Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on two business groups in Tamil Nadu
12 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 06.07.2022 on two business groups of Tamil Nadu engaged in the business of Civil Contracts, Real Estate, Advertising etc. The search operations were carried out at more than 40 premises located in Chennai, Coimbatore and Madurai.
During the course of the search operations, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been seized. The preliminary examination of such evidences indicates that both these groups have been suppressing their taxable income by claiming bogus purchases and expenses in their books of account over the last few years.
In the case of one of the groups, it has been found that the payments made for these bogus purchases etc. were being received back in cash by the group. In addition, evidences have been found indicating suppression of huge income on account of sharing of profits in joint ventures, which is not reflected in the regular books of account.
In the case of the second group, it has been found that the group had created a number of bogus entities which were being used for claiming bogus purchases and sub-contract expenses. Secret hideouts, maintained by the group for keeping documentary and electronic records in respect of such unaccounted and bogus transactions, were also discovered by the search team. Evidences showing introduction of bogus capital and loan liabilities in the books of account of some group concerns have also been unearthed.
The undisclosed income of the groups detected so far is estimated at more than Rs. 500 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में दो व्यापार समूहों की तलाशी ली
12 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 06.07.2022 को सिविल निर्माण, रियल एस्टेट, विज्ञापन आदि के कारोबार से जुड़े तमिलनाडु के दो व्यापार समूहों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर और मदुरै स्थित 40 से अधिक परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य जब्त किए गए हैं। इन साक्ष्यों की प्रारंभिक जांच से संकेत मिलता है कि ये दोनों समूह पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कंपनी के खातों में फर्जी खरीद और खर्च का दावा करके अपनी कर योग्य आय को कम करके दिखा रहे हैं।
एक समूह के मामले में, यह पाया गया है कि इन फर्जी खरीद आदि के लिए किए गए भुगतान समूह द्वारा नकद में वापस प्राप्त किए गए थे। इसके अलावा, संयुक्त उद्यमों में मुनाफे के बंटवारे के कारण भारी आय को छिपाने का संकेत देने वाले साक्ष्य पाए गए हैं, जिन्हें नियमित लेखा पुस्तकों में दिखाया नहीं गया है।
दूसरे समूह के मामले में, यह पाया गया है कि समूह ने कई फर्जी संस्थाएं बनाई थीं, जिनका इस्तेमाल फर्जी खरीद और उप-अनुबंध खर्चों का दावा करने के लिए किया जा रहा था। इस तरह के बेहिसाब और फर्जी लेनदेन के संबंध में दस्तावेज और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड रखने के लिए समूह द्वारा बनाए गए गुप्त ठिकाने भी तलाशी दल द्वारा दूंढ़ लिए गए थे। समूह की कुछ संस्थाओं के खातों में फर्जी पूंजी और ऋण देनदारियों के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं।
अब तक की तलाशी के आधार पर समूहों की अघोषित आय 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने का अनुमान है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।