Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Joint efforts of India and Germany are necessary to improve product quality and safety: Secretary, Consumer Affairs Ministry
Two days event on Quality Infrastructure to conclude on Friday
07 JUL 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs and German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) organised two days event on Quality Infrastructure (QI) which started here today. On the first day, experts discussed QI and emerging topics such as circular economy. The event will conclude on Friday, 8th July.
During his address, the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, underlined the importance of the Indo-German partnership, which was emphasised with the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the G7 meeting. He also underscored the importance of consumer protection through standards and certification processes. Joint efforts are necessary to improve product quality and safety, such as through the various technical exchanges during the Indo-German QI-Days. The Secretary welcomed the focus on emerging topics such as artificial intelligence, smart farming and circular economy, which are priorities for the Indian government. He urged involvement of all relevant stakeholders in the discussions on the various aspects of QI, to contribute to the success and the tangible results of this cooperation.
Dr Ole Janssen, Deputy Director General for Innovation and Technology Policy at BWMK, the co-chair from the German delegation, in his address, highlighted the importance of the bilateral cooperation on quality infrastructure and noted that the Indo-German QI-Days provided an important platform for dialogues to share information and expertise on issues of mutual interest to support bilateral trade and economic activities. Dr Janssen emphasised that the delegation visit to India has underlined the strategic partnership between Germany and India for innovation, and digital and green transformation.
The visit of the delegation from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) to India underlines the importance of Indo-German Working Group on Quality Infrastructure for trade, product safety and consumer protection and provides an excellent opportunity to the experts from both the sides to improve the mutual understanding of the German and Indian approaches to quality infrastructure (QI).
Quality infrastructure is a system that covers everything needed to ensure safe, high-quality products and services: from standardisation, conformity assessment (testing, inspection and certification) and accreditation to metrology and market surveillance. These elements form the system and processes that protect people, health and the environment. Quality infrastructure plays a vital role for business, innovation and trade – both nationally and across borders.
It is therefore important for a country to have a well-designed and coherent QI system which is also in line with international best practices to play a vital role in global trade. They reduce time, cost and business uncertainty for companies as well as ensure consumer safety.
The two-days event will see an expert exchange on market surveillance wherein both the sides will exchange different aspects for a robust market surveillance system. In addition, the 1st Indo-German Forum on Technical Regulation and Conformity Assessment, in which Indian and German experts will discuss how India and Germany can work together to improve the ease of doing business as well as the involvement of the relevant stakeholders in technical regulation. The strategic dialogue aims to improve the preparedness of the industry on upcoming regulatory changes. At the same time, it intends to enhance the effectiveness of regulations through the exchange on approaches to technical regulation in Germany and India as well as good regulatory practices.
The 3rd Indo-German Forum on Standardisation, during which standardisation bodies will discuss approaches and criteria for emerging topics, such as Artificial Intelligence, electromobility, circular economy, hydrogen and smart agriculture. The forum was established in 2019 and enables both countries to collaborate on issues of mutual interest that are relevant for the standard bodies, industry as well as consumers. During a panel discussion, Indo-German experts will also discuss role of standardisation roadmaps and integration of research in standard development processes.
An expert exchange on Circular Economy, which will discuss the role of QI in enabling and supporting the ecological transformation of our economies considering the developments and priorities in QI and at the national and international policy level. In the panel discussion, experts emphasised the role of standards and certification for the transition to a circular economy across different sectors.
The Indo-German QI-Days will be attended by German and Indian stakeholders including Indian ministries (DPIIT, MeitY, MoEFCC), NITI Aayog, standardisation and accreditation bodies (BIS, DIN, DKE, NABCB, DAkkS, BAM), industry and their associations (FICCI, CII, VDMA, IGCC), research bodies (Frauenhofer-Gesellschaft).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए भारत और जर्मनी के संयुक्त प्रयास आवश्यक: सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता बुनियादी ढांचे पर दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का शुक्रवार को समापन होगा
