Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever Monthly Freight Loading of 125.50 MT in June, 2022
The incremental loading in the month of June has been 12.72 MT i.e. a growth of 11.28 % over the previous best June figures achieved in 2021
With this, Indian Railways has had 22 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
01 JUL 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has carried forward the momentum of the previous year in the year 2022-23 as well, and has recorded best ever Monthly freight loading of 125.50 MT in June’22. The incremental loading in the month of June has been 12.72 MT i.e. a growth of 11.28 % over the previous best June figures achieved in 2021.With this, Indian Railways has had 22 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
This growth has been fuelled by incremental loading of 13.19 MT in Coal, followed by 1.68 MT in Cement & Clinker , 1.57 MT in Balance other goods and 0.64 MT in Food grains.
The cumulative freight loading in the first quarter of the year has been 379.4 MT as against 339.3 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 40.09 MT, with a growth of 12% over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63.3 Billion in June ’21 to 75.8 Billion in June’22 registering a growth of 20 %. This is because of the fact that, apart from increase in Freight loading there has been an increase in Freight leads, which has increased by 7.4 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first three months have also grown by 19.8 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministry of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of June. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 15.9 MT in June with 51.2MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 35.3 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 45%. Cumulatively, in the first quarter of the year IR has loaded more than 34.7 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year with a growth of more than 30%.
In terms of number of rakes of coal loaded per day for Power houses , Indian Railways has moved more than 420 rakes of domestic coal and more than 32 rakes of imported coal on a daily basis over longer distances. This is reflected in increased lead of Thermal coal from 457 Km to 565 Km.
With these sustained efforts, the trend of reducing coal stocks at Power houses has been reversed and the coal stocks at the Power houses have again started improving on a regular basis.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
13.19
26.23
Cement and Clinker
1.68
15.38
Food Grains
0.64
11.55
POL
0.47
12.90
Containers
0.32
5.13
Balance Other Goods
1.57
17.37

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए जून 2022 में 125.50 मीट्रिक टन की रेकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई की
जून के महीने में 12.72 मीट्रिक टन ढुलाई ज्यादा रही है, जो अब तक सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहे जून 2021 के आंकड़ों की तुलना में 11.28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है
इसके साथ ही, मासिक माल ढुलाई में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे को लगातार 22 महीने हो गए हैं
01 JUL 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले साल की रफ्तार को वर्ष 2022-23 में भी बरकरार रखा है और जून 2022 में 125.50 मीट्रिक टन की अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा मासिक माल ढुलाई की है। जून के महीने में 12.72 एमटी वृद्धिशील लोडिंग रही है यानी 2021 में हासिल किए गए अब तक के जून के सर्वश्रेष्ठ आंकड़ों की तुलना में 11.28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। इसके साथ ही, मासिक माल ढुलाई में अपना बेहतर प्रदर्शन करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे को लगातार 22 महीने हो गए हैं।
इस वृद्धि को कोयले में 13.19 एमटी, सीमेंट और क्लिंकर में 1.68 एमटी, शेष अन्य वस्तुओं में 1.57 एमटी और खाद्यान्न में 0.64 एमटी की वृद्धिशील लोडिंग से बढ़ावा मिला है। साल की पहली तिमाही में संचयी माल ढुलाई 379.4 एमटी रही है जबकि 2021-22 में यह 339.3 मीट्रिक टन रहा था। इस तरह से यह पिछले साल इसी अवधि की तुलना में 12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ ही 40.09 एमटी की वृद्धिशील लोडिंग को दर्शाता है।
माल ढुलाई एनटीकेएम (नेट टन किलोमीटर) जून 2021 में 63.3 अरब से बढ़कर जून 2022 में 75.8 अरब हो गई है, जो 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दिखाता है। इसकी वजह यह है कि माल ढुलाई में बढ़ोतरी के साथ फ्रेट लीड में भी वृद्धि हुई है, जो 7.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। पहले तीन महीनों में संचयी एनटीकेएम में भी 19.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
बिजली और कोयला मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय में, बिजली घरों को कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे का लगातार प्रयास जून के महीने में माल ढुलाई में शानदार प्रदर्शन की एक प्रमुख वजह रहा है। बिजली घरों तक कोयले (दोनों घरेलू और आयातित) की ढुलाई में जून के महीने में 15.9 मीट्रिक टन की वृद्धि हुई है, जो पिछले साल 35.3 एमटी था। इस बार 45 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 51.2 एमटी कोयला पहुंच गया। इस तरह से देखें तो भारतीय रेलवे ने साल की पहली तिमाही में पिछले साल इसी अवधि की तुलना में बिजली घरों को 34.7 एमटी से ज्यादा अतिरिक्त कोयला पहुंचाया है, जो 30 प्रतिशत से भी ज्यादा है।
बिजली घरों के लिए प्रतिदिन लोड किए गए कोयले के रेक की संख्या के हिसाब से देखें तो भारतीय रेलवे ने घरेलू कोयले के 420 से अधिक रेक और आयातित कोयले के 32 से ज्यादा रेक रोज पहुंचाने के लिए लंबी दूरी तय की। यह 457 किमी से 565 किमी की वृद्धि से स्पष्ट जाहिर होता है।
इस तरह के लगातार प्रयासों से, बिजली घरों में कोयले का स्टॉक कम होने की प्रवृत्ति बदल गई और नियमित रूप से बिजली घरों में कोयले के स्टॉक में सुधार होना शुरू हो गया।
कमोडिटी के हिसाब से वृद्धि के आंकड़े दिखाते हैं कि भारतीय रेलवे ने निम्नलिखित वृद्धि दर के साथ लगभग सभी माल क्षेत्रों में शानदार वृद्धि हासिल की है:
माल
बदलाव (एमटी)
% बदलाव
कोयला
13.19
26.23
सीमेंट और क्लिंकर
1.68
15.38
खाद्यान्न
0.64
11.55
पीओएल
0.47
12.90
कंटेनर्स
0.32
5.13
बाकी अन्य सामान
1.57
17.37