Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Highlights Immense Possibilities of Utilization of Waste Generated during Mining, Steel Manufacturing Process and end of life products
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held at Tirupati on “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”
02 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Steel on Friday at Tirupati to discuss the topic “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste was also present in the meeting.
The Chairman of the Committee, Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh highlighted the immense possibilities of utilization of waste generated during mining, steel manufacturing process and end of life products. The Chairman appreciated the suggestions and emphasized that this will boost the investment, employment and growth and is in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for promoting Circular Economy. Chairman urged upon the stakeholders to take definitive steps towards promoting circular economy and Waste to Wealth in the steel sector
During the meeting, the concept of circular economy was explained which involves minimization of use of natural resources. This also involves adoption of principle of 6Rs i.e. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacture with the objective to increase material resource efficiency and reduce impact on environment.
The committee was apprised that manufacturing steel through scrap and other waste products is a step towards Green Steel. It was also highlighted that various wastes, scrap and by-products generated during mining and steel making can be effectively used for making steel and other applications like cement manufacture, road construction, agriculture etc.
In the meeting, discussions were held with the Members of the Committee on the opportunities, benefits, challenges and way forward for creating circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the Committee appreciated the work being done by the Steel Ministry and suggested various steps for achieving the objective of circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the committee also emphasized the need to create awareness and increase the use of steel, especially in the rural areas. The increase in consumption of steel will lead to increase in availability of steel scrap in the future. The members advised that steps should be taken for integration of informal sector into the formal sector which will help in creating a conducive ecosystem for circular economy in the steel sector.
MPs - S/Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Vijay Baghel and Akhilesh Prasad Singh took part in the meeting. Senior officers of the Ministry of Steel and CPSEs were also present.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کانکنی ، اسٹیل کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور آخری بار استعمال ہونے والی اشیا تیار کرنے کے دوران پیدا کچرے کے استعمال کے زبردست امکانات کو اجاگر کیا
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ تریپورہ میں منعقد ہوئی جس کا عنوان تھا اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرکلر معیشت کا خاکہ
02 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 جولائی ، 2022/ اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے تریپورہ میں جمعہ کو اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی صدارت کی۔ جس کا مقصد اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرکلر معیشت سے متعلق خاکے کے موضوع پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنا تھا۔ اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
کمیٹی کے چیئر مین، اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کانکنی ، اسٹیل کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور آخری بار استعمال ہونے والی اشیا سے پیدا ہونے والے کچرے کے استعمال کے زبردست امکانات کو اجاگر کیا۔ چیئرمین نے تجاویز کو قبول کیا اور زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سے سرمایہ کاری ،روزگار و ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور یہ سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ چیئرمین نے متعلقہ فریقوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور کچرے کو دولت میں بدلنے کے لیے واضح اقدامات کریں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سرکلر معیشت کے تصور کی وضاحت کی جس میں قدرتی وسائل کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس میں چھ اصولوں کپر عمل کیا جانا بھی شامل ہیں جو اس طرح ہیں، کم استعمال کیجیے، دوبارہ استعمال کیجیے، دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنایئے، خراب کو صحیح کیجیے، دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیجیے اور دوبارہ تیار کیجیے۔ جس کا مقصد وسائل سے حاصل ہونے والے سامان کو زیادہ زیادہ کفایتی طور پر استعمال کرنا اور ماحول پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
کمیٹی کو بتایا گیا کہ اسکریپ اور دوسرے کچرے والی اشیا کے ذریعے اسٹیل تیار کرنا ماحول دوست اسٹیل کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ یہ بات بھی اجاگر کی گئی کہ کانکنی اور اسٹیل بنانے کے دوران مختلف قسم کے کچرے ، اسکریپ اور ضمنی مصنوعات کو اسٹیل بنانے اور سیمنٹ تیار کرنے ، سڑک تعمیر کرنے اور زراعت جیسی دوسری جگہوں پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے موثر طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں اسٹیل کے شعبے میں موقعوں ، فوائد ، چیلنجوں اور سرکلر معیشت تشکیل دینے کے معاملات پر کمیٹی کے ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی۔ کمیٹی کے ارکان نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے کام کو سراہا اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرکلر معیشت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کی تجویز رکھی۔ کمیٹی کے ارکان نے دیہی علاقوں میں بیداری لانے اور اسٹیل کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اسٹیل کے استعمال میں اضافے سے مستقبل میں اسٹیل اسکریپ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ارکان نے مشورہ دیا کہ غیررسمی شعبے کو رسمی شعبے سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جانے چاہئیں جس سے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرکلر معیشت کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ارکان پارلیمنٹ – جناب بدیوت برن مہتو ، چندر پرکاش چودھری ، جناردن سنگھ سیگریوال ، سپت گری سنکر اولاکا، وجے باگھیل اور اکھیلاس پرساد سنگھ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت اور سی پی ایس ای کے سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