संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के भीमावरम में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के वर्ष भर चलने वाले 125वीं जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की 30 फुट ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
"स्वतंत्रता संग्राम केवल कुछ वर्षों, कुछ क्षेत्रों या कुछ लोगों का इतिहास नहीं है"
"अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू भारत की संस्कृति, जनजातीय पहचान, वीरता, आदर्शों और मूल्यों के प्रतीक हैं"
​​​​​​​देश भर में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू और उनके जैसे कई अन्य नायकों द्वारा प्रबलित देशभक्ति की चिंगारी आज भी हमारे भीतर जग रही है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
04 JUL 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के भीमावरम में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के वर्ष भर चलने वाले 125वीं जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री बिश्वभूषण हरिचंदन, मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस जगन मोहन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह इतनी समृद्ध विरासत के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश की महान भूमि को सलामी देने का अवसर पाकर खुद को गौरवान्वित अनुभव कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की 125वीं जयंती तथा रम्पा क्रांति की 100वीं वर्षगांठ जैसे प्रमुख आयोजनों का संगम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महान "मण्यम वीरुडु" अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू को नमन किया और उन्हें पूरे देश की ओर से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने इस महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के परिवार के सदस्यों से मिलकर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'आदिवासी परंपरा' और आंध्र प्रदेश की परंपरा से उभरे इस स्वतंत्रता सेनानी को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू गारू की 125वीं जयंती और रम्पा क्रांति की 100वीं वर्षगांठ का समारोह पूरे वर्ष मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पंडरंगी में उनके जन्म स्थान का जीर्णोद्धार, चिंतापल्ली थाने का जीर्णोद्धार, मोगल्लू में अल्लूरी ध्यान मंदिर का निर्माण जैसे कार्य अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के प्रतीक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम सभी को स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के वीरता के कार्यों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की शपथ को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का संग्राम केवल कुछ वर्षों का, कुछ क्षेत्रों का या कुछ लोगों का इतिहास नहीं है। यह इतिहास भारत के कोने-कोने और कण-कण के त्‍याग, तप और बलिदानों का इतिहास है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन का इतिहास हमारी विविधता, संस्कृति और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारी एकता की शक्ति का प्रतीक है।
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू को भारत की संस्कृति, जनजातीय पहचान, वीरता, आदर्श और मूल्यों का प्रतीक बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सीताराम राजू गारू के जन्म से लेकर उनके बलिदान तक उनकी जीवन यात्रा हम सभी के लिए एक प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। उन्होंने अपना जीवन आदिवासी समाज के अधिकारों, उनके सुख-दुःख और देश की आजादी के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो देश को एकता के सूत्र में बांध रही है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि आज हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र निर्माण में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के योगदान को मान्यता देने का यह प्रयास नई पीढ़ी को उनकी वीरता और बलिदान से अवगत कराएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू और उनके जैसे कई अन्य नायकों द्वारा प्रबलित देशभक्ति की चिंगारी आज भी हमारे भीतर पनप रही है। उनकी अनन्य वीरता का अंदाजा इसी बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि उन्होंने ब्रिटिश अधिकारियों को होने वाले हमले की न सिर्फ चेतावनी दीं बल्कि उनके पास मौजूद संसाधनों से उन्हें रोकने की चुनौती भी दे डाली।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ने हमें अनसुने, अज्ञात और उपेक्षित लोगों को समुचित रूप से जानने और उनका सम्मान करने का अवसर दिया है। इसने सरकार को नागरिक समाज, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, आध्यात्मिक संगठनों और उत्साहपूर्ण व्यक्तित्वों के साथ-साथ उन लोगों और घटनाओं को पहचानने और स्मरण रखने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर एक साथ लाने में सक्षम बनाया है जिन्होंने मिलकर भारत का निर्माण किया है।
देश में जनजातीय गौरव और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जनजातीय संग्रहालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश के लांबासिंगी में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू मेमोरियल जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय भी बनाया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
घटना की पृष्ठभूमि
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंग के रूप में, सरकार स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को उचित मान्यता देने और देश भर के लोगों को उनके बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भीमावरम में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के वर्ष भर चलने वाले 125वीं जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। 4 जुलाई 1897 को जन्में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू को पूर्वी घाट क्षेत्र में जनजातीय समुदायों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ उनकी लड़ाई के लिए याद किया जाता है। उन्होंने रम्पा विद्रोह का नेतृत्व किया था, जिसे 1922 में शुरू किया गया था। उन्हें स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा "मन्यम वीरुडु" (जंगलों का नायक) कहा जाता है।
सरकार ने वर्ष भर चलने वाले उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में कई पहलों की योजना बनाई है। विजयनगरम जिले के पंडरंगी में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की जन्मस्थली और चिंतापल्ली पुलिस स्टेशन (रम्पा विद्रोह के 100 साल पूरे होने पर- इस पुलिस स्टेशन पर हुए हमले ने रम्पा विद्रोह की शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया) का जीर्णोंधार किया जाएगा। सरकार ने मोगल्लु में अल्लूरी ध्यान मंदिर के निर्माण को भी स्वीकृति दे दी है, जिसमें ध्यान मुद्रा में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की एक मूर्ति है, जिसमें स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की जीवन गाथा को दर्शाया गया है।

