Ministry of Earth Sciences
Issues like Blue Economy, integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, Ocean based renewable energy came up during bilateral dialogue
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal to discuss issues of mutual interest
29 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal and discussed several issues of mutual interest.
The meeting comes close on the heels of the 5th India-Norway Task Force meet in New Delhi last week on Blue Economy between Norwegian Ambassador to India, Hans Jacob Frydenlund and the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary Dr M Ravichandran. The Task Force Meet agreed on new projects and a roadmap for connecting ocean industries on both sides. Both the Countries agreed to explore more cooperation on Green Maritime, Sustainable Ocean Management, Deep Ocean Technology and Offshore Wind.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Mr Espen Barth Eide expressed satisfaction over the progress made so far in the5th India-Norway Task Force meet. The two sides also reviewed the dialogue and progress on issues like integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, ocean based renewable energy etc.
The two Ministers appreciated the ongoing close cooperation between the two countries and hoped that the partnership grows from strength to strength in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s meeting with his Norwegian counterpart Mr. Jonas Gahr Store in Copenhagen on the side-lines of the 2nd India Nordic Summit last month, where Modi highlighted that Norway's skills and India's scope provided natural complementarities.
Quoting Prime Minister Modi on the Copenhagen meet, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the potential for deepening engagement in areas like Blue Economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, green shipping, fisheries, water management, rainwater harvesting, space cooperation, long term Infrastructure investment, health and culture.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to a pilot project between the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT KGP) agreed in January this year to improve interdisciplinary skills, digital literacy, and critical thinking of undergraduate students. The Indian Minister emphasised that these skills are highly needed with the growing demand for new technologies and innovative solutions in the maritime sector.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
نیلگوں معیشت، سمندر سے متعلق مربوط بندوبست، بحری آلودگی، ماحول دوست، جہاز رانی اور سمندر پر مبنی قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے موضوعات دو طرفہ مذاکرات میں زیر غور آئے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، پرتگال کے شہرلزبن میں اقوام متحدہ کی سمندر سے متعلق کانفرنس کے موقع پر ناروے کے آب وہوا اور ماحولیات کے وزیر جناب ایسپین بارتھ ایڈے کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات کی، جس کے دوران باہمی مفاد کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
29 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرتگال کی راجدھانی لزبن میں اقوام متحدہ کی سمندر سے متعلق کانفرنس سے الگ، ناروے کے آب وہوا اور ماحولیات سے متعلق وزیر جناب ایسپین بارتھ ایڈے کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی، جس میں باہمی مفاد کے بہت سے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ میٹنگ، بھارت میں ناروے کے سفیر ہانس جیکب فرائی ڈین لُنڈ اور ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وی چندرن کے درمیان نیلگوں معیشت کے بارے میں گزشتہ ہفتے نئی دلّی میں پانچویں بھارت-ناورے ٹاسک فورس کی میٹنگ کے کچھ ہی وقت بعد منعقد ہوئی ہے۔ ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ میں دونوں طرف سمندر سے متعلق صنعتوں کو منسلک کرنے کی غرض سے نئے پروجیکٹوں اور ایک نقش راہ پر اتفاق رائے ہوا تھا۔ دونوں ملکوں نے سمندر سے متعلق دوست اقدامات، پائیدار سمندری بندوبست، گہرے سمندر سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی اور ساحل سے دور ہوا کو بروئے کار لانے کی غرض سے مزید امکانات تلاش کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
جناب جتیندر سنگھ اور جناب ایسپین بارتھ ایڈے نے بھارت-ناروے ٹاسک فورس کی پانچویں میٹنگ میں اب تک کی گئی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے سمندر سے متعلق مربوط بندوبست، بحری آلودگی، ماحول دوست، جہازرانی، سمندر پر مبنی قابل تجدید توانائی وغیرہ جیسے امور سے متعلق مذاکرات اور پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں ملکوں کے مابین جاری نزدیکی اشتراک، تعاون کو سراہا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل میں بھی یہ ساجھیداری مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہو جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ ماہ دوسری بھارت-نوردک سربراہ کانفرنس کے شانہ بشانہ کوپین ہیگن میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ناروے کے اپنے ہم منصب جناب جوناس گہر اسٹور کے ساتھ ملاقات کا حوالہ دیا، جس کے دوران جناب مودی نے ناروے کی صلاحیتوں اور قدرتی معاون اشیاء کی فراہمی میں بھارت کی گنجائش کو اجاگر کیا۔
کوپین ہیگن ملاقات میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے نیلگوں معیشت، قابل تجدید توانائی، ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن، شمسی اور ہوائی پروجیکٹوں، ماحول دوست جہازرانی، ماہی گیری، آبی بندوبست، بارس کے پانی کا ذخیرہ کرکے اسے بروئے کار لانے، خلائی تعاون، بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری، صحت اور ثقافت جیسے شعبوں میں روابط میں مزید اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق امکانات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بین شعبہ جاتی مہارتوں، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور انڈرگریجویٹ طلبا میں ناقدانہ سوچ اور فکر کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے نارویجین یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (این ٹی این یو) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کھڑگ پور (آئی آئی ٹی- کے جی پی) کے درمیان اس سال جنوری میں طے پائے ایک آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ بھارتی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان مہارتوں کی اشد ضرورت ہے اور بحری شعبے میں نئی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعی طریق کار کی بڑھتی مانگ کے پیش نظر یہ مہارتیں اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