Ministry of Earth Sciences
Issues like Blue Economy, integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, Ocean based renewable energy came up during bilateral dialogue
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal to discuss issues of mutual interest
29 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal and discussed several issues of mutual interest.
The meeting comes close on the heels of the 5th India-Norway Task Force meet in New Delhi last week on Blue Economy between Norwegian Ambassador to India, Hans Jacob Frydenlund and the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary Dr M Ravichandran. The Task Force Meet agreed on new projects and a roadmap for connecting ocean industries on both sides. Both the Countries agreed to explore more cooperation on Green Maritime, Sustainable Ocean Management, Deep Ocean Technology and Offshore Wind.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Mr Espen Barth Eide expressed satisfaction over the progress made so far in the5th India-Norway Task Force meet. The two sides also reviewed the dialogue and progress on issues like integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, ocean based renewable energy etc.
The two Ministers appreciated the ongoing close cooperation between the two countries and hoped that the partnership grows from strength to strength in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s meeting with his Norwegian counterpart Mr. Jonas Gahr Store in Copenhagen on the side-lines of the 2nd India Nordic Summit last month, where Modi highlighted that Norway's skills and India's scope provided natural complementarities.
Quoting Prime Minister Modi on the Copenhagen meet, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the potential for deepening engagement in areas like Blue Economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, green shipping, fisheries, water management, rainwater harvesting, space cooperation, long term Infrastructure investment, health and culture.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to a pilot project between the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT KGP) agreed in January this year to improve interdisciplinary skills, digital literacy, and critical thinking of undergraduate students. The Indian Minister emphasised that these skills are highly needed with the growing demand for new technologies and innovative solutions in the maritime sector.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
लिस्बन येथे सुरू असलेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ महासागर परिषदे दरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची नॉर्वेचे हवामान आणि पर्यावरण मंत्री एस्पेन बार्थ ईड यांच्या समवेत परस्पर हिताच्या अनेक मुद्यांवर चर्चा
29 JUN 2022 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान तसेच पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह पोर्तुगालच्या लिस्बन येथे सुरू असलेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ महासागर परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते. त्यादरम्यान सिंह यांनी नॉर्वेचे हवामान आणि पर्यावरण मंत्री एस्पेन बार्थ ईड यांच्याबरोबर झालेल्या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीत परस्पर हिताच्या अनेक मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
मागील आठवड्यात नवी दिल्लीत, भारतातील नॉर्वेचे राजदूत हान्स जेकब फ्रायडेनलंड आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ एम रविचंद्रन यांच्यात झालेल्या नील अर्थव्यवस्था या विषयावरील 5 व्या भारत-नॉर्वे कृती दलाची बैठक झाली होती.त्या नंतर ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. कृती दलाच्या बैठकीत नवीन प्रकल्प आणि दोन्ही देशांमधल्या महासागर उद्योगांना जोडण्यासाठी एक आराखडा तयार करण्यावर दोन्ही देशांची सहमती झाली होती. दोन्ही देशात हरित सागरी क्षेत्र, शाश्वत महासागर व्यवस्थापन, खोल महासागर तंत्रज्ञान आणि तटावरून समुद्राकडे वाहणारे वारे या क्षेत्रात अधिक सहकार्याचे नवे आयाम शोधण्यावर सहमती झाली होती.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह आणि एस्पेन बार्थ ईडे यांनी भारत-नॉर्वे टास्क फोर्सच्या 5 व्या बैठकीत आतापर्यंत झालेल्या प्रगतीबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले. दोन्ही देशांनी एकात्मिक महासागर व्यवस्थापन, सागरी प्रदूषण, हरित नौवहन, महासागर आधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यासारख्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करून प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
उभय मंत्र्यांनी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सुरू असलेल्या घनिष्ट सहकार्याचे कौतुक केले आणि भविष्यात ही भागीदारी आणखी दृढ होईल अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नॉर्वेचे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठ युनिव्हर्सिटी ऑफ सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी आणि भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, खरगपूर यांच्यातील यावर्षी जानेवारी महिन्यात संमती मिळालेल्या पथदर्शी प्रकल्पाचा दाखला दिला. आंतरविद्याशाखीय कौशल्ये, डिजिटल साक्षरता आणि पदवी पूर्व विद्यार्थ्यांची सखोल विचारसरणी वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी या पथदर्शी प्रकल्पाला संमती मिळाली आहे. सागरी क्षेत्रातील नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषी उपायांची वाढती मागणी पाहता ही कौशल्ये अत्यंत आवश्यक आहेत यावर सिंह यांनी भर दिला.