Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
30 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint, Shri Justice Alok Aradhe, senior-most Judge of the Karnataka High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 03.07.2022 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chief Justice, Karnataka High Court.
Department of Justice (Appointments Division, Ministry of Law & Justice

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
30 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री आलोक अराधे को इस न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के कार्यालय के कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के लिए नियुक्त किया है। यह नियुक्ति, न्यायमूर्ति श्री रितु राज अवस्थी, मुख्य न्यायाधीश, कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय की सेवानिवृत्ति के आलोक में की गयी है, जो 03.07.2022 से प्रभावी होगी।