Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh & Engineers India Limited (EIL), New Delhi inked an agreement for joint commercialization of Earthquake Warning System
01 JUL 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh & Engineers India Limited (EIL), New Delhi inked an agreement for joint commercialization of Earthquake Warning System
CSIR-CSIO engaged Engineers India Limited (a Navratna PSE under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas) as the technology commercialization partner for next five years on 30.06.2022.
The MoA cum Transfer of Technology (ToT) Agreement was signed on 30th June 2022 in the presence of Prof. S. Anantha Ramakrishna, Director, CSIR-CSIO and Ms. Vartika Shukla, C&MD, EIL.
Under this agreement, CSIR-CSIO and EIL will jointly commercialize the technology of “Earthquake Warning System”. This agreement will not only help save lives in future but also help both the organizations to increase the scope of application areas e.g. critical infrastructures/installations where this technology can be put to use.
CSIR-CSIO developed EqWS is in operation for Delhi Metro Rail Corporation since August 2015. It is a network of five seismic sensing nodes consisting of seismic sensors, communication module, processing units devised for regional notification of a substantial earthquake by generating an audio visual alarm and sending the event details via email and SMS to the registered users while it is in progress.
CSIR-CSIO is a premier research & development organization dedicated to research, design and development of scientific and industrial instruments to stimulate growth of Instrument and automation Industry in India covering wide range and applications.
EIL is a premier engineering consultancy company having experience in scale-up of lab/bench scale level processes to demonstration/commercial-scale processes and preparation of basic design & engineering packages for various process technologies.
CSIR-CSIO high end research and development amalgamated with EIL’s rich experience in Mega Project Execution will ensure that the commercialization of Earthquake Warning System shall be successfully implemented.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ, चंडीगढ़ एंड इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआईएल), नई दिल्ली ने भूकंप चेतावनी प्रणाली के संयुक्त व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक समझौता किया
01 JUL 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ, चंडीगढ़ एंड इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआईएल), नई दिल्ली ने भूकंप चेतावनी प्रणाली के संयुक्त व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक समझौता किया।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ ने 30.06.2022 को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण भागीदार के रूप में इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत एक नवरत्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रम) को नियुक्त किया।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ के निदेशक प्रो. एस अनंत रामकृष्ण और सी एंड एमडी, ईआईएल सुश्री वर्तिका शुक्ला की उपस्थिति में एमओए सह प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) समझौते पर 30 जून 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते के तहत, सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ और ईआईएल संयुक्त रूप से "भूकंप चेतावनी प्रणाली" की तकनीक का व्यावसायीकरण करेंगे। यह समझौता न केवल भविष्य को सुरक्षित बनाएगा बल्कि दोनों संगठनों के महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना, ढांचे आदि की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाएगा जहां इस तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ की तरफ विकसित भूकंप रोधी सिस्टम अगस्त 2015 से दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन के लिए परिचालन में है। यह भूकंपीय सेंसर, संचार मॉड्यूल, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों से युक्त पांच भूकंपीय संवेदन नोड्स का एक नेटवर्क है, जो एक ऑडियो विजुअल अलार्म उत्पन्न करके एक पर्याप्त भूकंप की क्षेत्रीय अधिसूचना के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह रजिस्टर्ड यूजर्स को ईमेल और एसएमएस के जरिये भी घटना की जानकारी भेजता है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन है जो व्यापक रेंज और अनुप्रयोगों को कवर करते हुए भारत में उपकरण और स्वचालन उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक उपकरणों के अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और विकास के लिए समर्पित है।
ईआईएल एक प्रमुख इंजीनियरिंग कंसल्टेंसी कंपनी है, जिसके पास विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रयोगशाला/बेंच स्केल स्तर की प्रक्रियाओं के प्रदर्शन/वाणिज्यिक स्तर की बुनियादी डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग पैकेज तैयार करने का अनुभव है।
मेगा प्रोजेक्ट को पूरा करने में ईआईएल के समृद्ध अनुभव के साथ सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ उच्च अनुसंधान और विकास यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भूकंप चेतावनी प्रणाली का व्यावसायीकरण सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया जाए।