Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmers Day to be celebrated tomorrow
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan to grace the occasion in Hyderabad
09 JUL 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Fisheries Development Board, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is celebrating the National Fish Farmers Day on 10th July 2022 virtually at NFDB Hyderabad from 10.30 am to 12.45 pm tomorrow. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan , Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will grace the occasion.
Around 700 fish farmers, aquapreneurs & fisher folks, professionals, officials and scientists from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. During the event, launching of 4 Nos of Posters as an outreach on Domestic Fish Consumption and sustainable production shall be released. 2 Nos shall be released on “Fish for Motherhood” & “Fish Nutrients and their Wellness Benefits” by Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and 2 Nos of posters shall be released on “Sustainable Fishing Practices” & “State Fishes of India” by Dr. L.Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
NFDB Lab project on “ Assessment of pathogenic microorganisms along with nutrient and residual contaminant profiling in fish and aqua Feeds” will be launched by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, IAS Secretary(Fisheries). During the program, interaction with progressive fish farmers under PMMSY scheme, fish farmers availing quality seed from NFFBB giving feedback on growth performance of improved seed varieties and interaction with North East fish farmers to share their prospects in fisheries sector is also planned. The entire program shall be livestreamed for reaching out to more public across the country.
National Fish Farmers Day is celebrated on 10th July 2022 every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the Country. It is 65th National Fish Farmers Day being celebrated across the Country. Every year, this annual event is celebrated to commemorate Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Alikunhi for their contribution in achieving the successful induced breeding of major carps on 10th July, 1957 at Angul in Odisha for the first time in the country through administration of carp pituitary hormone extract in the breeding of major carps. The technology was later on standardized and fine-tuned by developing synthetic hormone for quality seed production across the country. This pioneering work of induced breeding over the years has transformed the growth of aquaculture sector from traditional to intensive aquaculture practices and led to success of modern aquaculture industry.
The Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and bringing about economic revolution through Blue Revolution in the country. The sector envisioned to increase the farmers’ income through enhancement of production and productivity, improving the quality and reduction of waste. Taking into account the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Blue Revolution” - Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries which was launched in 2016 and had made vital contributions towards the development of the sector and during 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a budget of over Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of five years. PMMSY aims to achieve fish production of 22 MMT from the current 13.76 MMT by 2024-25 and create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh people through this sector. Also the scheme provides thrust for infusing new and emerging technologies in fisheries and aquaculture while creating a conducive environment for private sector participation, development of entrepreneurship, business models, promotion of ease of doing business, innovations and innovative project activities including start-ups, incubators etc.
The Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) scheme was started in 2018-19 with a budget of Rs. 7,522.48 crores, which is also continuing presently. FIDF will specifically cater to creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities both in marine and inland fisheries sectors to augment the fish production to achieve the target. Projects under the FIDF are eligible for loan up to 80% of the estimated/actual project cost.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مچھلی پالن کرنے والوں کا قومی دن کل منایا جائے گا
ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن حیدرآباد میں اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
09 JUL 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے نیشنل فِشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) 10 جولائی 2022 کو این ایف ڈی بی واقع حیدرآباد میں صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سے دوپہر 12 بج کر 45 منٹ تک نیشنل فش فارمرز ڈے منا رہا ہے۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے وزرائے مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 700 ماہی پرور، ایکوا پرینیور اور ماہی گیروں کے علاوہ پیشہ ور لوگوں، افسران اور سائنسدانوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران، گھریلو مچھلی کی کھپت اور پائیدار پیداوار کے حوالے سے 4 پوسٹروں کا اجرا کیا جائے گا۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان کے "مچھلی برائے زچگی" اور "مچھلی کے غذائی اجزاء اور ان کی صحت کے فوائد" پر 2 پوسٹرجاری کریں گے اورڈاکٹر ایل مروگن "پائیدار ماہی گیری کے طریقوں" اور "ہندوستان کی مچھلیاں" پر 2 پوسٹرجاری کریں گے۔
جناب جتندرا ناتھ سوین، آئی اے ایس سکریٹری (فشریز) مچھلی اور ایکوا فیڈز میں غذائیت اور بچی کھچی آلودگی کی پروفائلنگ کے علاوہ پیتھوجینک مائکرواورگینیزم کا اندازہ لگانے سے متعلق این ایف ڈی بی لیب پروجیکٹ لانچ کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت نئے طور طریقے والے مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں، این ایف ڈی بی سے معیاری بیج حاصل کرنے والے مچھلی کاشتکاروں، شمال مشرقی کے ماہی پروروں کے ساتھ بات چیک کریں گے۔ این ایف ڈی بی سے معیاری بیج حاصل کرنے والے مچھلی کاشتکار بیج کی بہتر اقسام کے فروغ کی کارکردگیپر رائے ظاہر کریں گے۔ پورے پروگرام کو ملک بھر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
مچھلی پالن کرنے والوں کا قومی دن ہر سال 10 جولائی 2022 کو منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں تمام ماہی گیروں، مچھلی پروروں اور متعلقہ ذمہ داران کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے۔ ملک بھر میں آج مچھلی پالن کرنے والوں کا 65 واں قومی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سالانہ تقریب ہر سال 10 جولائی 1957 کو اوڈیشہ کے انگول میں ملک میں پہلی بار پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہیرالال چودھری اور ان کے ساتھی الیکونہی کو بڑی مچھلیوں کی افزائش میں کارپ پٹیوٹری ہارمون کے عرق کے استعمال کے ذریعے بڑی مچھلیوں (کارپس) کی کامیاب افزائش نسل کے حصول میںان کے تعاون کییاد میں منائی جاتی ہے۔ بعد میں ملک بھر میں معیاری بیج کی پیداوار کے لئے مصنوعی ہارمون تیار کرکے اس ٹیکنالوجی کو معیاری اور بہتر بنایا گیا۔ کئی برسوں میں سائنسی افزائش کے اس اہم کام نے آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی کو روایتی سے شدید آبی زراعت کے طریقوں میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ کوشش جدید آبی زراعت کی صنعتی کامیابی کا باعث بنی۔
حکومت ہند ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو انقلاب آفریں کرنے اور ملک میں ماہی پروری کو فروغ دے کر معاشی انقلاب لانے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ اس شعبے نے پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ، معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور فضلہ میں کمی لا کر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کا تصور کیا۔ مرکزیاسپانسرڈ اسکیم "بلیو ریوولوشن" کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ منیجمنٹ آف فشریز نے جسے 2016 میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا، اس شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ 2020 کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 20,050 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بجٹ کے ساتھ پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے"پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا شروع کیا۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا مقصد 2025-2024 تک موجودہ 13.76 ایم ایم ٹی سے 22 ایم ایم ٹی مچھلی کی پیداوار حاصل کرنا ہے اور اس شعبے کے ذریعے تقریباً 55 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار کے اضافی مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نیزیہ اسکیم نجی شعبے کی شرکت، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی، کاروباری ماڈلز، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے، اختراعات اور جدید منصوبے کی سرگرمیوں بشمول اسٹارٹ اپس، انکیوبیٹر وغیرہ۔کے لئے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرتے ہوئےماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں نئی​​اورابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں سے استفادہ کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے۔
ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم 7,522.48 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 2018-19 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جو اس وقت بھی جاری ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف خاص طور پر سمندری اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیری دونوں شعبوں میں ماہی گیری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ کھڑا کرے گا تاکہ ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت آنے والے پروجیکٹ تخمینے والے اوراصلی دونوں طرح کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کی 80 فی صد رقم تک قرض کے اہل ہیں۔