Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy to conduct Mumbai Heritage Run on 13 August 2022
Mumbai Heritage Run Planned along UNESCO World Heritage Sites
Registrations Open for Varuna Run (10 km) and Samudra Run (5 km)
10 JUL 2022 11:51AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10th July 2022
The Indian Navy is conducting a unique, one-of-a-kind 10 km run around the Heritage District of South Mumbai on 13th August 2022, with the aim of promoting the vibrant heritage of the city. The event is seen as the inaugural edition of the Indian Navy Mumbai Heritage Run and is being organised as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, year-long festivities that mark India's 75th year of Independence. Many buildings along the planned route are listed UNESCO World Heritage Sites, with the beautiful Victorian-Gothic and Art Deco ensemble.
Registrations for the event are open and filling up fast. The event has two distance categories:
1. The 10 km Varuna Run covering 32 way points of historic interest.
2. The 5 km Samudra Run covering 19 way points of interest.
Registration fees are Rs. 1275/- and Rs. 975/- respectively for the two runs.
Only limited slots are available - so those interested are requested to register quickly at the following link:
https://youtoocanrun.com/races/indian-navy-mumbai-heritage-run-2022/?utm%20source=Refer&utm%20medium=Press%20Release&utm%20campaign=INMHR
Mobile App and Heritage Walk
In another unique feature, a companion mobile app is being developed to narrate to race-participants nuggets of information and interest of over 30 points of significance along the route. For members of the public, each of these thirty-odd iconic buildings will display narratives in text over the long weekend (13-15 August 2022), describing to them their heritage value. An interesting heritage walk is also planned along the 10 km route on the eve of the run and will remain open to the general public.
Western Naval Command will be assisted by YouTooCanRun, who is also the race management partner. The Navy hopes to highlight to Mumbaikars several aspects of the picturesque architecture and iconic identity of South Mumbai through the run. The Navy is organising the event in partnership with other stakeholders of Mumbai's heritage legacy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाकडून 13 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी मुंबई हेरिटेज रनचे आयोजन
युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा स्थळांच्या दरम्यान मुंबई हेरिटेज रनचे आयोजन होणार
वरुण रन (10 km) आणि समुद्र रन(5 km) साठी नोंदणी खुली
10 JUL 2022 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाकडून 13 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी दक्षिण मुंबई जिल्ह्यातील वारशाच्या भोवती 10 किमीच्या एका आगळ्या वेगळ्या दौडीचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. या शहराच्या चैतन्यमयी वारशाबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याचा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या मुंबई हेरिटेज रनच्या उद्घाटनाची आवृत्ती म्हणून या उपक्रमाकडे पाहिले जात आहे आणि भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याबद्दल, वर्षभर आयोजित होत असलेल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रमांचा एक भाग आहे.
या नियोजित मार्गावर सुंदर व्हिक्टोरियन गॉथिक शैली आणि कलात्मकतेचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या अनेक इमारती युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा स्थळाच्या यादीत आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमासाठी नोंदणी खुली झाली आहे आणि जलदगतीने जागा भरल्या जात आहेत. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत दोन अंतराच्या श्रेणी आहेत.
1. 10 किमीच्या वरुण रनमध्ये ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व असलेल्या 32 स्थानांचा समावेश आहे.
2. 5 किमीच्या समुद्र रनमध्ये महत्त्वाच्या 19 स्थानांचा समावेश आहे.
या दोन्ही दौडींसाठी अनुक्रमे रु.1275/- आणि रु. 975/- शुल्क आहे.
केवळ मर्यादित जागा उपलब्ध आहेत- त्यामुळे ज्यांना यात सहभागी होण्याची इच्छा असेल त्यांनी खालील लिंकवर त्वरेने नोंदणी करावी.
https://youtoocanrun.com/races/indian-navy-mumbai-heritage-run-2022/?utm%20source=Refer&utm%20medium=Press%20Release&utm%20campaign=INMHR
मोबाईल ऍप आणि हेरिटेज वॉक
आणखी एक अनोखे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणून या शर्यतीत सहभागी होणाऱ्यांना या मार्गावरील महत्त्वाच्या 30 स्थानांची वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण माहिती देण्यासाठी कंपॅनियन मोबाईल ऍप विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. या मानाच्या 30 इमारतींवर त्यांची माहिती 13-15 ऑगस्ट 2022 दरम्यान मजकुराच्या स्वरुपात प्रदर्शित केली जाईल. या रनच्या पूर्वसंध्येला नियोजित मार्गावर एका आकर्षक हेरिटेज वॉकचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात येईल आणि हा उपक्रम सर्वसामान्य जनतेसाठी खुला असेल.
या शर्यतीचे व्यवस्थापन भागीदार असलेल्या ''यू टू कॅन रन'' कडून वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांडला मदत करण्यात येईल. अतिशय मनोहारी वास्तुरचना आणि दक्षिण मुंबईचा मानबिंदू असलेल्या या इमारतींकडे मुंबईकरांचे या रनच्या निमित्ताने लक्ष वेधले जाईल, अशी नौदलाला आशा आहे. मुंबईच्या वारशाचे हितधारक असलेल्या इतर संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने नौदलाने या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केले आहे.