इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
"इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए रोडमैप" पर तिरुपति में इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक
श्री राम चन्‍द्र प्रसाद सिंह ने खनन, इस्पात निर्माण प्रक्रिया और अपने अस्तित्‍व के अंतिम चरण वाले उत्पादों के कचरे के उपयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देना सरकार के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है
इस्पात उद्योग सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी का एक अभिन्न अंग है; इस्‍पात आदर्श रूप से पुन: निर्मित, पुन: उपयोग और अंततः पुनर्नवीनीकरण के लिए उपयुक्त
01 JUL 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देना सरकार के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। इस्‍पात उद्योग सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी का एक अभिन्न अंग है। इस्‍पात आदर्श रूप से पुन: निर्माण, पुन: उपयोग और अंततः पुनर्नवीनीकरण के लिए उपयुक्त है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, इस्पात मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में इस्पात मंत्रालय से जुड़ी संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज तिरुपति में "इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए रोडमैप" विषय पर चर्चा के लिए बुलाई गई थी। बैठक के दौरान, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की अवधारणा को समझाया गया जिसमें प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उपयोग को कम करना शामिल है। इसमें सामग्री संसाधन दक्षता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से 6आर रिड्यूस, रियूज, रिसाइकल, रिकवर, रिडिजाइन और रिमैन्‍यूफैक्‍चर के सिद्धांत को अपनाना शामिल है।
समिति के अध्यक्ष, इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने खनन, इस्पात निर्माण प्रक्रिया और अस्तित्‍व के अंतिम चरण वाले उत्पादों से उत्पन्न कचरे के उपयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। अध्यक्ष ने सुझावों की सराहना की और जोर दिया कि इससे निवेश, रोजगार और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यह सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप है। अध्यक्ष ने हितधारकों से इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और कचरे से धन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में निश्चित कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया।
समिति को अवगत कराया गया कि स्क्रैप और अन्य कचरा उत्पादों के माध्यम से इस्‍पात का निर्माण ग्रीन स्‍टील की दिशा में एक कदम है। यह भी बताया गया कि खनन और इस्‍पात बनाने के दौरान उत्पन्न विभिन्न कचरे, स्क्रैप और उप-उत्पादों का इस्‍पात बनाने और अन्य एप्‍लीकेशन्‍स जैसे सीमेंट निर्माण, सड़क निर्माण, कृषि आदि के लिए प्रभावी उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
बैठक में समिति के सदस्यों के साथ इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी बनाने के अवसरों, लाभों, चुनौतियों और आगे के रास्ते पर चर्चा की गई। समिति के सदस्यों ने इस्‍पात मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कार्य की सराहना की और इस्‍पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के उद्देश्‍यों को हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्‍न कदम उठाने का सुझाव दिया। समिति के सदस्‍यों ने विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और इस्‍पात का उपयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। इस्‍पात की खपत में वृद्धि से भविष्‍य में स्‍टील स्‍क्रैप की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी। सदस्यों ने सलाह दी कि अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को औपचारिक क्षेत्र में एकीकृत करने के लिए कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए जो कि इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने में मदद करेंगे।

Ministry of Steel
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held today at Tirupati on “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh highlighted the immense possibilities of utilization of waste generated during mining, steel manufacturing process and end of life products
Promoting Circular Economy is one of priority areas of Government
Steel Industry is an integral part of Circular Economy; Steel is ideally suited to remanufactured, reused and ultimately recycled
01 JUL 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Promoting Circular Economy is one of priority areas of the Government. The steel industry is an integral part of the circular economy. Steel is ideally suited to be remanufactured, reused and ultimately recycled.
In this background, a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Steel under the Chairmanship of the Steel Minister was convened today at Tirupati to discuss the topic “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”. During the meeting, the concept of circular economy was explained which involves minimization of use of natural resources. This also involves adoption of principle of 6Rs i.e. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacture with the objective to increase material resource efficiency and reduce impact on environment.
The Chairman of the Committee, Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh highlighted the immense possibilities of utilization of waste generated during mining, steel manufacturing process and end of life products. The Chairman appreciated the suggestions and emphasized that this will boost the investment, employment and growth and is in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for promoting Circular Economy. Chairman urged upon the stakeholders to take definitive steps towards promoting circular economy and Waste to Wealth in the steel sector
The committee was apprised that manufacturing steel through scrap and other waste products is a step towards Green Steel. It was also highlighted that various wastes, scrap and by-products generated during mining and steel making can be effectively used for making steel and other applications like cement manufacture, road construction, agriculture etc.
In the meeting, discussions were held with the Members of the Committee on the opportunities, benefits, challenges and way forward for creating circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the Committee appreciated the work being done by the Steel Ministry and suggested various steps for achieving the objective of circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the committee also emphasized the need to create awareness and increase the use of steel, especially in the rural areas. The increase in consumption of steel will lead to increase in availability of steel scrap in the future. The members advised that steps should be taken for integration of informal sector into the formal sector which will help in creating a conducive ecosystem for circular economy in the steel sector.