Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Joint efforts of India and Germany are necessary to improve product quality and safety: Secretary, Consumer Affairs Ministry
Two days event on Quality Infrastructure to conclude on Friday
07 JUL 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs and German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) organised two days event on Quality Infrastructure (QI) which started here today. On the first day, experts discussed QI and emerging topics such as circular economy. The event will conclude on Friday, 8th July.
During his address, the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, underlined the importance of the Indo-German partnership, which was emphasised with the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the G7 meeting. He also underscored the importance of consumer protection through standards and certification processes. Joint efforts are necessary to improve product quality and safety, such as through the various technical exchanges during the Indo-German QI-Days. The Secretary welcomed the focus on emerging topics such as artificial intelligence, smart farming and circular economy, which are priorities for the Indian government. He urged involvement of all relevant stakeholders in the discussions on the various aspects of QI, to contribute to the success and the tangible results of this cooperation.
Dr Ole Janssen, Deputy Director General for Innovation and Technology Policy at BWMK, the co-chair from the German delegation, in his address, highlighted the importance of the bilateral cooperation on quality infrastructure and noted that the Indo-German QI-Days provided an important platform for dialogues to share information and expertise on issues of mutual interest to support bilateral trade and economic activities. Dr Janssen emphasised that the delegation visit to India has underlined the strategic partnership between Germany and India for innovation, and digital and green transformation.
The visit of the delegation from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) to India underlines the importance of Indo-German Working Group on Quality Infrastructure for trade, product safety and consumer protection and provides an excellent opportunity to the experts from both the sides to improve the mutual understanding of the German and Indian approaches to quality infrastructure (QI).
Quality infrastructure is a system that covers everything needed to ensure safe, high-quality products and services: from standardisation, conformity assessment (testing, inspection and certification) and accreditation to metrology and market surveillance. These elements form the system and processes that protect people, health and the environment. Quality infrastructure plays a vital role for business, innovation and trade – both nationally and across borders.
It is therefore important for a country to have a well-designed and coherent QI system which is also in line with international best practices to play a vital role in global trade. They reduce time, cost and business uncertainty for companies as well as ensure consumer safety.
The two-days event will see an expert exchange on market surveillance wherein both the sides will exchange different aspects for a robust market surveillance system. In addition, the 1st Indo-German Forum on Technical Regulation and Conformity Assessment, in which Indian and German experts will discuss how India and Germany can work together to improve the ease of doing business as well as the involvement of the relevant stakeholders in technical regulation. The strategic dialogue aims to improve the preparedness of the industry on upcoming regulatory changes. At the same time, it intends to enhance the effectiveness of regulations through the exchange on approaches to technical regulation in Germany and India as well as good regulatory practices.
The 3rd Indo-German Forum on Standardisation, during which standardisation bodies will discuss approaches and criteria for emerging topics, such as Artificial Intelligence, electromobility, circular economy, hydrogen and smart agriculture. The forum was established in 2019 and enables both countries to collaborate on issues of mutual interest that are relevant for the standard bodies, industry as well as consumers. During a panel discussion, Indo-German experts will also discuss role of standardisation roadmaps and integration of research in standard development processes.
An expert exchange on Circular Economy, which will discuss the role of QI in enabling and supporting the ecological transformation of our economies considering the developments and priorities in QI and at the national and international policy level. In the panel discussion, experts emphasised the role of standards and certification for the transition to a circular economy across different sectors.
