Ministry of Science & Technology
New co-dopants identified can create better performing and more stable solar cells
12 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified co-dopants that can increase the photovoltaic performance of transparent metal oxides such as ZnO, In2O3 and SnO2 thereby creating potential for more efficient, better performing and more stable solar cells.
In recent years solar cell technology has achieved tremendous growth as sustainable source of energy. Energy generation and storage being the need of the hour, many efforts are being made around the world to develop cost-effective options. Perovskites are a leading candidate for eventually replacing silicon as the material of choice for solar panels. Perovskite solar cell consists of a perovskite layer as the light absorber, sandwiched between the electron transport layer (ETL) coated with transparent conducting glass and hole transport layer (HTL) coated with a metal back contact electrode.
A research team from Department of Physics, Alagappa University group focused on the electron transport layer of solar cell devices which is made up of transparent metal oxides. Transparent metal oxides such as ZnO, In2O3 and SnO2 showed excellent electrical and optical properties.
The team explored the role that effective dopant can play in improving the efficiency of Tin oxide (SnO2) as an efficient transparent metal oxide for solar devices. SnO2 can be prepared at low temperatures and is relatively stable, but the functional properties such as electrical conductivity, optical transparency, and band alignment with the perovskite of the SnO2 are not sufficient to compete with commercial solar cells.
They found that while Aluminium (Al) metal when incorporated into the SnO2 lattice as a potential dopant, changes the electron concentration and series resistance of the film, addition of lanthanum (La) metal led to higher conductivity and heightened fill factor-- ratio of the maximum amount of obtainable power.
In this essence, aluminium (Al) and lanthanum (La) metals were used as the suitable dopants in SnO2 and improved optical transparency, electrical conductivity, mobility, surface coverage and energy level of the SnO2. It also amplified the photovoltaic performance, reproducibility, and stability of the solar cell significantly.
SnO2 film surface coverage was enhanced by the addition of dopants Al/La which allowed modification of energy level and enhanced electron mobility, thereby improving the functional properties of SnO2 via the facile metal ions doping strategies. This study published in the Journal of Power Resources shows the benefits of codopants in increasing the photovoltaic performance, repeatability, and stability in solar devices.
Cross-sectional morphologies of Perovskite films that had been prepared were analysed utilising Field emission Scanning Electron Microscopy, while elemental and chemical characteristics were examined using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS, Kratos AXIS Supra) supported by DST- Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE). The study concluded that perovskite materials-based solar cells are cost-effective compared to commercial silicon-based solar cells.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpowsour.2020.228443
(I) (II)
Fig. (I) XPS spectra of the SnO2 and AlLa–SnO2 films namely the (a) Sn 3d, (b) O 1s, (c) Al 2p and (d) La 3d peaks, (II) Cross-sectional SEM image of the complete AlLa–SnO2 ETL device.
X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy Scanning Electron Microscope
Alagappa University Students and Faculty members and external (Affiliated Colleges and various Institutions across India) researchers operate the equipment procured through PURSE funding (Dr. J. Jeyakanthan, DST-PURSE Coordinator, Alagappa University)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पहचाने गए नए को-डोपेंट बेहतर कार्य करने वाले और अधिक स्थिर सोलर सेल बना सकते हैं
