Ministry of Steel
"RINL Iconic Week Celebrations conclude on a Grand note - School Students conduct walkathon Beach Road to spread awareness about Steel”
10 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Various programs were organized by RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant under the Iconic week which is being observed by the Ministry of Steel from 4th to 10th July 2022 as part of of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
RINL Iconic week celebrations culminated today with a walk by school students on Beach Road today to create awareness about steel.
The walkathon was flagged off by G. Gandhi, Chief General Manager (HR-Corporate Services) of Visakhapatnam Steel, MS Kumar, General Manager Sports, Shantha kumar, Chief General Manager Finance, RP Sharma (Corporate Communications)-I/c, President of the steel plant recognised union (AITUC) Shri KSN Rao participated in the program.
Visakhapatnam steel plant has organized several programs during the Iconic week which is being observed by the Ministry of Steel from 4th to 10th July 2022 as part of of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations from 4th to 10th July 2022.
As part of the Iconic week a mobile exhibition-tableau showcased RINL’s role in nation-building, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and various achievements of RINL and RINL steel products and their applications and their usage in various prestigious gigantic projects in nation-building.
The tableau toured across Visakhapatnam and surrounding areas to spread awareness about the usage of steel. All the activities were executed in the right spirit of Jan-Bhagidari (People's Participation) as Ministry of Steel is celebrating this week as Jan-Utsav.
Apart from that, sapling planting and Swachh Bharat activities were enthusiastically undertaken by the employees in various departments, townships, its outside mines offices.
Safety engineering Department of RINL has promoted safety not only in the entire Visakhapatnam Steel Plant but also in the Mines units of RINL which are located outside Vizag through awareness programs, workshops, foot marches (pada yatra) and slogans. Safety awareness campaign towards safe steel manufacturing and sharing of local and global quality practices regarding safety & health and awareness programs towards achieving “Zero Accident Incidents” was also organised on the occasion.
A seminar with the support of INSDAG was also conducted on measures to be taken to ensure steel usage and also to promote steel consumption in rural areas.
Painting/Essay writing competitions were organized for school children on environment and sustainability. Hundreds of students enthusiastically participated in these competitions.
Cloth bags are distributed to the people of steel city as part of the many steps taken by the Visakhapatnam steel plant management towards banning single use plastic in the entire Visakhapatnam steel plant and its Ukkunagaram township.
GVMC Zonal Commissioner P Simhachalam, 78th Ward Corporator Dr. B Ganga Rao participated in this program and specially lauded various programs being undertaken by Visakhapatnam steel management towards plastic ban in and around Visakhapatnam steel plant.
Member of Parliament, Anakapalli Dr. BV Satyavathi, Gajuwaka MLA Mr. Tippala Nagi Reddy specially appreciated the efforts of RINL management in making the iconic week, a grand success.
Sri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant congratulated the entire RINL fraternity, various trade unions, Members of Parliament, Legislators, officials of Andhra Pradesh, Students, vendors and public for their enthusiastic participation in various programs organized by RINL during Iconic week celebrations.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
"राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड का प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह एक भव्य नोट के साथ संपन्न हुआ - स्कूल के विद्यार्थियों ने इस्पात के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए बीच रोड पर वॉकथॉन का आयोजन किया"
10 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा 4 से 10 जुलाई 2022 तक 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉरपोरेट इकाई राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड-आरआईएनएल द्वारा इसके अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
wps3
इस्‍पात के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए स्कूली विद्यार्थियों द्वारा आज बीच रोड पर वॉकथॉन के आयोजन के साथ आरआईएनएल के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह का समापन हुआ।
wps4
वॉकथॉन को विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (एचआर-कॉर्पोरेट सेवाएँ) जी. गांधी ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस कार्यक्रम में एमएस कुमार, महाप्रबंधक खेल, शांता कुमार, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक वित्त, आरपी शर्मा (कॉर्पोरेट संचार)-आई/सी, इस्पात संयंत्र से मान्यता प्राप्त यूनियन (एआईटीयूसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री केएसएन राव ने भाग लिया।
विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र ने 4 से 10 जुलाई 2022 तक प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के दौरान कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है। इसे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा 4 से 10 जुलाई 2022 तक मनाया जा रहा है।
प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्र-निर्माण में आरआईएनएल की भूमिका के बारे में एक मोबाइल प्रदर्शनी-झांकी का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया और आरआईएनएल तथा आरआईएनएल इस्पात उत्पादों की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों और उनके अनुप्रयोगों तथा विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित विशाल परियोजनाओं में उनके उपयोग में आरआईएनएल की भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस्पात के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए झांकी ने विशाखापत्तनम और आसपास के क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया। सभी गतिविधियों को जन-भागीदारी (लोगों की भागीदारी) की सही भावना के साथ निष्पादित किया गया क्योंकि इस्पात मंत्रालय इस सप्ताह को जन-उत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है।
इसके अलावा, विभिन्न विभागों, टाउनशिप, इसके बाहरी खदान कार्यालयों में कर्मचारियों द्वारा पौधारोपण और स्वच्छ भारत गतिविधियों का उत्साहपूर्वक आयोजन किया गया।
आरआईएनएल के सुरक्षा इंजीनियरिंग विभाग ने न केवल पूरे विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में बल्कि विजाग के बाहर स्थित आरआईएनएल की खान इकाइयों में भी सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा दिया है जो जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं, पैदल मार्च (पद यात्रा) और नारों के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर सुरक्षित इस्पात निर्माण की दिशा में सुरक्षा जागरूकता अभियान और सुरक्षा तथा स्वास्थ्य के संबंध में स्थानीय एवं वैश्विक गुणवत्ता प्रथाओं को साझा करने और "शून्य दुर्घटना घटनाओं"का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए।
इस्पात के उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस्पात की खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों पर इस्पात विकास और वृद्धि संस्थान-आईएनएसडीएजी के सहयोग से एक संगोष्ठी भी आयोजित की गई थी।
स्कूली बच्चों के लिए पर्यावरण एवं स्थिरता पर चित्रकला/निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। इन प्रतियोगिताओं में सैकड़ों विद्यार्थियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
पूरे विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र और उसके उक्कुनगरम टाउनशिप में केवल एक बार उपयोग होने वाली प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाने की दिशा में विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र प्रबंधन द्वारा उठाए गए कई कदमों के अंतर्गत स्टील सिटी के लोगों को कपड़े के थैले वितरित किए गए हैं।
जीवीएमसी जोनल कमिश्नर पी सिम्हाचलम और वार्ड 78 के पार्षद डॉ. बी गंगा राव ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया तथा विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के प्रबंधन द्वारा विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में और उसके आसपास एक बार उपयोग होने वाली प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध की दिशा में किए जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की विशेष रूप से सराहना की।
अनाकापल्ली की संसद सदस्य, डॉ. बी.वी. सत्यवती, गजुवाका के विधायक श्री टिप्पला नागी रेड्डी ने प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह को भव्य रूप से सफल बनाने में आरआईएनएल प्रबंधन के प्रयासों की विशेष रूप से सराहना की।
श्री अतुल भट्ट, सीएमडी, आरआईएनएल, विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र ने पूरे आरआईएनएल जगत, विभिन्न मजदूर संघों, संसद सदस्यों, विधायकों, आंध्र प्रदेश के अधिकारियों, विद्यार्थियों, विक्रेताओं और जनता को प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के दौरान आरआईएनएल द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने के लिए बधाई दी।