Ministry of Science & Technology
Aditya-L1 Science Support Cell exposes students to processes happening on the Sun, Aditya-L1 mission & observational data analysis
07 JUL 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Students from institutions and universities across India were exposed to the basic processes happening on the Sun, Aditya-L1 mission, and observational data analysis, as well as the current open problems that young researchers on the subject can address, at a workshop conducted by the Aditya-L1 Science Support Cell (AL1SSC).
“This workshop will help in developing the next generation of solar physicists spread across various institutes and universities in India. It can train younger people from the university sector so that the user community can grow with time and would promote utilisation of data from Aditya L1 by a large number of students and scientists across India,” said Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES).
The workshop from 27th June to 6th July 2022 by AL1SSC, a joint effort of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and ARIES, Nainital, an autonomous institute under the Dept. of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, is a part of the activities commemorating ‘75 years of India's Independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at ARIES.
It covered talks and demo sessions on topics such as the sun, observation techniques, the Aditya-L1 mission, statistical & AI/ML techniques, and data analysis techniques by experts in solar physics from various institutes in India.
AL1SSC will be organising more such workshops before and after the launch of Aditya-L1 mission so that the scientific data can be explored by a larger community leading to the exciting scientific outcomes.
The Aditya-L1 mission is India's first dedicated spacecraft mission to study the Sun. It will enable a comprehensive understanding of the dynamical processes of the Sun and address some of the outstanding problems in solar physics and heliophysics. AL1SSC has been set up to act as a community service centre for the guest observers in preparing science observing proposals and analyzing science data. This support cell provides tools and documentations required to understand, download and analyse the data.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आदित्य-एल1 साइंस सपोर्ट सेल छात्रों को सूर्य पर होने वाली प्रक्रियाओं, आदित्य-एल1 मिशन और ऑब्जर्वेशनल डेटा एनालिसिस से अवगत करा रहा है
07 JUL 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
आदित्य-एल1 साइंस सपोर्ट सेल द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यशाला में भारत भर के संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों को सूर्य, आदित्य-एल 1 मिशन, और ऑब्जर्वेशनल डेटा एनालिसिस पर होने वाली बुनियादी प्रक्रियाओं के साथ-साथ इस विषय पर युवा शोधकर्ताओं को उन समस्याओं से अवगत कराया गया जिनका हल वे निकाल सकते हैं।
प्रोफेसर दीपांकर बनर्जी, निदेशक, आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज ने कहा, "यह कार्यशाला भारत में विभिन्न संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों में सौर भौतिकविदों की अगली पीढ़ी को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी। यह विश्वविद्यालय क्षेत्र के युवा लोगों को प्रशिक्षित कर सकती है ताकि उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय समय के साथ विकसित हो सके और भारत भर में बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों और वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा आदित्य एल 1 के डेटा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे सके।"
आदित्य-एल1 साइंस सपोर्ट सेल द्वारा 27 जून से 6 जुलाई 2022 तक यह कार्यशाला, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत चलते वाले स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल के संयुक्त प्रयास से आयोजित की जा रही है। यह कार्यशाला एआरआईईएस में 'भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष: आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित गतिविधियों का एक हिस्सा है।
इसमें भारत के विभिन्न संस्थानों के सौर भौतिकी के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सूर्य, अवलोकन तकनीक, आदित्य-एल 1 मिशन, सांख्यिकीय और एआई/एमएल तकनीक, और डेटा विश्लेषण तकनीक जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा और डेमो सत्र शामिल थे।
आदित्य-एल1 साइंस सपोर्ट सेल आदित्य-L1 मिशन के लॉन्च से पहले और बाद में इस तरह की और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करेगा ताकि वैज्ञानिक डेटा को एक बड़े समुदाय द्वारा खोजा जा सके जिससे रोमांचक वैज्ञानिक परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकें।
आदित्य-एल1 मिशन सूर्य का अध्ययन करने वाला भारत का पहला समर्पित अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन है। यह सूर्य की गतिशील प्रक्रियाओं की व्यापक समझ को सक्षम करेगा और सौर भौतिकी और हेलियोफिजिक्स में कुछ उत्कृष्ट समस्याओं का समाधान करेगा। आदित्य-एल1 साइंस सपोर्ट सेल की स्थापना अतिथि पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए एक सामुदायिक सेवा केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए की गई है, जो विज्ञान के प्रस्तावों को देखने और विज्ञान डेटा का विश्लेषण करने के लिए तैयार करता है। यह सपोर्ट सेल डेटा को समझने, डाउनलोड करने और विश्लेषण करने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण और दस्तावेज प्रदान करता है।