Special Service and Features
Seizure of Foreign Currency equivalent to INR 34.23 lakhs and Gold ingots weighing 3.35 KGs of 24K purity valued at Rs. 1.55 Crores- 4 Passengers arrested
06 JUL 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
On 03.07.2022, based on specific information, a passenger by name Shri Mageshwaran Venkatesan, S/o Venkatesan, resident of Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu, bound for Sharjah by Air Arabia Flight G9 472 dated 03.07.2022 from Chennai to Sharjah at 04:20, was intercepted by Customs officers and his baggage/ person was examined thoroughly. During examination of his checked in baggage, 339 nos of foreign currency notes in 500 denominations of Saudi Riyal, equivalent to Rs. 34.23 lakhs were found ingeniously concealed in envelopes kept in new shirt covers. The foreign currency was seized under the Customs Act, 1962.
On 04.07.2022, based on specific information, a passenger by name Shri Abdul Aziz Abdul Majeed, S/o Shri Abdul Majeed, resident of Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, arrived at Chennai by Indigo Flight 6E908 dated 04.07.2022 from Mumbai at 1054 hrs, was intercepted by Customs officers and his baggage/ person was examined thoroughly. During examination of his hand baggage, 3 nos of bundles containing foreign origin gold in compound form were found ingeniously concealed inside the inner pocket of the hand bag, which yielded a gold ingot of 24K purity weighing 855 grams valued at Rs. 39 lakhs. The same was seized under the Customs Act, 1962.
On 05.07.2022, based on specific information, two passenger Shri Mohammed Safik Meeran Mohideen S/o Shri Meeran Mohideen, resident of Tondiarpet, Chennai & Shri Mirsath Ali Sikkandar S/o Shri Sikkandar resident of Ramanathapuram, Chennai arrived at Chennai from Bangkok by Air Asia Flight FD 153 Dated 05.07.2022, were intercepted by Customs officers and their baggage/ person was examined thoroughly. During examination of their person bundles containing Gold in paste form were found to be concealed in their rectum which yielded two Gold ingots totally weighing 2.5KGs of 24K purity valued at Rs.1.16 Cr. The same was recovered and seized under the Customs Act, 1962.
All the four passengers were arrested under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Further investigation is under progress, according to the press release issued by Additional Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
34.23 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வெளிநாட்டு கரன்சி மற்றும் 1.55 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 24 கேரட் 3.35 கிலோ எடையிலான தங்கக்கட்டிகள் பறிமுதல்-4 பயணிகள் கைது
06 JUL 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
3.7.2022 அன்று கிடைத்த தகவலின்படி, சென்னையிலிருந்து ஏர் அரேபியா விமானம் மூலம் ஷார்ஜா செல்லவிருந்த கடலூரைச் சேர்ந்த மகேஸ்வரன் என்ற பயணியின் உடைமைகளை சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை செய்தனர். அப்போது அவர் 34.23 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்புடைய 339 சவுதி ரியால் கரன்சிகளை மறைத்து வைத்திருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. சுங்கத்துறை சட்டம் 1962-ன் கீழ் வெளிநாட்டு கரன்சிகள் அவரிடமிருந்து பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
4.7.2022 அன்று கிடைத்த தகவலின்படி, மும்பையில் இருந்து இண்டிகோ விமானம் மூலம் சென்னை வந்திறங்கிய தஞ்சாவூரைச் சேர்ந்த அப்துல் அஜீஸ் என்ற பயணியின் உடைமைகளை சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை செய்தனர். அப்போது அவருடைய கைப்பையில் 3 பண்டல்களில் வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த தங்கக்கட்டிகள் இருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. 855 கிராம் எடையிலான இதன் மதிப்பு 39 லட்சம் ரூபாய் ஆகும். சுங்கத்துறை சட்டம் 1962-ன் கீழ் இது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
5.7.2022 அன்று கிடைத்த தகவலின்படி, பாங்காங்கில் இருந்து ஏர் ஏஷியா விமானம் மூலம் சென்னை வந்திறங்கிய சென்னை தண்டையார்பேட்டையைச் சேர்ந்த முகமது சபிக், ராமநாதபுரத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மிர்சாத் அலி ஆகிய 2 பயணிகளின் உடைமைகளை சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர். அப்போது 24 கேரட்டிலான, 2.5 கிலோகிராம் எடையிலான 1.16 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புடைய தங்கக்கட்டிகளை அவர்கள் மறைத்து வைத்திருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. சுங்கத்துறை சட்டம் 1962-ன் கீழ் இது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
சுங்கத்துறை சட்டம் 1962-ன் கீழ் நான்கு பயணிகளும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். இது குறித்த மேல்விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
இத்தகவலை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை கூடுதல் ஆணையர் திரு வி. பழனியாண்டி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.