Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri chairs the meeting with stakeholders on Green Hydrogen
04 JUL 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas today held consultations with stakeholders on Green Hydrogen. The meeting was chaired by the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri. It was attended by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, MOPNG, Senior Officers of the Ministry and Oil & Gas PSUs, and other stakeholders.
Shri Puri said that when allowed to flourish, Green Hydrogen will overcome the challenges that were faced by the fossil fuel industry. He said that it will provide momentum to India’s journey towards energy independence by 2047. “We are spending Rs. 12 lakh crores to import the energy. So, we have to push the green hydrogen as an alternative source of energy. India has a huge edge in green hydrogen production, owing to its favourable geographic conditions and presence of abundant natural elements.”
Describing the hydrogen as the fuel of the future, Shri Puri emphasized on accelerated timeframe for the sector. He said that the oil and gas PSUs have taken a number of pilot projects in the sector, some of which will start showing results this year itself. The Minister said that India, being the large growing economy, is going to be the hub of Green Hydrogen.
The stakeholders deliberated upon ways to develop the entire green hydrogen ecosystem in a way that India is able to realise country’s full potential to create a $12-13 trillion industry by 2050 & transform into a dominant global energy supplier. Various ideas & opportunities were discussed with industry leaders. The participants enumerated the initiatives being taken by them in the sector. Some of them also highlighted the issues, needing to be addressed.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے گرین ہائیڈ روجن سے متعلق شراکتداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
04 JUL 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے آج گرین ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے انجام دی ۔میٹنگ میں پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیسور تیلی ، ایم او پی این جی کے سکریٹری ، وزارت اور تیل اور گیس پی ایس یوز کےسینئیر عہدے داران اوردوسرے شراکتدارو ں نے شرکت کی ۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ جب پھلنے پھولنے کا موقع ملے گاتو گرین ہائیڈروجن ان چیلنجز پر غلبہ حاصل کرلے گا ، جن کا سامنا متحجرایندھن صنعت کو تھا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کی توانائی آزادی کی طرف جاری سفر کی رفتار کوبڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ہم توانائی کی درآمد کے لئے 12 لاکھ کروڑروپے خرچ کررہے ہیں لہٰذا ہمیں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو توانائی کے ایک متبادل ذریعہ کے طور پر آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔ہندوستان کے پاس گرینڈ ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن میں معاون جغرافیائی حالات اور وافر مقدار میں قدرتی عناصر کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے۔’’
ہائیڈروجن کو مستقبل کے ایندھن کے طورپر بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے اس شعبے کے لئے ٹائم فریم کو تیز کرنے پرزوردیا ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیل اور گیس پی ایس یوز نے اس شعبے میں کئی پائلیٹ پروجیکٹس شروع کئے ہیں ، جن میں سے کچھ اسی سال نتائج ظاہرکرناشروع کردیں گے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان ایک بڑی نمو کرتی ہوئے معیشت ہے اس لئے یہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کا مرکز بننے جارہا ہے ۔
شراکتداروں نے تمام گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم کو ترقی دینے کے طریقوں پر غٰور کیا تاکہ ہندوستان اس لائق بن جائے کہ 2050 تک 13-12 ٹریلین ڈالر صنعت پیداکرنے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھے اور ایک غالب عالمی توانائی سپلائر میں تبدیل ہوجائے۔صنعت کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ مختلف خیالات اور مواقع پر غور کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے اس شعبے میں ان کے ذریعہ کی گئی پہل قدمیوں کو شمار کیا۔ ان میں سے کچھ نے حل طلب مسائل کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