புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
போர்ச்சுக்கல் தலைநகர் லிஸ்பனில் நடைபெற்று வரும் ஐநா கடல்சார் மாநாட்டின் இடையே மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நார்வே நாட்டின் பருவநிலை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ்பென் பார்த் எய்டுடன் பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பு விவகாரம் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்
29 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
போர்ச்சுக்கல் தலைநகர் லிஸ்பனில் நடைபெற்று வரும் ஐநா கடல்சார் மாநாட்டின் இடையே மத்திய புவி அறிவியல்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நார்வே நாட்டின் பருவநிலை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ்பென் பார்த் எய்டுடன் பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பு பல்வேறு விவகாரம் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
கடந்த வாரம் புதுதில்லியில் நீலப்பொருளாதாரம் தொடர்பாக இந்தியாவுக்கான நார்வே தூதர் திரு ஹான்ஸ் ஜேக்கப் ஃபிரைடன் லுன்ட், மத்திய புவி அறிவியல்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம் ரவிச்சந்திரன் இடையே 5-வது இந்தியா-நார்வே சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கை குழு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்ற நிலையில் இந்த சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ந்துள்ளது. புதிய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் தொழிற்சாலைகளை இணைத்தலுக்கான வழிவகைகளுக்கு சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குழு ஒப்புகொண்டது. பசுமை கடல்சார், நீடித்த கடல்சார் மேலாண்மை, ஆழ்கடல் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை கண்டறிவதற்கும் இருநாடுகளும் ஒப்புகொண்டுள்ளன.
ஐந்தாவது இந்தியா-நார்வே இடையேயான சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கை குழு இதுவரை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பணிகள் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கும், திரு எஸ்பென் பார்த் எய்டும் மனநிறைவு தெரிவித்தனர். ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் மேலாண்மை, கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பு, கடலை அடிப்படையாக கொண்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்தும் இருதரப்பினரும் மறுஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837856

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Issues like Blue Economy, integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, Ocean based renewable energy came up during bilateral dialogue
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal to discuss issues of mutual interest
29 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal and discussed several issues of mutual interest.
The meeting comes close on the heels of the 5th India-Norway Task Force meet in New Delhi last week on Blue Economy between Norwegian Ambassador to India, Hans Jacob Frydenlund and the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary Dr M Ravichandran. The Task Force Meet agreed on new projects and a roadmap for connecting ocean industries on both sides. Both the Countries agreed to explore more cooperation on Green Maritime, Sustainable Ocean Management, Deep Ocean Technology and Offshore Wind.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Mr Espen Barth Eide expressed satisfaction over the progress made so far in the5th India-Norway Task Force meet. The two sides also reviewed the dialogue and progress on issues like integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, ocean based renewable energy etc.
The two Ministers appreciated the ongoing close cooperation between the two countries and hoped that the partnership grows from strength to strength in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s meeting with his Norwegian counterpart Mr. Jonas Gahr Store in Copenhagen on the side-lines of the 2nd India Nordic Summit last month, where Modi highlighted that Norway's skills and India's scope provided natural complementarities.
Quoting Prime Minister Modi on the Copenhagen meet, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the potential for deepening engagement in areas like Blue Economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, green shipping, fisheries, water management, rainwater harvesting, space cooperation, long term Infrastructure investment, health and culture.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to a pilot project between the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT KGP) agreed in January this year to improve interdisciplinary skills, digital literacy, and critical thinking of undergraduate students. The Indian Minister emphasised that these skills are highly needed with the growing demand for new technologies and innovative solutions in the maritime sector.