रक्षा मंत्रालय
ब्राजील के नौसेना प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान का दौरा किया
12 JUL 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील के औद्योगिक उत्पादन और इंजीनियरिंग के निदेशक वाइस एडमिरल लिबरल एनियो ज़ानेलेटो के नेतृत्व में ब्राजील के नौसेना प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 11 जुलाई 2022 को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह से मुलाकात की।
दोनों वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने साझा हित के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इनमें रक्षा और पनडुब्बी प्रौद्योगिकी, मेक इन इंडिया, नौसेना में पेशेवर सहयोग के लिए पहल, और समान विचारधारा वाली नौसेनाओं/राष्ट्रों के साथ साझा समुद्री हितों के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के दृष्टिकोण के मुद्दे शामिल थे।
दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, ब्राजील के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पनडुब्बी रखरखाव पर अपने भारतीय नौसैनिक समकक्षों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मझगांव डॉक्स शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड और भारतीय नौसेना की कलवारी (स्कॉर्पिन) श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी का भी दौरा किया।
ब्राजील की नौसेना के पास 4 स्कॉर्पिन श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियां हैं और इन डीजल-इलेक्ट्रिक आक्रामक पनडुब्बियों के रख-रखाव के लिए सहयोग के विकल्प तलाश कर रही है।
7T6B.jpeg)
I8Q6.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
BRAZILIAN NAVY DELEGATION VISITS WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
12 JUL 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Brazilian Navy delegation led by Vice Adm Liberal Enio Zanelatto, Director of Industrial Production & Engineering, called on Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 11 Jul 22.
The two senior officers discussed various issues of common interest, including defence & submarines technology, Make in India, initiatives towards professional cooperation between the navies, and the outlook of the Indian Navy towards shared maritime interests with all like minded navies/ nations.
During the two day visit, the Brazilian delegation held extensive discussions with the Indian Navy counterparts with focus on maintenance of submarines. As part of the visit, the delegation also visited Mazagon Docks Shipbuilders Ltd. & a Kalvari (Scorpene) class submarine of the Indian Navy.
The Brazilian Navy also operates 4 Scorpene class submarines and is exploring options for collaboration towards maintenance of the diesel-electric attack submarines.
7T6B.jpeg)
I8Q6.jpeg)