उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एड-टेक कंपनियों को अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी
स्व-नियमन (सेल्फ रेगुलेशन) नहीं हुआ तो सरकार सख्त दिशा निर्देश बनाएगी: उपभोक्ता मामलों के सचिव
01 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने एड-टेक कंपनियों को अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव, श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंटरनेट और मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आईएएमएआई) के तत्वावधान में चलने वाले स्व-नियामक निकाय इंडिया एडटेक कंसोर्टियम (आईईसी) के साथ बैठक की। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि यदि स्व-नियमन अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं पर अंकुश नहीं लगाता है, तो पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़े दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
बैठक में आईएएमएआई के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ आईईसी सदस्य कंपनियों के साथ अपग्रेड, बायजूस, अनएकेडमी, वेदांतु, ग्रेट लर्निंग, व्हाइटहैट जूनियर और सनस्टोन शामिल थे।
बैठक के दौरान, भारतीय एड-टेक सेक्टर के लिए अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से संबंधित मुद्दों को प्रमुखता से उठाया गया। सचिव ने भारत के एड-टेक इकोसिस्टम में उपभोक्ता हितों को बेहतर ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। आईईसी में भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप शामिल हैं और यह 95 प्रतिशत भारतीय शिक्षार्थी समुदाय के का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। एजेंडा के हिस्से के रूप में, सदस्यों ने उपभोक्ताओं के लिए निर्बाध, पारदर्शी और व्यवहार्य पेशकशों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता हितों की बेहतर सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय एडटेक इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की।
सचिव ने कहा कि कुछ विज्ञापन और प्रथाएं प्रचलित दिशानिर्देशों और मौजूदा नियमों के अनुरूप नहीं हैं। इसलिए, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों के अनुरूप मजबूत चैकप्वाइंट को बनाए रखने के लिए मिलकर काम करना अनिवार्य है। झूठी समीक्षाओं में वृद्धि की समस्या भी प्रमुख चिंता का एक विषय है जिसे नियंत्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। विशेष रूप से एएससीआई की अभी हाल की रिपोर्ट से पता चला है कि शिक्षा श्रेणी 2021-22 में विज्ञापन कोड का सबसे बड़ा उल्लंघनकर्ता है। सचिव ने आईईसी को इकोसिस्टम की सेवा के लिए अपने सकारात्मक प्रयासों को जारी रखने और इस संबंध में एसओपी बनाने के लिए संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह बनाने की भी सलाह दी।
उद्योग के सदस्यों ने सचिव को आईईसी की प्रगति और शिक्षार्थियों के कल्याण और जागरूकता में सुधार के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government warns Ed-tech companies against unfair trade practices;
If self-regulation does not work, then government will formulate stringent guidelines: Consumer Affairs Secretary
01 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central government has warned the Ed-tech companies against unfair trade practices. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh held a meeting with self-regulatory body India Edtech Consortium (IEC), which runs under the aegis of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), in New Delhi today. Shri Singh said that if self-regulation does not curb the unfair trade practices, then stringent guidelines would require to be formulated for ensuring transparency.
The meeting was attended by representatives of IAMAI, along with IEC member companies including upGrad, BYJU’S, Unacademy, Vedantu, Great Learning, WhiteHat Jr. and Sunstone.
During the meeting, issues pertaining to unfair trade practices and misleading advertisement for the Indian Edtech Sector figured prominently. The Secretary discussed ways to better manage consumer interests across India’s Edtech ecosystem. IEC comprises of Indian start-ups and represents 95% of the Indian learner community. As part of the agenda, the members discussed the need to further enhance the Indian EdTech ecosystem to better safeguard consumer interests, through seamless, transparent, and feasible offerings for consumers.
The Secretary pointed out that it has been reported that certain advertisements and practices do not seem to conform to prevalent guidelines and existing regulations. Therefore, it’s imperative to work together to maintain robust checkpoints that align with the consumers’ interests. The problem of increasing fake reviews was also a major point of concern which needed to be contained. Notably, a recent report by ASCI revealed that education category is the largest violator of advertising code in 2021-22. The Secretary also advised IEC to continue with their positive efforts to serve the ecosystem and form a joint working group with relevant stakeholders to create the SOPs in this regard.
The industry members briefed the Secretary about the progress of the IEC and the direction of ongoing efforts to improve awareness and welfare of learners.