Ministry of Science & Technology
Vritika Research Internship
“Grooming academic publishing skills via a short term training course”
30 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The one month Vritika Research Internship sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Vritika scheme was concluded with the valedictory function organized today at the Vivekananda Hall, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi.
The participants shared their feedback individually reflecting up on such a wonderful opportunity for learning the basics of Science Communication at the right place, interaction with experienced staff, listening to useful lectures by eminent experts in the field over the period of last four weeks, and more interestingly “hands on exercises” on various aspects of science communication, be it popular science writing for the general masses and scholarly communication and academic publication. Shri RS Jayasomu, Chief Scientist was the ‘Guest of Honour’ as the Acting Director, CSIR-NIScPR today. In his address, he congratulated the participants for successfully completing the one month ‘Vritika’ Research Internship. Appreciating their involvement and passion towards communicating science, shri Jayasomu urged all of them to complete the given challenge of converting their ‘one-month’ assignment work on ‘citation of predatory publications in selected SCI indexed journals’ into a valuable scholarly communication and publish in a reputed journal.
The Internship marked as one of the key milestones by inspiring the young research scholars with an emphasis on the need for gaining a research oriented career. All the participants appreciated the efforts made by CSIR-NIScPR in successfully conducting this one-month long internship programme, hospitality apart from ‘food for thought’, and also thanked SERB, DST for supporting such practically useful programmes. Dr. N K Prasanna, the PI of the Vritika Research Internship programme delivered the Vote of thanks highlighting the support and encouragement extended by Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, funding received from SERB-DST, Govt. of India, organizing team at CSIR-NIScPR, and last but not the least, the participants for their interest and enthusiasm shown all through the month long internship programme cooperation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वृतिका रिसर्च इंटर्नशिप
"अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से अकादमिक प्रकाशन कौशल तैयार करना"
30 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा प्रायोजित एक महीने की वृतिका रिसर्च इंटर्नशिप का समापन आज वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएसआईआर- -एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली के विवेकानन्द हॉल में आयोजित समारोह के साथ हुआ।
प्रतिभागियों ने सही स्थान पर विज्ञान संचार की मूल बातें सीखने, अनुभवी कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत, पिछले चार सप्ताह की अवधि में सम्बन्धित क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा उपयोगी व्याख्यान सुनने तथा अधिक से अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के साथ ही विज्ञान संचार के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर दिलचस्प रूप से "हैंड ऑन एक्सर्साइज़िज़" तथा आम जनता के लिए लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन और विद्वानों के संचार तथा अकादमिक प्रकाशन के लिए इस तरह के एक अद्भुत अवसर का लाभ उठाते हुए अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्तिगत रूप से साझा की। मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री आर एस जयसोमू आज सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के कार्यवाहक निदेशक के रूप में 'विशेष सम्मानित अतिथि (गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर)' थे। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को एक महीने की 'वृतिका' रिसर्च इंटर्नशिप को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए बधाई दी। विज्ञान संचार के प्रति उनकी भागीदारी और जुनून की सराहना करते हुए श्री जयसोमु ने उन सभी से इस 'एक महीने' में आबंटित (असाइनमेंट) कार्य को 'एससीआई से चयनित से किसी उत्सुक प्रतिष्ठित और अनुक्रमित पत्रिकामें प्रकाशित करवा कर उसे जाने-माने विद्वानों के बीच संवाद में परिवर्तित करने की चुनौती को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया।
शोध उन्मुख कैरियर प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने के साथ युवा शोध विद्वानों को प्रेरित करके इस इंटर्नशिप को एक प्रमुख पड़ाव के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा इस एक महीने के लंबे इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम में आतिथ्य के अलावा 'विचार के लिए भोजन (फूड फॉर थॉट)' के सफलतापूर्वक संचालन में किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और ऐसे व्यावहारिक रूप से उपयोगी कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने के लिए एसईआरबी, डीएसटी को भी धन्यवाद दिया। वृतिका रिसर्च इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के पीआई डॉ. एन. के. प्रसन्ना ने एसईआरबी - डीएसटी, सरकार से प्राप्त वित्त पोषण, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में निदेशक, डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन का उल्लेख करने के साथ ही भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत सीएसआईआर - एनआईएससीपीआर की टीम द्वारा इस आयोजन के अलावा अंत में महीने भर के इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों द्वारा दिखाई गई अपनी अभिरुचि और उत्साह के लिए सभी का आभार व्यक्त किया।