Ministry of Steel
SAIL Participates in AKAM Iconic Week celebrations by Ministry of Steel with Tableau Inauguration
04 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) launched a tableau at Kolkata today, starting celebrations under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Iconic Week being observed by the Ministry of Steel starting from 4th to 10th July, 2022. The tableau was inaugurated by Chairman, SAIL in presence of Director (Commercial) and other senior officials of the Company. Similar tableaus were also flagged off at other SAIL Plant locations. The Company has also planned several other thematic events to celebrate this week with extensive public participation across its Plant and Unit locations. The Ministry of Steel is celebrating this week as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
003M.jpg)
The tableau’s digital screen showcases steel usage, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and various SAIL steel products and their usages. The tableau will move across the city to raise awareness about ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and steel usage at large.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने झांकी के शुभारंभ सहित इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव आईकॉनिक वीक समारोह में भागीदारी की
04 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने 4 से 10 जुलाई, 2022 तक इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' आईकॉनिक वीक के तहत समारोह की शुरुआत करते हुए आज कोलकाता में एक झांकी का शुभारंभ किया। सेल कंपनी के निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में सेल के अध्यक्ष ने झांकी का शुभारंभ किया। इसी तरह की झांकियों को सेल के अन्य संयंत्रों से भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। कंपनी ने इस सप्ताह के आयोजन के लिए अपने संयंत्र और इकाई के स्थानों में व्यापक जनभागीदारी के साथ कई अन्य विषयगत कार्यक्रमों की भी योजना बनाई है। इस्पात मंत्रालय इस सप्ताह को जन-भागीदारी की भावना से जन-उत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है।
003M.jpg)
झांकी की डिजिटल स्क्रीन स्टील के उपयोग, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया और सेल के विभिन्न स्टील उत्पादों और उनके उपयोगों को प्रदर्शित करती है। झांकी 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' और बड़े पैमाने पर स्टील के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पूरे शहर से होते हुए गुजरेगी।