रेल मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने और आवाजाही में सुधार के लिए तरंगा हिल-अंबाजी-अबू रोड नई रेल लाइन को मंजूरी दी
इस क्षेत्र के लोगों द्वारा अंबाजी तक कनेक्टिविटी की मांग काफी समय से लंबित थी
यह प्रस्तावित परियोजना अंबाजी तक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की आवाजाही में सुधार करेगी
यह अहमदाबाद और आबू रोड के बीच वैकल्पिक मार्ग भी प्रदान करेगी
यह परियोजना निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 40 लाख मानव दिवसों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी पैदा करेगी
इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 2798.16 करोड़ रुपये और यह 2026-27 तक पूरी हो जाएगी
13 JUL 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2798.16 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाई जाने वाली तरंगा हिल-अंबाजी-आबू रोड नई रेल लाइन के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
नई रेल लाइन की कुल लंबाई 116.65 किलोमीटर होगी। यह परियोजना 2026-27 तक पूरी हो जाएगी। यह परियोजना निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 40 लाख मानव दिवसों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नए भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, यह परियोजना कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और आवाजाही में सुधार करने जा रही है जिससे क्षेत्र का समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।
अंबाजी एक प्रसिद्ध महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थ स्थल है और भारत में 51 शक्तिपीठों में से एक है और हर साल गुजरात के साथ-साथ देश के अन्य हिस्सों व विदेशों से लाखों भक्तों को आकर्षित करता है। इस लाइन के बनने से इन लाखों श्रद्धालुओं को यात्रा में आसानी होगी। इसके अलावा, तरंगा हिल में अजीतनाथ जैन मंदिर (24 पवित्र जैन तीर्थंकरों में से एक) के दर्शन करने वाले भक्तों को भी इस संपर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) से बहुत लाभ होगा। तरंगा हिल-अंबाजी-आबू रोड के बीच यह नई रेलवे लाइन इन दो महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक स्थलों को रेलवे के मुख्य नेटवर्क से जोड़ेगी।
यह लाइन कृषि और स्थानीय उत्पादों को तेजी से लाने-ले जाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और गुजरात व राजस्थान राज्य के भीतर तथा देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी लोगों की बेहतर आवाजाही प्रदान करेगी। यह परियोजना मौजूदा अहमदाबाद-आबू रोड रेलवे लाइन के लिए वैकल्पिक मार्ग भी प्रदान करेगी।
प्रस्तावित दोहरीकरण के जुड़ने से राजस्थान के सिरोही जिले और गुजरात के बनासकांठा और मेहसाणा जिलों से होकर गुजरेगी। नई रेल लाइन के निर्माण से निवेश आकर्षित होगा और क्षेत्र का समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।

Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line to provide connectivity and improve mobility
The connectivity to Ambaji has been long pending demand of the people of the region
The proposed project will provide connectivity to Ambaji and improve mobility of the people of the region
It will also provide alternate route between Ahmedabad and Abu Road
The project will also generate direct employment for about 40 lakh mandays during construction
The estimated cost of this project is Rs. 2798.16 crore and will be completed by 2026-27
13 JUL 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road new rail line to be constructed by Ministry of Railways at an estimated cost of Rs.2798.16 crore.
The total length of the new rail line will be 116.65 kms. The project will be completed by 2026-27. The project will generate direct employment during construction for about 40 lakh mandays.
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a New India, the project is going to enhance connectivity and improve mobility leading to overall socio economic development of the region.
Ambaji is a famous important pilgrimage destination and is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in India and attracts millions of devotees from Gujarat as well as other parts of the country and abroad every year. The construction of this line will facilitate easy travel for these millions of devotees. Further, the devotees visiting the Ajitnath Jain temple (one of the 24 holy Jain Tirthankaras) at Taranga Hill would also be greatly benefitted by this connectivity. This railway new line between Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road will connect these two important religious sports with railway’s main network.
This line will facilitate faster movement of agricultural and local products and also provide improved mobility of the people in the region within the state of Gujarat and Rajasthan and also to other parts of the country. This project will also provide alternative route for existing Ahmedabad-Abu Road railway line.
The alignment of the proposed doubling will traverse through Sirohi district of Rajasthan and Banaskantha and Mahesana districts of Gujarat. The construction of new rail line will attract investment and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.