وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) پروجیکٹس کے لیے ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزرز (ٹی اے) کا پینل تیار کیا
01 JUL 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور محکمے نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) پروجیکٹو کے ٹرانزیکشن میں پروجیکٹ اسپانسرنگ اتھارٹیز کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرانے کے لیے پی پی پی پروجیکٹو واسطے 12 ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزرز کا پینل تیار کیا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 میں، حکومت ہند نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موافق ماحول تیار کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، حکومت نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپس (پی پی پی) کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی مدد کے واسطے ایک اسکیم (وی جی ایف اسکیم) بھی شروع کی ہے جوکہ اقتصادی طور پر مناسب ہیں لیکن تجارتی طور پر ناقابل عمل ہیں۔
اس کوشش کے لئے مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی حکومتوں کی سطح پر پروجیکٹ اسپانسرنگ اتھارٹیز کو قابل عمل پی پی پی لین دین کے لیے معیاری مشاورتی معاونت تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
انفراسٹرکچر میں پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے واسطے ایک موافق ماحول تیار کرنے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، قانونی اداروں، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (پی ایس ای) اور حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے دیگر اداروں ، چاہے وہ پی پی پی ٹرانزیکشن کرہے یا اس کا ارادہ رکھتے ہوں، ٹی اے پینل دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
یہ پینل ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزرز/ کنسلٹنٹ کی تقرری کے عمل میں مدد کرے گا:
پی پی پی کے لیے ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزرز کا نوٹیفائیڈ پینل ویب سائٹ www.dea.gov.in اور www.pppinindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
DEA empanels Transaction Advisers (TAs) for Public Private Partnership (PPP) Projects
01 JUL 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has empaneled 12 Transaction Advisers for Public Private Partnership (PPP) Projects to provide necessary support to Project Sponsoring Authorities in transaction of PPP projects.
In the Union Budget 2022-23, the Government of India has announced its intention to create an enabling environment for stepping up private investment in infrastructure. Earlier, the Government has also launched a Scheme (VGF Scheme) for financial support to Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) to infrastructure projects which are economically justified but commercially unviable.
This endeavour require that the Central, State, and Local Government level, Project Sponsoring Authorities have access to quality advisory support for viable PPP transactions.
There has also been a demand from State Governments and its agencies for an enabling framework to eliminate delays in appointment of transaction advisors/consultants for preparing a shelf of bankable projects.
To create an enabling environment for stepping up of private investment in Infrastructure and to cater State Governments demand the TA panel is made available to all Central Ministries, State Governments, Statutory Bodies, Public Sector Enterprises (“PSE”) and other such undertakings within the purview of Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and State Governments either undertaking or intending to undertake PPP transactions.
The Panel will help to make the process of appointment of transaction advisors/consultant:
• Effortless: By streamlining the tendering process for the engagement of transaction advisors for PPPs.
• Efficient: By enabling fast access to firms that have been pre-qualified against relevant criteria.
• Effective: By ensuring transparency and accountability through clear definition of the processes, role and responsibilities of the agencies and the private sector, leading to preparation of bankable PPP projects.
The notified panel of Transaction Advisers for PPPs is available on the website www.dea.gov.in and www.pppinindia.gov.in .