The Indo-German QI-Days will be attended by German and Indian stakeholders including Indian ministries (DPIIT, MeitY, MoEFCC), NITI Aayog, standardisation and accreditation bodies (BIS, DIN, DKE, NABCB, DAkkS, BAM), industry and their associations (FICCI, CII, VDMA, IGCC), research bodies (Frauenhofer-Gesellschaft).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مصنوعات کے معیار اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور جرمنی کی مشترکہ کوششیں ضروری ہیں: سکریٹری، وزارت برائے امور صارفین
معیاری انفراسٹرکچر پر دو روزہ پروگرام جمعہ کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا
07 JUL 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ اور جرمنی کی وزارت برائے اقتصادی امور اور ماحولیاتی کارروائی (بی ایم ڈبلیو کے) نے کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر (کیو آئی) پر ایک دو روزہ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ پروگرام کے پہلے دن ماہرین نے کیو آئی اور سرکلر اکانومی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ پروگرام جمعہ 8 جولائی کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
جناب روہت کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین، نے تقریب میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران، ہند-جرمن شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جی-7 اجلاس کے دورے کے دوران زور دیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کے ذریعے صارفین کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعات کے معیار اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں ضروری ہیں، جیسا کہ ہند-جرمن کیو آئی- ڈیز کے دوران مختلف تکنیکی تبادلوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے مصنوعی ذہانت، اسمارٹ کھیتی اور سرکلر اکانومی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات پر توجہ دینے کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو حکومت ہند کی ترجیحات ہیں۔ انھوں نے کیو آئی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت میں تمام متعلقین کی شرکت پر زور دیا، تاکہ اس تعاون کی کامیابی اور ٹھوس نتائج میں اپنا رول ادا کیا جاسکے۔
جرمن وفد کے شریک سربراہ اور بی ڈبلیو ایم کے میں انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پالیسی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اولے جانسین نے اپنے خطاب میں معیاری انفراسٹرکچر پر دوطرفہ تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہند-جرمن کیو آئی-ڈے نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے باہمی مفاد کے امور پر اطلاعات اور مہارت شیئر کرنے کے لئے بات چیت کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ڈاکٹر جانسین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وفد کے دورۂ ہند نے اختراع، ڈیجیٹل اور گرین ٹرانسفارمیشن کے لیے جرمنی اور ہندوستان کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
جرمنی کی وزارت برائے اقتصادی امور اور ماحولیاتی کارروائی (بی ایم ڈبلیو کے) کے وفد کا دورۂ ہند تجارت، مصنوعات کی حفاظت اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر پر ہند-جرمن ورکنگ گروپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر (کیو آئی) پر دونوں طرف کے ماہرین کی باہمی فہم میں اصلاح کرنے کے لئے ایک بہتر موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو محفوظ، اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درکار ہر چیز کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس میں معیار کاری، موافقت کی تشخیص (ٹیسٹنگ، معائنہ اور سرٹیفیکیشن) اور منظوری سے لے کر پیمائش کے طریقہ کار اور بازار کی نگرانی تک کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ یہ عناصر ایسے نظام اور عمل کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں جو لوگوں، صحت اور ماحول کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ قومی سطح پر اور ملک کے باہر بھی کاروبار، اختراعات اور تجارت کے لیے ایک اہم رول نبھاتا ہے۔
اس لیے کسی ملک کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ ایک اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور مستقل کیو آئی نظام ہو جو بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق بھی ہونا چاہیے، تاکہ عالمی تجارت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جاسکے۔ یہ کمپنیوں کے لیے وقت، لاگت اور کاروباری غیر یقینی صورتحال کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور صارفین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ پروگرام میں بازار کی نگرانی کے حوالے سے ایک خصوصی تبادلہ ہوگا جس میں دونوں فریقین ایک مضبوط بازار کی نگرانی کے نظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا لین دین کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تکنیکی ضابطے اور مطابقت کی تشخیص پر پہلے ہند-جرمنی فورم میں، ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے ماہرین اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اور جرمنی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی ضابطے میں متعلقین کی شراکت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ کا مقصد آنے والی ریگولیٹری تبدیلیوں پر صنعت کی تیاری کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، یہ جرمنی اور ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ضابطوں کے طریقوں کے ساتھ اچھے ریگولیٹری طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ذریعے ضوابط پر مؤثر طریقے سے عمل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
معیار کاری پر تیسرا ہند-جرمن فورم، مصنوعی ذہانت، الیکٹرو موبیلٹی، سرکلر اکانومی، ہائیڈروجن اور اسمارٹ کھیتی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات پر نقطہ نظر اور معیارات سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کرے گا۔ یہ فورم 2019 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یہ دونوں ممالک کو باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تعاون کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے جو معیاری اداروں، صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے موافق ہوں۔ پینل مذاکرہ کے دوران، ہند-جرمن ماہرین معیار کاری سے متعلق روڈ میپ کے کردار اور معیاری ترقی کے عمل میں تحقیق کے انضمام پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
سرکلر اکانومی پر ماہرین کا ایک گروپ کیو آئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی پالیسی کی سطح پر پیش رفت اور ترجیحات پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے ہماری معیشتوں کو قابل بنانے اور مدد کرنے میں کیو آئی کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گا۔ پینل مذاکرہ میں، ماہرین نے سرکلر اکانومی میں تبدیلی کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
ہند – جرمن کیو آئی – ڈیز میں ہندوستانی وزارتوں (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، ایم او ای ایف سی سی)، نیتی آیوگ، معیار کاری اور منظوری سے متعلق اداروں (بی آئی ایس، ڈی آئی این، ڈی کے ای، این اے بی سی بی، ڈی اے کے کے ایس، بی اے ایم)، صنعت اور ان سے وابستہ تنظیموں (فکّی، سی آئی آئی، وی ڈی ایم اے، آئی جی سی سی)، تحقیقی اداروں (فرواین ہوفر – گیسل شافٹ) سمیت جرمن اور ہندوستانی متعلقین شرکت کریں گے۔