Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri chairs the meeting with stakeholders on Green Hydrogen
04 JUL 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas today held consultations with stakeholders on Green Hydrogen. The meeting was chaired by the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri. It was attended by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, MOPNG, Senior Officers of the Ministry and Oil & Gas PSUs, and other stakeholders.
Shri Puri said that when allowed to flourish, Green Hydrogen will overcome the challenges that were faced by the fossil fuel industry. He said that it will provide momentum to India’s journey towards energy independence by 2047. “We are spending Rs. 12 lakh crores to import the energy. So, we have to push the green hydrogen as an alternative source of energy. India has a huge edge in green hydrogen production, owing to its favourable geographic conditions and presence of abundant natural elements.”
Describing the hydrogen as the fuel of the future, Shri Puri emphasized on accelerated timeframe for the sector. He said that the oil and gas PSUs have taken a number of pilot projects in the sector, some of which will start showing results this year itself. The Minister said that India, being the large growing economy, is going to be the hub of Green Hydrogen.
The stakeholders deliberated upon ways to develop the entire green hydrogen ecosystem in a way that India is able to realise country’s full potential to create a $12-13 trillion industry by 2050 & transform into a dominant global energy supplier. Various ideas & opportunities were discussed with industry leaders. The participants enumerated the initiatives being taken by them in the sector. Some of them also highlighted the issues, needing to be addressed.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
04 JUL 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने आज ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक की अध्यक्षता पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने की। बैठक में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, मंत्रालय के सचिव, तेल और गैस सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि जब फलने-फूलने दिया जाएगा, तो ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जीवाश्म ईंधन उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को दूर कर देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 2047 तक ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में स्‍वावलंबन की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को गति प्रदान करेगा। "हम ऊर्जा का आयात करने के लिए 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रहे हैं। इसलिए, हमें ऊर्जा के वैकल्पिक स्रोत के रूप में हरित हाइड्रोजन को आगे बढ़ाना होगा। भारत की अनुकूल भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों और प्रचुर मात्रा में प्राकृतिक तत्वों की उपस्थिति के कारण भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन में एक बड़ी बढ़त ले सकता है।
हाइड्रोजन को भविष्य का ईंधन बताते हुए श्री पुरी ने इस क्षेत्र के लिए त्वरित समय सीमा पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि तेल और गैस सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने इस क्षेत्र में कई पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनमें से कुछ इस साल ही परिणाम दिखाना शुरू कर देंगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि विशाल बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था होने के कारण भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन का केन्द्र बनने जा रहा है।
हितधारकों ने पूरे हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्‍टम को इस तरह विकसित करने के तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जिससे भारत 2050 तक 12-13 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का उद्योग बनाने और एक प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा आपूर्तिकर्ता में बदलने के लिए देश की पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने में सक्षम हो। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ विभिन्न विचारों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने इस क्षेत्र में उनके द्वारा की जा रही पहलों को गिनाया। उनमें से कुछ ने मुद्दों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिन पर चर्चा करने की आवश्यकता है।