Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates “Hariyali Mahotsav” – Tree Festival
Plantation activities undertaken at 75 Nagar Vans
India has demonstrated to the world the essence of mindful consumption of resources; Shri Bhupender Yadav
Children should take up professions that would enable them to work in the field of green energy; Shri Bhupender Yadav
We need to not only plant trees but also nurture them; Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
08 JUL 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change organized “Hariyali Mahotsav” - Tree Festival, at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi, today celebrating the nation’s zeal for planting trees and saving forestsThe event was organised in collaboration with the State Governments, Police Institutions of NCT Government of Delhi and Schools of Delhi for undertaking plantation drives on the occasion and creating awareness about the importance of trees to protect our environment for present as well as future generations.
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, called the nation forward to make the environment green and highlighted that protection of rivers, mountains and environment is a deeply embedded Indian sentiment as inscribed in our national song ‘Vande Mataram’. Lauding the participation of thousands of school children from Delhi, Delhi Police, officials of Delhi Forest Department, officials from M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change, civil societies/NGOs and institutions from all across the country in joining the festival of “tree planting” in person and those who joined through virtual mode across the country, he urged people to follow environment friendly lifestyle to save our planet. Tree plantation is one of the actions towards Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)as announced by the Prime Minister in CoP 26 at Glasgowand it is a need for all of us to come together to take LiFE forward as a campaign.
Today’s programme involves planation activities at 75 Nagar Vans, 75 km of road length around 75 Police establishments, in 75 schools of Delhi and 75 degraded sites across the country which are clear indication that people are not only welcoming but willing for participation in nature conservation. He appreciated the efforts of the nation in already achieving the country’s target of producing 175 GW of renewable power and moving with full force in reaching the renewed target of creation of 500 GW of renewable energy, as announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister at CoP26. India has committed to meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030. He also shared the achievements and benefits of Soil Health Card Scheme launched by the Prime Minister. Till date about 23 crores soil health cards have been issued which shows our commitment towards health of soil.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s call for sustainable environment, Shri Yadav said that not only do we need to progress, provide energy, give people a respectable life, but at the same time, we need to resolve to save the earth. He said that India has a population of 17% of the world yet it accounts for only 4% of carbon emission while other developed nations with the same percentage of population account for nearly 60% of carbon emission. Therefore, India has demonstrated to the world the essence of mindful consumption of resources. He appealed to the children to take up professions that would enable them to work towards green energy.
He underlined the importance of ban on single use of plastics from 1st July and requested for shared responsibility from the citizens of the country in its full implementation and also informed the efforts being directed in creation of alternative solutions for an eco-friendly sustainable future. India hosts rich biodiversity and in spite of the various anthropogenic challenges faced, the country thrives with 52 tiger reserves and 31 elephant reserves and many other endemic, vibrant wildlife and rich forests.
Shri Bhupender Yadav appealed to the students and the youth to work towards the resolve of the Prime Minister through plantation of trees, cleanliness, working in the field of new energy, keeping the earth green and developing a scientific attitude to save the world along with working on their careers in the future.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubeysaid that tackling climate change is among the major challenges confronting the world. He reiterated PM’s clarion call for Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) and highlighted the importance of trees in Indian Vedas and mythology. The Minister shared his resolve to plant trees continuously over the next 2 months and urged the nation to not only plant trees but also nurture them.
Secretary, Smt. Leena Nandan expressed that everyone has a relation with nature and todays’ program is markednot only for plantation of trees but also symbolises the celebration of 75 years of Independence as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. She appealed to the children to not only resolve to plant trees but also spread the message to every individual they come across.
