इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने खनन, इस्पात निर्माण प्रक्रिया और जीवनोपरांत उत्पादों के अपशिष्ट के उपयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
तिरुपति में "इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए रोडमैप" विषय पर इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक संपन्न हुई
02 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने "इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए रोडमैप" विषय पर चर्चा करने के लिए शुक्रवार को तिरुपति में इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में इस्पात एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते भी उपस्थित थे।
समिति के अध्यक्ष, इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने खनन, इस्पात निर्माण प्रक्रिया और जीवनोपरांत उत्पादों से उत्पन्न कचरे के उपयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। अध्यक्ष ने सुझावों की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इससे निवेश, रोजगार और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यह सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। अध्यक्ष ने हितधारकों से इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और वेस्ट टू वेल्थ को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में निश्चित कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया।
बैठक के दौरान, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की अवधारणा को समझाया गया जिसमें प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उपयोग को कम करना शामिल है। इसमें सामग्री संसाधन दक्षता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरण पर कुप्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से 6आर, यानी रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकिल, रिकवर, रिडिजाइन और रीमैन्युफैक्चर के सिद्धांत को अपनाना भी शामिल है।
समिति को अवगत कराया गया कि स्क्रैप और अन्य अपशिष्ट उत्पादों के माध्यम से स्टील का निर्माण ग्रीन स्टील की दिशा में एक कदम है। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि खनन और इस्पात निर्माण के दौरान उत्पन्न विभिन्न अपशिष्ट, स्क्रैप और उप-उत्पादों का उपयोग स्टील और अन्य प्रकार के इस्तेमाल, जैसे सीमेंट निर्माण, सड़क निर्माण, कृषि आदि के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सकता है।
बैठक में समिति के सदस्यों के साथ इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी बनाने के अवसरों, लाभों, चुनौतियों और भविष्य के उपायों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। समिति के सदस्यों ने इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना की और इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों के बारे में सुझाव दिया। समिति के सदस्यों ने विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और स्टील के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। स्टील की खपत में वृद्धि से भविष्य में स्टील स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी। सदस्यों ने सलाह दी कि औपचारिक क्षेत्र में अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के एकीकरण के लिए कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए जो इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने में मदद करेंगे।
इस बैठक में सांसद - श्री विद्युत बरन महतो, चंद्र प्रकाश चौधरी, जनार्दन सिंह सिग्रीवाल, सप्तगिरी शंकर उलाका, विजय बघेल और अखिलेश प्रसाद सिंह ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें इस्‍पात मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Highlights Immense Possibilities of Utilization of Waste Generated during Mining, Steel Manufacturing Process and end of life products
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held at Tirupati on “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”
02 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Steel on Friday at Tirupati to discuss the topic “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste was also present in the meeting.
The Chairman of the Committee, Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh highlighted the immense possibilities of utilization of waste generated during mining, steel manufacturing process and end of life products. The Chairman appreciated the suggestions and emphasized that this will boost the investment, employment and growth and is in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for promoting Circular Economy. Chairman urged upon the stakeholders to take definitive steps towards promoting circular economy and Waste to Wealth in the steel sector
During the meeting, the concept of circular economy was explained which involves minimization of use of natural resources. This also involves adoption of principle of 6Rs i.e. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacture with the objective to increase material resource efficiency and reduce impact on environment.
The committee was apprised that manufacturing steel through scrap and other waste products is a step towards Green Steel. It was also highlighted that various wastes, scrap and by-products generated during mining and steel making can be effectively used for making steel and other applications like cement manufacture, road construction, agriculture etc.
In the meeting, discussions were held with the Members of the Committee on the opportunities, benefits, challenges and way forward for creating circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the Committee appreciated the work being done by the Steel Ministry and suggested various steps for achieving the objective of circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the committee also emphasized the need to create awareness and increase the use of steel, especially in the rural areas. The increase in consumption of steel will lead to increase in availability of steel scrap in the future. The members advised that steps should be taken for integration of informal sector into the formal sector which will help in creating a conducive ecosystem for circular economy in the steel sector.
MPs - S/Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Vijay Baghel and Akhilesh Prasad Singh took part in the meeting. Senior officers of the Ministry of Steel and CPSEs were also present.