12 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने ऐसे को-डोपेंट्स की पहचान की है जो पारदर्शी धातु ऑक्साइड जैसे जैडएनओO, आईएन23 और एसएनओ2 के फोटोवोल्टेक कार्य को बढ़ा सकते हैं, जिससे अधिक कुशल, बेहतर कार्य करने वाले और अधिक स्थिर सोलर सेल क्षमता पैदा हो सकती है।
हाल के वर्षों में सोलर सेल प्रौद्योगिकी ने ऊर्जा के स्थायी स्रोत के रूप में जबरदस्त विकास किया है। ऊर्जा उत्पादन और भंडारण समय की आवश्यकता है, किफायती विकल्प विकसित करने के लिए दुनिया भर में अनेक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। सोलर पैनल के लिए पसंद की सामग्री के रूप में अंतत: पेरोवस्काइट्स एक प्रमुख खनिज है जो सिलिकॉन का स्‍थान ले लेगा। पेरोवस्काइट सोलर सेल में प्रकाश अवशोषक के रूप में एक पेरोवस्काइट परत होती है, जो एक धातु बैक कॉन्टैक्ट इलेक्ट्रोड के साथ लेपित पारदर्शी कंडक्टिंग ग्लास और होल ट्रांसपोर्ट लेयर (एचटीएल) के साथ लेपित इलेक्ट्रॉन ट्रांसपोर्ट लेयर (ईटीएल) के बीच दबी होती है।
अलगप्पा विश्वविद्यालय समूह के भौतिकी विभाग के एक शोध दल ने सौर सेल उपकरणों की इलेक्ट्रॉन परिवहन परत पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया जो पारदर्शी धातु आक्साइड से बना है। पारदर्शी धातु ऑक्साइड जैसे जैडएनओO, आईएन23 और एसएनओ2 ने उत्कृष्ट विद्युत और ऑप्टिकल गुण दिखाए।
टीम ने सौर उपकरणों के लिए एक कुशल पारदर्शी धातु ऑक्साइड के रूप में टिन ऑक्साइड (एसएनओ2) की दक्षता में सुधार करने में प्रभावी उपयोग की भूमिका का पता लगाया। एसएनओ2 को कम तापमान पर तैयार किया जा सकता है और यह अपेक्षाकृत स्थिर है, लेकिन विद्युत चालकता, ऑप्टिकल पारदर्शिता, और एसएनओ2 के पेरोवस्‍‍काइट के साथ बैंड के जुड़ाव जैसे कार्यात्मक गुण वाणिज्यिक सौर कोशिकाओं के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं हैं।
उन्होंने पाया कि जब एल्युमिनियम (एआई) धातु को एसएनओ2जाली में एक संभावित डोपेंट के रूप में शामिल किया जाता है, तो इलेक्ट्रॉन सांद्रता और फिल्म की श्रृंखला प्रतिरोध बदल जाती है, लैंथेनम (एलए) धातु को शामिल करने से चालकता और फिल फैक्‍‍टर- प्राप्य शक्ति के अधिकतम योग का अनुपात बढ़ जाता है।
इस तत्व में, एल्यूमीनियम (एआई) और लैंथेनम (एलए) धातुओं का उपयोग एसएनओ2 में उपयुक्त डोपेंट्स के रूप में किया गया था और एसएनओ2 की ऑप्टिकल पारदर्शिता, विद्युत चालकता, गतिशीलता, सतह कवरेज और ऊर्जा स्तर में सुधार हुआ। इसने फोटोवोल्‍टेक कार्य, प्रतिलिपि प्रस्तुत करने की योग्यता और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सोलर सेल की स्थिरता को भी बढ़ाया।
डोपेंट्स एआई/एलए के एसएनओ2 को शामिल करके फिल्म सतह कवरेज बढ़ गया था जिसने ऊर्जा स्तर में संशोधन और इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता को बढ़ाया, जिससे आसान धातु आयनों की डोपिंग रणनीतियों के माध्यम से एसएनओ2 के कार्यात्मक गुणों में सुधार हुआ। जर्नल ऑफ पावर रिसोर्सेज में प्रकाशित यह अध्ययन सौर उपकरणों में फोटोवोल्‍टेक कार्य, दोहराव और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने में कोडोपेंट के लाभों को दिखाता है।
तैयार किए गए पेरोवस्काइट फिल्मों के क्रॉस-सेक्शनल मोरफोलॉजी का विश्लेषण फील्ड उत्सर्जन स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी का उपयोग करके किया गया था, जबकि एक्स-रे फोटोइलेक्ट्रॉन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एक्सपीएस, क्रेटोस एक्सिस सुप्रा) का उपयोग करके मौलिक और रासायनिक विशेषताओं की जांच की गई थी, जो डीएसटी-प्रमोशन ऑफ यूनिवर्सिटी रिसर्च एंड साइंटिफिक एक्‍‍सीलेंस(पीयूआरएसई) द्वारा समर्थित है। अध्ययन ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि वाणिज्यिक सिलिकॉन-आधारित सोलर सेल की तुलना में पेरोवसाइट सामग्री-आधारित सोलर सेल किफायती हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpowsour.2020.228443
(I) (II)
चित्र (I) एसएनओ2 और एआईएलए- एसएनओ2 फिल्मों के एक्सपीएस स्पेक्ट्रा अर्थात् () एसएन 3 डी, (बी) 1 एस, (सी) एएल 2 पी और (डी) एलए 3 डी पीक्‍, (द्वितीय) क्रॉस-सेक्शनल एसईएम इमेज ऑफ द कम्‍प्‍लीट एएलएलए- एसएनओ2 ईडीएल डिवाइस।
एक्स-रे फोटोइलेक्ट्रॉन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप
अलगप्पा विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र तथा संकाय सदस्य और बाहरी (संबद्ध कॉलेज और भारत भर के विभिन्न संस्थान) शोधकर्ता पीयूआरएसई फंडिंग के माध्यम से खरीदे गए उपकरणों का संचालन करते हैं (डॉ. जे जयकांतन, डीएसटी-पीयूआरएसई कोऑर्डीनेटर, अलगप्पा विश्वविद्यालय)