वित्‍त मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में आयकर विभाग ने छापेमारी की
04 JUL 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 30 जून 2022 को कोयला परिवहन एवं इससे संबंधित गतिविधियों के व्यवसाय वाले एक समूह पर तलाशी एवं जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इस दौरान एक वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी के परिसर को भी तलाशी अभियान में शामिल किया गया था। कुल मिलाकर रायपुर, भिलाई, रायगढ़, कोरबा, बिलासपुर, सूरजपुर आदि में फैले 30 से अधिक परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान दोषी ठहराने वाले कई दस्तावेज, खुली अकाउंट शीट्स और डिजिटल साक्ष्य मिले हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। समूह द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली कार्यप्रणाली में राज्य भर में कोयला परिवहन पर गलत तरीके से नियमित कलेक्शन शामिल है जिससे भारी बेहिसाब आय का सृजन होता है। इस तरह के कम समय में 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कलेक्शन के साक्ष्य मिले हैं। समूह के प्रमुख विश्वसनीय सहयोगियों ने भी इसकी पुष्टि की है। सरकारी अधिकारियों को किए गए कुछ नकद भुगतानों की भी पहचान की गई है।
जब्त किए गए सबूतों से यह भी संकेत मिलता है कि समूह ने कोल वाशरीज की खरीद में लगभग 45 करोड़ रु. रुपये का बेहिसाब नकद भुगतान किया है। इसके अलावा, इसके भी सबूत मिले हैं कि हाल ही में हुए चुनावों के दौरान समूह द्वारा नकद खर्च किया गया है।
तलाशी के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में संपत्ति के समझौते मिले हैं, जिससे पता चलता है कि अचल संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण में भारी अघोषित निवेश किया गया है, जिसकी प्रकृति बेनामी प्रतीत होती है। सरकारी अधिकारी से संबंधित कथित मालिकों द्वारा 50 एकड़ अचल संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण में किए गए निवेश के स्रोत की जांच की जा रही है।
इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 9.5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित नकदी और 4.5 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण अब तक जब्त किए जा चुके हैं। तलाशी के दौरान एकत्र किए गए दोषी ठहराने वाले सबूतों की प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चलता है कि समूह ने कई सौ करोड़ रुपए की आय दिखाने से बचने का प्रयास किया है।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Chhattisgarh
04 JUL 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 30.06.2022 on a group engaged in business of coal transportation and other allied activities. The premises of a senior government officer was also covered in the search action. In all, the search operation covered more than 30 premises spread over Raipur, Bhilai, Raigarh, Korba, Bilaspur, Surajpur etc.
During the course of the search operation, numerous incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences have been found and seized. The modus-operandi followed by the group includes unfair regular collection on coal transportation throughout the State of Chhattisgarh leading to generation of huge unaccounted income. Evidence of such collection of more than Rs. 200 crore during a short time period has been found. The same has been corroborated by the key trusted associates of the group. Instances of certain cash payments made to government officials have also been identified.
The seized evidences also indicate that the group has made unaccounted cash payment of approximately Rs. 45 crore in purchasing coal washeries. Further, evidence has also been found which reveals that cash expenditure has been incurred by the group during the recently held elections.
During the search, a large number of property agreements have been found, which reveal that huge undisclosed investments have been made in acquisition of immovable properties, which appear to be benami in nature. The source of investment made in acquisition of 50 acres of immovable properties, by the purported owners, related to the government officer, is under further investigation.
Undisclosed cash exceeding Rs. 9.5 crore and jewellery of Rs. 4.5 crore have been seized during the search operation, so far. A preliminary investigation of such incriminating evidences gathered during the search suggests that the group has evaded income running into few hundreds of crores.
Further investigations are in progress.