Ministry of Steel
"RINL Iconic Week Celebrations conclude on a Grand note - School Students conduct walkathon Beach Road to spread awareness about Steel”
10 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Various programs were organized by RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant under the Iconic week which is being observed by the Ministry of Steel from 4th to 10th July 2022 as part of of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
RINL Iconic week celebrations culminated today with a walk by school students on Beach Road today to create awareness about steel.
The walkathon was flagged off by G. Gandhi, Chief General Manager (HR-Corporate Services) of Visakhapatnam Steel, MS Kumar, General Manager Sports, Shantha kumar, Chief General Manager Finance, RP Sharma (Corporate Communications)-I/c, President of the steel plant recognised union (AITUC) Shri KSN Rao participated in the program.
Visakhapatnam steel plant has organized several programs during the Iconic week which is being observed by the Ministry of Steel from 4th to 10th July 2022 as part of of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations from 4th to 10th July 2022.
As part of the Iconic week a mobile exhibition-tableau showcased RINL’s role in nation-building, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and various achievements of RINL and RINL steel products and their applications and their usage in various prestigious gigantic projects in nation-building.
The tableau toured across Visakhapatnam and surrounding areas to spread awareness about the usage of steel. All the activities were executed in the right spirit of Jan-Bhagidari (People's Participation) as Ministry of Steel is celebrating this week as Jan-Utsav.
Apart from that, sapling planting and Swachh Bharat activities were enthusiastically undertaken by the employees in various departments, townships, its outside mines offices.
Safety engineering Department of RINL has promoted safety not only in the entire Visakhapatnam Steel Plant but also in the Mines units of RINL which are located outside Vizag through awareness programs, workshops, foot marches (pada yatra) and slogans. Safety awareness campaign towards safe steel manufacturing and sharing of local and global quality practices regarding safety & health and awareness programs towards achieving “Zero Accident Incidents” was also organised on the occasion.
A seminar with the support of INSDAG was also conducted on measures to be taken to ensure steel usage and also to promote steel consumption in rural areas.
Painting/Essay writing competitions were organized for school children on environment and sustainability. Hundreds of students enthusiastically participated in these competitions.
Cloth bags are distributed to the people of steel city as part of the many steps taken by the Visakhapatnam steel plant management towards banning single use plastic in the entire Visakhapatnam steel plant and its Ukkunagaram township.
GVMC Zonal Commissioner P Simhachalam, 78th Ward Corporator Dr. B Ganga Rao participated in this program and specially lauded various programs being undertaken by Visakhapatnam steel management towards plastic ban in and around Visakhapatnam steel plant.
Member of Parliament, Anakapalli Dr. BV Satyavathi, Gajuwaka MLA Mr. Tippala Nagi Reddy specially appreciated the efforts of RINL management in making the iconic week, a grand success.
