பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதார திட்டத்திற்கான மருந்துகள் மற்றும் நுகர்பொருட்கள் கொள்முதலுக்கு நிதி வரம்பை அதிகரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்
30 JUN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதார திட்டத்திற்கான மருந்துகள் மற்றும் நுகர்பொருட்கள் கொள்முதலுக்கு நிதி வரம்பை அதிகரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். இதன்மூலம் உடனடியாக கிடைக்காத, அவசர தேவைக்கான, உயிர்காப்பதற்கான, அத்தியாவசியமான மருந்துகளை 100% அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட உள்ளூர் மருந்து நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து கொள்ளலாம். முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மருந்துகள் எளிதாகவும், உரிய நேரத்திலும் கிடைப்பதை இது உறுதிசெய்யும். ஏ மற்றும் பி வகைக்கு ரூ.2.5 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.5 லட்சமாகவும், சி வகைக்கு ரூ.1.5 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.3 லட்சமாகவும், டி வகைக்கு ரூ.1 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.2 லட்சமாகவும் கொள்முதல் நிதி வரம்பு உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மருந்துகள் விநியோகம் தொடர்பாக மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து பல்வேறு கோரிக்கைகள் வரப்பெற்றன. இசிஹெச்எஸ் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மருந்துகள் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறைகளில் தொடர்ச்சியான மாற்றங்களை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே செய்துள்ளது. இசிஹெச்எஸ் சிகிச்சை மையங்களில் கிடைக்காத மருந்துகளை வெளிச்சந்தையில் வாங்கிக் கொள்ளவும், அதற்கான தொகையை பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் 25.03.2022 அன்று அரசு அறிவித்தது. தற்போது கொள்முதல் செய்யும் மருந்துகளுக்கான விலை உச்சவரம்பை உயர்த்தியிருப்பது மூத்த ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் எளிதாகக் கிடைப்பதை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1838276

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves enhanced monetary limits for procurement of Drugs and consumables for Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS)
30 JUN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today approved the enhancement of the monetary ceiling for purchase of Not Available (NA), emergent, lifesavings and essential drugs by 100% in all categories of polyclinics from Authorised Local Chemists (ALC). This will ensure easy & timely availability of medicines for ECHS beneficiaries. (Type A & B from Rs 2.5 lakh to 5 Lakh, Type C from Rs 1.5 lakh to 3 Lakh, Type D from Rs 1 lakh to 2 Lakh).
There have been various representations from the veterans regarding supply of medicines. The Government has already undertaken a series of modifications to procedures of procurement of medicines for ECHS beneficiaries. In all stations with ECHS Polyclinics, local medical stores/chemists are empanelled for supply of Not Available (NA), emergent, life-saving and essential drugs on as required basis. The empanelled local medical stores/chemists are being done by a Board of Officers constituted by the Station Commander. Any expenditure above this limit will be approved by MD, ECHS. The CO, ECHS may re-appropriate the required funds from other ECHS Polyclinics, if required.
It may be seen that the Government on 25.03.2022 had already conveyed the sanction for reimbursement of cost of medicines and consumables, purchased from open market, not Available at ECHS Polyclinic/Authorized Local Chemist for a maximum period of 30 days from earlier 15 days at a time subject to the maximum value of medicines and consumables not exceeding Rs. 25,000/- each time under the general conditions and Rs. 75,000/- each time under the special conditions except in the case of Cancer Medicines where the maximum value of medicines and consumable would be Rs.5 lakhs each time from the earlier Rs.2 lakhs each time. This will be a big move towards making essential medicines available to the Veterans.