Ministry of Finance
Simplified regulatory framework for e-commerce exports of jewellery through courier mode
14 JUL 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
A simplified regulatory framework for e-commerce exports of jewellery through courier mode has been issued on 30.06.2022 by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) in the form of a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP).
The SOP details the handling, movement and procedural aspects for such exports, based on electronic declarations, through International Courier Terminals.
The framework keeps in view the need for uniformity of action by Customs that brings certainty for the trade. It also addresses a unique requirement of the e-commerce Eco-system for re-import of rejects in certain cases to the prescribed extent.
It may be recalled that the implementation of simplified framework was announced by Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in this year's Budget speech. Following this, the CBIC held wide-ranging consultations with stakeholders, such as industry associations, members of the trade, e-commerce operators, authorised couriers and the customs field formations, before finalizing the SOP. A period of one month has been provided for transition. The first phase begins with exports through Bengaluru, Delhi and Mumbai locations.
Click CBIC Circular No 09/2022-Customs dated 30.06.2022 to view the SOP and Notification.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कूरियर मोड के जरिए आभूषण के ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात के लिए सरल नियामकीय रूपरेखा
14 JUL 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने मानक परिचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के रूप में 30.06.2022 को कूरियर मोड के जरिए आभूषण के ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात के लिए एक सरल नियामकीय रूपरेखा जारी की है।
एसओपी में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घोषणाओं के आधार पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय कूरियर टर्मिनलों के जरिए इस तरह के निर्यात के लिए संचालन, आवाजाही और प्रक्रियात्मक पहलुओं का विवरण दिया गया है।
इस फ्रेमवर्क या रूपरेखा में सीमा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाई में एकरूपता होने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखा गया है जिससे व्यापार में निश्चितता आती है। इसके साथ ही इसमें कुछ विशेष मामलों में एक निर्धारित सीमा तक अस्वीकृत आभूषण के पुन: आयात के लिए ई-कॉमर्स व्‍यवस्‍था की एक अनूठी आवश्यकता को भी पूरा किया गया है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस साल के बजट भाषण में सरल रूपरेखा के कार्यान्वयन की घोषणा की थी। इसके बाद सीबीआईसी ने एसओपी को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले समस्‍त हितधारकों जैसे कि उद्योग संघों, व्यापार जगत के सदस्यों, ई-कॉमर्स ऑपरेटरों, अधिकृत कूरियर और सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र संरचनाओं के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया। इसे अपनाने के लिए एक माह का समय दिया गया है। पहला चरण बेंगलुरू, दिल्ली और मुंबई के जरिए निर्यात के साथ शुरू हो रहा है।.
एसओपी और अधिसूचना को देखने के लिए CBIC Circular No 09/2022-Customs dated 30.06.2022 पर क्लिक करें।