Commissioner of Police, Shri Rakesh Asthana; Director General of Forests &Special Secretary, Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal; PCCF NCT of Delhi, Shri C.D. Singh and Additional Director General of Forests, Dr. S. P. Yadavand other senior officers of MoEF&CC also participated in the event. The children from various schools of Delhi and other stakeholders also joined the celebration. The event started with a Nukkad Natak from the school children of ASN Senior Secondary School, Delhi giving key messages on tree plantation and substituting the plastic from our life and also gave message through a pledge on save trees and protect our planet. The programme reached the pinnacle with a green concert being played by the famous Grammy award winner, Indian music composer Ricky Kej. As the music play a significant means of creating awareness especially immediate imprinting on the youth’s mind, this green concerts was organised highlighting the important role played by flora, fauna and rivers in the conservation of environment and biodiversity.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने "हरियाली महोत्सव" वृक्ष उत्सव मनाया
75 नगर वनों में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियां की गईं
भारत ने सारी दुनिया को संसाधनों के समझदारी भरे उपभोग का सार दिखाया है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
बच्चों को ऐसे पेशों को अपनाना चाहिए जो उन्हें हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में काम करने में सक्षम बनाएं: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
हमें न केवल पेड़ लगाने चाहिए, बल्कि उनका पोषण भी करना चाहिए: श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
08 JUL 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में "हरियाली महोत्सव" ट्री फेस्टिवल का आयोजन किया, जिसमें पेड़ लगाने और वनों को बचाने को लेकर देश के जोश को सेलिब्रेट किया गया। इस अवसर पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाने और वर्तमान के साथ-साथ आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अपने पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए पेड़ों के महत्व के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, दिल्ली की एनसीटी सरकार के पुलिस संस्थानों और दिल्ली के स्कूलों के सहयोग से यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पर्यावरण को हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए देश को आगे आने का आह्वान किया और उन्होंने इस बात पर रोशनी डाली कि नदियों, पहाड़ों और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा दरअसल बहुत गहराई में बैठी भारतीय भावना है जो हमारे राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' में भी अंकित है। दिल्ली के हजारों स्कूली बच्चे, दिल्ली पुलिस, दिल्ली वन विभाग के अधिकारी, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, देश भर के नागरिक समाज / गैर सरकारी संगठन और संस्थान जिन्होंने साक्षात इस “वृक्षारोपण" के त्योहार में हिस्सा लिया या फिर जिन्होंने देश भर में वर्चुअल मोड से इसमें हिस्सा लिया, उन सबकी तारीफ करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने ये भी आग्रह किया कि अपने इस ग्रह को बचाने के लिए हम पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाएं। ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 में प्रधानमंत्री ने जिस प्रकार घोषणा की, उसी मुताबिक वृक्षारोपण 'लाइफस्टाइल ऑफ एनवायर्नमेंट' (एलआईएफई) की दिशा में उठाए जाने वाले कदमों में से एक कदम है, और ये हम सबकी जरूरत है कि हम एक अभियान के रूप में एलआईएफई को आगे लेकर जाएं।
आज के कार्यक्रम में 75 नगर वनों, 75 पुलिस प्रतिष्ठानों के आस पास 75 किमी लंबी सड़क किनारे, दिल्ली के 75 स्कूलों में और देश भर की 75 डीग्रेड हो चुकी जगहों में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियां की गईं, जो इस बात का स्पष्ट संकेत हैं कि लोग न सिर्फ इसका स्वागत कर रहे हैं बल्कि प्रकृति के संरक्षण में हिस्सा लेने के इच्छुक हैं। जैसा कि सीओपी 26 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की थी, उसी लीक पर चलते हुए 175 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन का लक्ष्य देश द्वारा पहले ही हासिल कर लेने और 500 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा के निर्माण के नए लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए पूरी ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ने में राष्ट्र के प्रयासों की उन्होंने सराहना की। भारत ने 2030 तक अक्षय ऊर्जा से अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई हुई है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना की उपलब्धियों और लाभों को भी साझा किया। अब तक लगभग 23 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके हैं जो मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