Ministry of Culture
PM launches year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
PM unveils 30-feet tall bronze statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju
“Freedom struggle is not just a history of a few years, few areas, or of a few people”
“Alluri Sitarama Raju is a symbol of India’s culture, tribal identity, valour, ideals and valuWed, 31 Auges”
The patriotic spark reinforced by Alluri Sitarama Raju and several other heroes like him across the nation, continues to thrive within us even today: Shri G.K Reddy
04 JUL 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh, today. Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan, Chief Minister Shri Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he is feeling privileged at getting an opportunity to salute the great land of Andhra Pradesh with such a rich legacy. He noted the confluence of major events like Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju and 100 years of Rampa Rebellion. The Prime Minister bowed to the memory of the great “Manyam Veerudu” Alluri Sitarama Raju and paid him tributes on behalf of the entire country. He also expressed happiness at meeting the members of the family of the great freedom fighter. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to the ‘Adivasi Parampara’ and the freedom fighter that emerged from the tradition of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister informed that the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu and the 100th anniversary of Rampa Kranti will be celebrated throughout the year. Restoration of his birth place at Pandrangi, renovation of Chintapalli police station, construction of Alluri Dhyana Mandir at Mogallu, these works are symbols of the spirit of Amrit Mahotsav, he said.The Prime Minister said that today’s programme reflects the pledge of making everyone aware of the heroic deeds of our freedom fighters.
The Prime Minister noted that the freedom struggle is not just a history of a few years, few areas, or of a few people. This history is the history of sacrifice, tenacity and sacrifices of every nook and corner of India. “History of our freedom movement is a symbol of the strength of our diversity, culture and of our unity as a nation”, he added.
Terming Alluri Sitarama Raju a symbol of India’s culture, tribal identity, valour, ideals and values, the Prime Minister remarked that from the birth of Sitaram Raju Garu to his sacrifice, his life journey is an inspiration to all of us. He dedicated his life for the rights of tribal society, for their happiness and sorrow and for the freedom of the country. “Alluri Sitarama Raju represents the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that has been uniting the country in one thread of unity”, the Prime Minister said.
On the occasion Union Minister for Culture Shri G.K Reddy said “Today, this effort under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to recognise Alluri Sitarama Raju’s contribution in nation building will enable a new generation to be aware of the heroics and the sacrifices made”.
He further added “The patriotic spark reinforced by Alluri Sitarama Raju and several other heroes like him across the nation, continues to thrive within us even today. One can sense his undying bravery from the fact that he would forewarn the British officers of an imminent attack and would challenge them to stop him with the resources that they had at hand”.
Union Minister also said Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has given us an opportunity to celebrate the unsung, unknown and the underappreciated in a structured manner. It has enabled the government to come together at all levels along with the civil society, NGO’s, spiritual organisations and passionate individuals to recognise and remember the people and events that made us India”.
Tribal museums are being set up to showcase the tribal pride and heritage in the country. Alluri Sitarama Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum is also being built in Lambasingi, Andhra Pradesh.
Click here for complete text of the Prime Minister’s speech
Background of the event
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government is committed to giving due recognition to the contribution of freedom fighters and making people across the country aware of them. As part of the endeavour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of the legendary freedom fighter, Alluri Sitarama Raju, in Bhimavaram. Born on 4th July 1897, Alluri Sitarama Raju is remembered for his fight against the British, in order to safeguard the interests of the tribal communities in the Eastern Ghats region. He had led the Rampa rebellion, which was launched in 1922. He is referred to as “Manyam Veerudu” (Hero of the Jungles) by the local people.
The government has planned a series of initiatives as part of the year-long celebration. The birthplace of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Pandrangi in Vizianagaram district and Chintapalli Police Station (to mark 100 years of Rampa Rebellion - the attack on this police station marked the beginning of Rampa Rebellion) will be restored. Government has also approved the construction of Alluri Dhyana Mandir at Mogallu with a statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju in Dhyana Mudra, depicting the life story of the freedom fighter through mural paintings and AI-enabled interactive system.