07 JUL 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग और जर्मनी के आर्थिक मामलों एवं जलवायु कार्रवाई मंत्रालय (बीएमडब्ल्यूके) ने गुणवत्ता बुनियादी ढांचे (क्यूआई) पर दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम के आज पहले दिन विशेषज्ञों ने क्यूआई और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी जैसे उभरते विषयों पर चर्चा की। कार्यक्रम का समापन शुक्रवार 8 जुलाई को होगा।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन के दौरान भारत-जर्मन साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की जी-7 बैठक की यात्रा के दौरान जोर दिया गया था। उन्होंने मानकों और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास आवश्यक हैं, जैसा कि इंडो-जर्मन क्यूआई-डेज़ के दौरान विभिन्न तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से किया गया। सचिव ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस), स्मार्ट खेती और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे उभरते विषयों पर ध्यान देने का स्वागत किया, जो भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकताएं हैं। उन्होंने क्यूआई के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा में सभी संबंधित हितधारकों की भागीदारी का आग्रह किया, ताकि इस सहयोग की सफलता और ठोस परिणामों में योगदान दिया जा सके।
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सह-अध्यक्ष और बीडब्ल्यूएमके में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी नीति के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. ओले जानसेन ने अपने संबोधन में गुणवत्ता के बुनियादी ढांचे पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत-जर्मन क्यूआई-डे ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर सूचना और विशेषज्ञता साझा करने के लिए बातचीत का का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया है। डॉ. जानसेन ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत में प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दौरे ने नवाचार, डिजिटल और हरित परिवर्तन के लिए जर्मनी और भारत के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को रेखांकित किया है।
जर्मनी के आर्थिक मामलों और जलवायु कार्रवाई मंत्रालय (बीएमडब्ल्यूके) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भारत यात्रा व्यापार, उत्पाद सुरक्षा और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए गुणवत्ता बुनियादी ढांचे पर भारत-जर्मन कार्य समूह के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है और दोनों पक्ष के विशेषज्ञों को गुणवत्ता बुनियादी ढांचे (क्यूआई) के लिए जर्मन और भारतीय दृष्टिकोणों की आपसी समझ में सुधार करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करती है।
गुणवत्ता का बुनियादी ढांचा एक ऐसी प्रणाली है जो सुरक्षित, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक सभी चीजों मानकीकरण, अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन (परीक्षण, निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन) और मान्यता से लेकर माप पद्धति और बाजार निगरानी तक को शामिल करती है। ये तत्व प्रणाली और प्रक्रियाओं का निर्माण करते हैं जो लोगों, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की रक्षा करते हैं। गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और देश के बाहर भी व्यवसाय, नवाचार और व्यापार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इसलिए एक देश के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन की गई और सुसंगत क्यूआई प्रणाली का होना महत्वपूर्ण है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के अनुरूप भी होना चाहिए है ताकि वैश्विक व्यापार में अहम भूमिका निभाया जा सके। इससे कंपनियों के लिए समय, लागत और व्यावसायिक अनिश्चितता को कम करने में मदद मिलने के साथ ही उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित होता है।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में बाजार निगरानी पर एक विशेष आदान-प्रदान होगा जिसमें दोनों पक्ष एक ठोस बाजार निगरानी प्रणाली के विभिन्न पहलुओं का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, तकनीकी विनियमन और अनुरूपता आकलन पर पहले भारतीय-जर्मनी मंच पर भारतीय और जर्मन विशेषज्ञ इस बात पर चर्चा करेंगे कि भारत और जर्मनी कैसे व्यापार को आसान करने के साथ-साथ तकनीकी विनियमन में संबंधित हितधारकों की भागीदारी में सुधार के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। इस रणनीतिक संवाद का उद्देश्य आगामी नियामक परिवर्तनों पर उद्योग की तैयारियों में सुधार करना है। इसके साथ ही, यह जर्मनी और भारत में तकनीकी विनियमन के दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ अच्छे नियामक तरीकों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से नियमों की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने का इरादा रखता है।
मानकीकरण पर तीसरा भारतीय-जर्मनी मंच मानकीकरण निकाय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस), इलेक्ट्रोमोबिलिटी, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, हाइड्रोजन और स्मार्ट कृषि जैसे उभरते विषयों पर नजरिए और मानदंडों पर चर्चा करेगा। यह मंच 2019 में स्थापित किया गया था और यह दोनों देशों को पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर सहयोग करने में सक्षम बनाता है जो मानक निकायों, उद्योग के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रासंगिक है। एक पैनल चर्चा के दौरान, भारतीय-जर्मन विशेषज्ञ मानक विकास प्रक्रियाओं में मानकीकरण रोडमैप और अनुसंधान के एकीकरण की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा करेंगे।
चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर एक विशेषज्ञ दल क्यूआई और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीतिगत स्तर पर विकास और प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार करते हुए हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के पारिस्थितिक बदलाव के लिए सक्षम करने और उसकी मदद करने में क्यूआई की भूमिका पर चर्चा करेगा। पैनल चर्चा में, विशेषज्ञों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव के लिए मानक और प्रमाणन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
भारतीय-जर्मन क्यूआई-डेज में भारतीय मंत्रालयों (डीपीआईआईयी, एमईआईटीवाई, एमओईएफसीसी), नीति आयोग, मानकीकरण और मान्यता निकायों (बीआईएस, डीआईएन, डीकेई, एनएबीसीबी, डीएकेकेएस, बीएएम), उद्योग और उनके सहयोगी संगठन (फिक्की, सीआईआई, वीडीएमए, आईजीसीसी), अनुसंधान निकाय (फ्रौएनहोफर-गेसेलशाफ्ट) सहित जर्मन और भारतीय हितधारक भाग लेंगे।