रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव और सऊदी अरब के रणनीतिक मामलों के उप रक्षा मंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
5वीं भारत-सऊदी अरब रक्षा सहयोग संयुक्त समिति की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
30 JUN 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
सऊदी अरब के रणनीतिक मामलों के उप रक्षा मंत्री श्री अहमद ए. असीरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री अहमद ए. असीरी ने रक्षा सचिव को 29 जून, 2022 को आयोजित 5वीं भारत-सऊदी अरब रक्षा सहयोग संयुक्त समिति (जेसीडीसी) की बैठक के बारे में जानकारी दी।
जेसीडीसी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव (सशस्त्र बल) श्री दिनेश कुमार और श्री अहमद ए. असीरी ने की थी। बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त अभ्यास, विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान और उद्योग सहयोग सहित संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त उद्यम हेतु नए रास्तों की पहचान करने और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों की जांच करने का निर्णय लिया गया। मौजूदा संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यासों का दायरा और जटिलताओं को बढ़ाने तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों के विस्तार के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
यह भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई है कि जेसीडीसी की अगली बैठक का आयोजन वर्ष 2023 में पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथियों पर सऊदी अरब में किया जाए। जेसीडीसी भारत और सऊदी अरब के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच एक शीर्ष निकाय है जो द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा और मार्गदर्शन करता है।
उप मंत्री ने चेयरमैन चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के चीफ ऑफ इंटरग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के साथ भी बातचीत की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए एक रक्षा उद्योग बातचीत भी आयोजित की गई जिसमें कई भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Saudi Arabia’s Deputy Minister of Defence for Strategic Affairs discuss ways to enhance bilateral defence cooperation
5th India – Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation held in New Delhi
30 JUN 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Saudi Arabia’s Deputy Minister of Defence for Strategic Affairs Mr Ahmed A Aseeri called on Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar in New Delhi on June 30, 2022. They discussed ways to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. The Deputy Minister briefed the Defence Secretary about the 5th meeting of India – Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) that was held on June 29, 2022.
The JCDC meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (Armed Forces) Shri Dinesh Kumar and Mr Ahmed A Aseeri. During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the progress made in military-to-military engagements, including joint exercises, expert exchanges and industry cooperation. It was decided to identify new avenues and examine areas of mutual interest for Joint Venture in order to enhance defence industry cooperation. Enhancing the scope and complexities of the existing joint naval exercises and expanding bilateral exercises in other domains were also discussed.
It was agreed to hold the next meeting of JCDC in Saudi Arabia on mutually convenient dates in 2023. The JCDC is the apex body between the Defence Ministries of India and Saudi Arabia to comprehensively review & guide all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
The Deputy Minister also interacted with the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC). A Defence Industry interaction was also organised for the delegation in which a number of Indian defence industries participated.