Sri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant congratulated the entire RINL fraternity, various trade unions, Members of Parliament, Legislators, officials of Andhra Pradesh, Students, vendors and public for their enthusiastic participation in various programs organized by RINL during Iconic week celebrations.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
’’راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ کی شانداراور باوقار ہفتہ کی تقریبات کا اختتام ایک شاندار نوٹ کے ساتھ ہوا - اسکول کے طلباء نےفولاد کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے بیچ روڈ پر واکتھون کا اہتمام کیا‘‘
10 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اسٹیل کی طرف سے 4 سے 10 جولائی 2022 تک ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر باوقار ہفتہ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کی کارپوریٹ یونٹ، راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ-(آر آئی این ایل) کی طرف سے اس کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
آر آئی این ایل کے باوقار ہفتہ کا اختتام آج فولاد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اسکول کے طلباء کی بیچ روڈ پر واکاتھون کے ساتھ ہوا۔
چیف جنرل منیجر ( ایچ آر کارپوریشن سروسز)، وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ، جی گاندھی نے واکاتھون کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ایم ایس کمار، جنرل منیجر اسپورٹس، شانتا کمار، چیف جنرل منیجر فائنانس، آر پی شرما (کارپوریٹ کمیونیکیشنز) آئی/سی، اسٹیل پلانٹ سے وابستہ یونین (اے آئی ٹی یو سی) کے صدر جناب کے ایس این راؤ نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ نے 4 سے 10 جولائی 2022 تک باوقار ہفتہ کے دوران کئی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب کو فولاد وزارت کی طرف سے 4 سے 10 جولائی 2022 تک ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی تقریبات کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔
باوقار ہفتہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قوم کی تعمیر میں آر آئی این ایل کے کردار کے بارے میں ایک موبائل نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس میں آتم نربھر بھارت، میک ان انڈیا میں آر آئی این ایل کے کردار اور آر آئی این ایل اور آر آئی این ایل اسٹیل مصنوعات کی مختلف حصولیابیوں اور ان کی ایپلی کیشنز اور مختلف نامور میگا پروجیکٹس میں ان کے استعمال کی نمائش کی گئی۔
فولاد کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے جوشاکھاپٹنم اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں جھانکیا نکالی گئیں۔ تمام سرگرمیاں جن بھاگداری (عوامی شرکت) کے صحیح جذبے کے ساتھ انجام دی گئیں کیونکہ فولاد کی وزارت اس ہفتہ کو جن اتسو کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مختلف محکموں، قصبوں اور اس کے بیرونی کانکنی کے دفاتر میں ملازمین کی جانب سے شجرکاری اور سوچھ بھارت سرگرمیاں جوش و خروش سے منعقد کی گئیں۔
آر آئی این ایل کے سیفٹی انجینئرنگ ڈپارٹمنٹ نے نہ صرف پورے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں بلکہ ویزاگ کے باہر واقع آر آئی این ایل کی کانکنی یونٹوں میں بھی بیداری پروگراموں، ورکشاپس، پیدل مارچ (پڈ یاترا) اور نعروں کے ذریعے تحفظ کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ حادثے کا ایک بھی واقعہ پیش نہ آنے کے حصول کے لئے تحفظ اور صحت کے حوالے سے مقامی اور عالمی معیار کے طریقے مشترک کرنے اور اس ہدف کے حصول کے لئے فولاد کی محفوظ طریقے سے مینوفیکچرنگ کے واسطے تحفظ کی بیداری مہم کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کئے گئے
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسٹیل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ گروتھ- (آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی) کے تعاون سے ایک سیمینار کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں فولاد کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور فولاد کی کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات پر غور کیا گیا۔
اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے ماحولیات اور پائیداری پر ایک مصوری/مضمون لکھنے کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ ان مقابلوں میں سینکڑوں طلباء نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ مینجمنٹ کی طرف سے پورے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ اور اس کے اکو نگرم ٹاؤن شپ میں صرف ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی لگانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے کئی اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر اسٹیل سٹی کے لوگوں میں کپڑے کے تھیلے تقسیم کیے گئے۔
جی وی ایم سی زونل کمشنر پی سمہاچلم اور وارڈ 78 کے کونسلر ڈاکٹر بی گنگا راؤ نے بھی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی کے سلسلے میں کئےجارہے مختلف پروگراموں کی خاص طور پر تعریف کی گئی۔
اناکاپلی کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ، ڈاکٹر بی وی ستیہ وتی، گجوواکا کے ایم ایل اے ٹیپلا ناگی ریڈینے اس باوقار ہفتہ کو کامیاب بنانے میں آر آئی این ایل مینجمنٹ کی کوششوں کی خصوصی طور پر ستائش کی۔
وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ، آر آئی این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اتل بھٹ نے پوری آر آئی این ایل برادری، مختلف ٹریڈ یونینوں، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز، آندھرا پردیش کے عہدیداروں، طلباء، دکانداروں اور عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے مبارکباد دی جنہوں نےاس باوقار ہفتہ کے دوران آر آئی این ایل کی طرف سے منعقدہ مختلف پروگراموں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