कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने ड्रैगन फ्रूट पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों को राज्यों के परामर्श से 5 साल की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया
07 JUL 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) की खेती के लिए रकबा, उत्पादन और उत्पादकता, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने पर जोर देना था। कमलम पर रोपण सामग्री, खेती के तरीकों, फसल कटने के बाद और विपणन एवं अनुसंधान से संबंधित मसलों के समाधान के लिए एक तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और नगालैंड राज्यों के प्रगतिशील किसानों ने कार्यशाला के दौरान अपने अनुभवों को भी साझा किया।
अपर आयुक्त (बागवानी) ने मुख्य अतिथि, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्य के विभागीय अधिकारियों और विभिन्न राज्यों से वर्चुअल तरीके से शामिल हुए ड्रैगन फ्रूट के उत्पादकों और विपणकों का स्वागत किया। लगभग 200 प्रतिभागी कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए।
बतौर मुख्य अतिथि श्री मनोज आहूजा, सचिव, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपने विचार साझा किए और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) का रकबा (खेती का क्षेत्र) बढ़ाने के लिए एक योजना तैयार करने और बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है क्योंकि फल का एक विशिष्ट पोषण मूल्य और उसकी दुनिया में काफी मांग है।
उन्होंने खेती, कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन, विपणन और मूल्य संवर्धन के संबंध में समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों के परामर्श से 5 साल की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि खेती की अच्छी विधियों का प्रसार करने की जरूरत है और इसे व्यापक प्रचार के लिए डिजिटाइज किया जा सकता है।
राज्यों को सुझाव दिया गया कि वे खेती और मार्केटिंग के लिए एमआईडीएच के तहत उपलब्ध सहायता प्रदान करके क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए आगे कदम बढ़ाएं। इसके साथ ही प्रसंस्करण व मूल्यवर्धन के लिए एमओएफपीआई के जरिए बढ़ावा दिया जाए।
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलाष लिखी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इस फल का संभावित बाजार होना चाहिए, जिससे उत्पादक अपनी ब्रांडिंग कर सकें। कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) के क्षेत्र को 50,000 हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाने के लिए 5 साल की रणनीति विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि हरियाणा राज्य सरकार इसकी खेती के लिए सहायता दे रही है। हरियाणा में फल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी जा रही सहायता का दूसरे राज्य भी अनुकरण कर सकते हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के बागवानी आयुक्त डॉ. प्रभात कुमार ने दूसरे देशों में अपनाई जाने वाली पद्धतियों और पोषण के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अच्छे परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए उत्पादन क्लस्टर विधि से भी किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस फल को बेकार समझी जाने वाली मिट्टी और वर्षा से सिंचित, दोनों क्षेत्रों में उगाने के लिए आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय अजैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान द्वारा विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अध्ययन किया जा चुका है।
इससे पहले, श्री प्रिय रंजन, संयुक्त सचिव (बागवानी) डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू ने अपनी शुरुआती टिप्पणी में फसल का महत्व समझाया और एमआईडीएच योजना के क्षेत्र विस्तार पहलू के तहत प्रदान की जाने वाली सहायता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। सभी राज्यों के बागवानी विभाग को कमलम का रकबा बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना में इसे शामिल करने का सुझाव दिया गया।
विशेषज्ञों के तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान डॉ. जी. करुणाकरन, आईआईएचआर बेंगलुरु के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों पर एक व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने उत्पादन की वर्तमान स्थिति और आईआईएचआर द्वारा विकसित खेती और कटाई के बाद की पद्धतियों पर हुए शोध कार्य को सामने रखा।
ड्रैगन फ्लोरा फार्म्स एलएलपी, हरियाणा के डॉ. सुनीला चहल ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री के प्रचार-प्रसार के संबंध में कमलम के रोपण सामग्री उत्पादन पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने खेती के अच्छे तरीकों को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया। कर्नाटक के प्रगतिशील किसान श्री चेतन नंदन ने कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) के संभावित बाजारों पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए, वह इसके उत्पादन और मार्केटिंग से भी जुड़े हैं। ग्रांट थॉर्नटन के विशेषज्ञ डॉ. विजय सचदेव ने देश में फल की वर्तमान स्थिति और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर बात की। भुज के प्रगतिशील किसान श्री हरेशभाई ठक्कर ने कच्छ में कमलम की खेती के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया जबकि नगालैंड के प्रगतिशील किसान श्री बेंदांगचुबा ने नगालैंड के पहाड़ी और मैदानी इलाकों में बेहतर तरीके से कमलम की खेती के बारे में बताया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare chairs National Conclave on Dragon Fruit
