Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Highlights Immense Possibilities of Utilization of Waste Generated during Mining, Steel Manufacturing Process and end of life products
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held at Tirupati on “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”
02 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Steel on Friday at Tirupati to discuss the topic “Roadmap for Circular Economy in Steel Sector”. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste was also present in the meeting.
The Chairman of the Committee, Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh highlighted the immense possibilities of utilization of waste generated during mining, steel manufacturing process and end of life products. The Chairman appreciated the suggestions and emphasized that this will boost the investment, employment and growth and is in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for promoting Circular Economy. Chairman urged upon the stakeholders to take definitive steps towards promoting circular economy and Waste to Wealth in the steel sector
During the meeting, the concept of circular economy was explained which involves minimization of use of natural resources. This also involves adoption of principle of 6Rs i.e. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacture with the objective to increase material resource efficiency and reduce impact on environment.
The committee was apprised that manufacturing steel through scrap and other waste products is a step towards Green Steel. It was also highlighted that various wastes, scrap and by-products generated during mining and steel making can be effectively used for making steel and other applications like cement manufacture, road construction, agriculture etc.
In the meeting, discussions were held with the Members of the Committee on the opportunities, benefits, challenges and way forward for creating circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the Committee appreciated the work being done by the Steel Ministry and suggested various steps for achieving the objective of circular economy in the steel sector. The members of the committee also emphasized the need to create awareness and increase the use of steel, especially in the rural areas. The increase in consumption of steel will lead to increase in availability of steel scrap in the future. The members advised that steps should be taken for integration of informal sector into the formal sector which will help in creating a conducive ecosystem for circular economy in the steel sector.
MPs - S/Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Vijay Baghel and Akhilesh Prasad Singh took part in the meeting. Senior officers of the Ministry of Steel and CPSEs were also present.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திருப்பதியில் நடைபெற்ற எஃகு அமைச்சகத்திற்கான நாடாளுமன்ற ஆலோசனைக் குழு கூட்டம்
02 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் தலைமையில் எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் நாடாளுமன்ற ஆலோசனைக் குழு கூட்டம் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை திருப்பதியில்எஃகுத் துறையில் சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான திட்டம்என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஃபக்கன் சிங் குலாஸ்தேவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
சுரங்கம், எஃகு உற்பத்தி செயல்முறையின் போது உருவாகும் கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான மகத்தான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங், எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது முதலீடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும்பிரதமரின் சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்குவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். எஃகுத் துறையில் சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களைஅவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இச்சந்திப்பின் போது, இயற்கை வளங்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பதை உள்ளடக்கிய சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரம் பற்றிய கருத்து விளக்கப்பட்டது. பொருள் வளத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதையும், சுற்றுச்சூழலில் பாதிப்பைக் குறைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட, மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி, மீட்டெடுத்தல், மறுவடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மறுஉற்பத்தி செய்தல்.ஆகியவை பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில், எஃகு துறையில் சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள், நன்மைகள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழிகள் குறித்து குழு உறுப்பினர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடப்பட்டது. குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் எஃகு அமைச்சகம் செய்து வரும் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டியதுடன், எஃகு துறையில் வட்டப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் நோக்கத்தை அடைவதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை பரிந்துரைத்தனர். குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் எஃகு உபயோகத்தை அதிகப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் யோசனை தெரிவித்தனர். எஃகு நுகர்வு அதிகரிப்பு எதிர்காலத்தில் எஃகு கழிவு கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும். உருக்குத் துறையில் சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்று உறுப்பினர்கள் அறிவுறுத்தினர்.