सतत पर्यावरण को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का जिक्र करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि न सिर्फ हमें तरक्की करने, ऊर्जा प्रदान करने, लोगों को सम्मानजनक जीवन देने की जरूरत है, बल्कि साथ ही हमें पृथ्वी को बचाने का संकल्प लेने की जरूरत भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में दुनिया की 17 प्रतिशत आबादी है, फिर भी उसके कार्बन उत्सर्जन का हिस्सा केवल 4 प्रतिशत है, वहीं अन्य विकसित देशों में इतने ही प्रतिशत वाली जनसंख्या का कार्बन उत्सर्जन लगभग 60 प्रतिशत है। इसलिए भारत ने दुनिया को संसाधनों के समझदारी भरे उपभोग का सार दिखाया है। उन्होंने बच्चों से अपील की कि वे ऐसे पेशे अपनाएं जिससे वे हरित ऊर्जा की दिशा में काम कर सकें।
उन्होंने 1 जुलाई से सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और इसके पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन में देश के नागरिकों से साझा जिम्मेदारी का अनुरोध किया और उन्होंने उन प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी भी दी जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए वैकल्पिक समाधान निर्मित करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे हैं। भारत में समृद्ध जैव विविधता है और विभिन्न मानवजनित चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद ये देश 52 टाइगर रिजर्व और 31 हाथी रिजर्व और कई अन्य स्थानिक, जीवंत वन्यजीवों और समृद्ध जंगलों से संपन्न है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने विद्यार्थियों और युवाओं से अनुरोध किया कि वे भविष्य के अपने करियर पर काम करने के साथ साथ वृक्षारोपण, स्वच्छता, नई ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में कार्य कर के, पृथ्वी को हरा-भरा रख के, दुनिया को बचाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित कर के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प की दिशा में काम करें।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना दुनिया के सामने मौजूद प्रमुख चुनौतियों में से एक है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (एलआईएफई) को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को दोहराया और भारतीय वेदों और पौराणिक कथाओं में पेड़ों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री महोदय ने अगले 2 महीनों में लगातार पेड़ लगाने के अपने संकल्प को साझा किया और राष्ट्र से आग्रह किया कि न सिर्फ पेड़ लगाएं बल्कि उनका पोषण भी करें।
सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने कहा कि प्रकृति के साथ हर किसी का रिश्ता है और आज का कार्यक्रम न सिर्फ वृक्षारोपण के नाम है, बल्कि ये आजादी के 75 साल के उत्सव को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में सेलिब्रेट करने का प्रतीक भी है। उन्होंने बच्चों से अपील की कि वे न सिर्फ पेड़ लगाने का संकल्प लें, बल्कि हर उस व्यक्ति तक भी इसका संदेश पहुंचाएं जिनसे वे मिलें।
पुलिस आयुक्त श्री राकेश अस्थाना, वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल, दिल्ली के पीसीसीएफ एनसीटी श्री सी. डी. सिंह और अतिरिक्त वन महानिदेशक डॉ. एस. पी. यादव और पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों के बच्चों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भी इस सेलिब्रेशन में शिरकत की। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दिल्ली के एएसएन सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के बच्चों के नुक्कड़ नाटक के साथ हुई, जिसमें वृक्षारोपण करने और हमारे जीवन में प्लास्टिक की जगह दूसरी चीजों का इस्तेमाल करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संदेश दिए गए और साथ ही पेड़ों को बचाने और हमारे ग्रह की रक्षा करने की प्रतिज्ञा के माध्यम से भी संदेश दिया गया। प्रसिद्ध ग्रैमी पुरस्कार विजेता और भारतीय संगीत संगीतकार रिकी केज द्वारा प्ले किए गए 'ग्रीन कॉन्सर्ट' के साथ ये कार्यक्रम अपने चरम पर पहुंचा। संगीत जागरूकता पैदा करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है जो युवाओं के दिमाग पर खासतौर पर तत्काल छाप छोड़ता है। इस ग्रीन कॉन्सर्ट का आयोजन किया गया और इसमें पर्यावरण व जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में वनस्पतियों, जीव जंतुओं और नदियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।