB ECHS Smart Cards to ESMs and their dependents. He also distributed job letters to ESMs.
On the occasion, Shri Ajay Bhatt addressed a rally of the Veterans from the nearby areas.
In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to ensure all possible steps for the welfare of the ESMs. He said that the citizens in this country feel secure because of the valour of the Armed Forces. He assured that the Government will leave no stone unturned to ensure the welfare and well-being of its Veteran community.
Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the dedication and sacrifice of the Armed Forces for the Motherland can not be adequately compensated, however, the Government is committed for the welfare of the ESMs in all the circumstances.
Shri Ajay Bhatt said that the Government has disbursed Rs 50,000 crore under One Rank One Pension (OROP) and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to continue the pension scheme.
Highlighting the recent steps taken by the Government for the welfare of ESMs, he underlined that the dedicated Defense Pension Grievance Redressal Portal has been launched for the speedy redressal of pension related grievances of ESMs and their dependents.
Raksha Rajya Mantri informed that an amount of Rs. 398.18 crore were distributed as a financial assistance to 1,84,198 ex-servicemen/dependents in the financial year 2021-22. He added that an amount of Rs. 1.71 crore was provided for the purchase of modified scooter for divyangs, Strokes Resettlement Centres in Kirkee and Mohali, and as a grant for War Memorial Hostels.
Mentioning that an additional fund of Rs 320 crore was granted for the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) during the financial year 2021-22, Raksha Rajya Mantri said that an amount of Rs. 284 crore as Education grant and an amount of Rs.36 crore as Marriage grant have been released for 7583 applicants.
Talking about the Cheshire Homes that care for leprosy patients, mentally challenged patients and other serious and TB patients, Shri Ajay Bhatt said that the Kendriya Sainik Board has increased the annual grant amount per resident from Rs 9,000 per to Rs15,000 per year for Cheshire Homes in New Delhi and Lucknow and Rafal Ryder International Cheshire Home at Dehradun from the financial year 2021.
Raksha Rajya Mantri said that 15,957 beneficiaries were provided a total amount of Rs. 53.24 crore under the Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme (PMSS) during the financial year 2021-22. He further added that from FY 2019-20, the amount of scholarship for boys has been increased from Rs 24000 to Rs. 30,000/- per annum and from Rs. 27000 to Rs 36,000 per annum for girls.
Referring to the resettlement of ESMs, Raksha Rajya Mantri said that a total of 32,209 Ex-Servicemen have been resettled during the financial year 2021-22 through the Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR). This number also includes those ESMs who were employed earlier also through DGR and whose contracts have been renewed from April 2021. In addition, a total of 10,871 ESMs were given new jobs by DGR during the financial year 2021-22. He added that there is a plan to further increase this number in the coming years.
On the issue of healthcare facilities for ESMs, Shri Ajay Bhatt said the rules relating to employment of contractual staff in ECHS Polyclinics have been revised for recruitment of doctors and para medical staff on part time basis to meet the shortage arising due to non-availability of full time personnel in these grades.
“Our government is committed to providing the highest quality healthcare services to our Veterans,” reiterated Raksha Rajya Mantri.
Raksha Rajya Mantri informed that the Government has decided to increase the time period for purchasing of unavailable medicines and consumables from the open market from 15 days to 30 days on payment basis. He added that the maximum amount for purchasing cancer medicines has also been increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
Secretary (ESW) Shri B Anand said that the outreach programme was based on the vision of “Whole of Government Approach”, in which services offered by the Department of Ex-servicemen along with Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB), Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) and Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) along with Controller General Defence Accounts (CGDA), Local Command Formation and State Government Rajya Sainik Board, Zila Sainik Boards and District Administration were showcased and grievances related to them were addressed to the Ex-Servicemen residing in the local areas near Haldwani.
The Secretary (ESW) said that Uttarakhand has around 1.34 lakh ESMs and is among the top 5 states where every 1 person out of 100 is an ESM. He added that such outreach programmes will be organised across the country in coming days.
The other highlights of the Event included Medical Camp for the ESMs /Dependents, Raksha Pension Samadhan Aayojan (Pension Lok Adalat) and SPARSH outreach, Stalls of Welfare/Resettlement Schemes for ESMs/Widows/their dependents, Disbursement of Education /Marriage Grant/ other welfare schemes to the ESMs/their dependents/Interaction with Veterans/Veer Naris/their dependents, and Grievance Desk for local administration related problems.
The outreach programme was organized by a team under the leadership of Secretary Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence. The event was coordinated by Secretary, Kendriya Sainik Board in association with Regional Sainik Board, Uttarakhand.