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DA&FW, calls upon officials and experts to draw up an Annual Action Plan (AAP) of 5 years in consultation with States
07 JUL 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Conclave on Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) was organized here today under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India. The objective of this conclave was to give thrust to increase the area, production and productivity, marketing, branding of Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) and also to enhance the farmer’s income. A Technical Session was also conducted to address the issues related to planting material, cultivation practices, post-harvest & marketing and research on Kamlam (Dragon Fruit). Progressive farmers of States namely Haryana, Karnataka, Gujarat and Nagaland shared their experiences during the workshop.
Additional Commissioner (Hort.) welcomed Chief Guest, Senior Officers of Ministry, State Deptt. Officers and Growers & Marketers of Dragon fruit joined virtually from different States. Around 200 participants joined the programme virtually.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DA&FW, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, GoI as Chief Guest shared his views and highlighted that there is need to promote and develop a plan for increasing the area of Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) as the fruit is having specific nutritional value and global demand.
He suggested to prepare an Annual Action Plan (AAP) of 5 years in consultation with States to promote overall development in respect to cultivation, post-harvest management, marketing processing and Value addition. There is also a need to disseminate good practices on cultivation and the same may be digitized for wider publicity.
It was suggested to States to come forward to increase the area by providing the assistance available under MIDH for cultivation and marketing and promote through MoFPI for processing & value addition.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, mentioned in his speech that there should be potential market of this fruit so that growers can develop their own branding. There is also need to develop a 5-year strategy to increase the area of Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) upto 50,000 ha. He also highlighted that State Government of Haryana is providing assistance for cultivation. The other States may also follow the same pattern of assistance as given by State of Haryana to promote the fruit in the State.
Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, shared the information about nutritional and status of practices followed in other counties. He suggested that the production can also be taken in cluster approach to get good results. He said that studies have already been conducted by ICAR-National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management on different aspects of growing this fruit in both degraded soil and Rain-fed areas.
Earlier, Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Hort.), DA&FW in his introductory remark shared the importance of crop and also explained about assistance provided under area expansion component of MIDH Scheme. It was suggested to Horticulture Department of all states to come forward to take up Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) in their annual action plan to increase the area.
During the Technical Sessions by experts, Dr. G. Karunakaran, IIHR Bengaluru, Principal Scientists, IIHR delivered a talk on Research & Development related activities highlighting the current status of production in the county and the research work on cultivation, & post-harvest practices developed by IIHR.
Dr. Sunila Chahal, Dragon Flora Farms LLP, Haryana delivered a talk on planting material production in Kamlam related to propagation for quality planting material. She also stressed upon adopting good practices for cultivation. Shri Chetan Nandan, Progressive Farmer, Karnataka shared his experience on potential markets for Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) as he is involved in its production & Marketing. Dr. Vijay Sachdeva, Expert, Grant Thornton, spoke on the status and future prospects of the fruit in the country. Shri Hareshbhai Thakkar, Progressive Farmer, Bhuj shared his experience in cultivation of Kamlam in Kutch while Shri Bendangchuba, Progressive Farmer, Nagaland spoke about cultivation of Kamlam in hilly as well as plain area of Nagaland with proper practice.