Ministry of Earth Sciences
Issues like Blue Economy, integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, Ocean based renewable energy came up during bilateral dialogue
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal to discuss issues of mutual interest
29 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Climate and Environment of Norway Mr Espen Barth Eide on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal and discussed several issues of mutual interest.
The meeting comes close on the heels of the 5th India-Norway Task Force meet in New Delhi last week on Blue Economy between Norwegian Ambassador to India, Hans Jacob Frydenlund and the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary Dr M Ravichandran. The Task Force Meet agreed on new projects and a roadmap for connecting ocean industries on both sides. Both the Countries agreed to explore more cooperation on Green Maritime, Sustainable Ocean Management, Deep Ocean Technology and Offshore Wind.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Mr Espen Barth Eide expressed satisfaction over the progress made so far in the5th India-Norway Task Force meet. The two sides also reviewed the dialogue and progress on issues like integrated ocean management, marine pollution, green shipping, ocean based renewable energy etc.
The two Ministers appreciated the ongoing close cooperation between the two countries and hoped that the partnership grows from strength to strength in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s meeting with his Norwegian counterpart Mr. Jonas Gahr Store in Copenhagen on the side-lines of the 2nd India Nordic Summit last month, where Modi highlighted that Norway's skills and India's scope provided natural complementarities.
Quoting Prime Minister Modi on the Copenhagen meet, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the potential for deepening engagement in areas like Blue Economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, green shipping, fisheries, water management, rainwater harvesting, space cooperation, long term Infrastructure investment, health and culture.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to a pilot project between the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT KGP) agreed in January this year to improve interdisciplinary skills, digital literacy, and critical thinking of undergraduate students. The Indian Minister emphasised that these skills are highly needed with the growing demand for new technologies and innovative solutions in the maritime sector.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय बातचीत में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, एकीकृत सागर प्रबंधन, समुद्री प्रदूषण, हरित नौवहन, सागर आधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लिस्बन, पुर्तगाल में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सागर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर अलग से नार्वे के जलवायु तथा पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री एस्पेन बार्थ ईड से पारस्परिक हित के विषयों पर बातचीत की
29 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लिस्बन, पुर्तगाल में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सागर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर अलग से नार्वे के जलवायु और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री एस्पेन बार्थ ईड से पारस्परिक हित के अनेक विषयों पर बातचीत की।
यह बैठक पिछले सप्ताह नई दिल्ली में भारत में नार्वे के राजदूत हैन्स जैकब फ्राइडेनलैंड तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचन्द्रन के बीच नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर 5वीं भारत-नार्वे कार्यबल की बैठक के बाद हुई। कार्यबल की बैठक में नई परियोजनाएं तथा दोनों देशों के समुद्री उद्योगों को जोड़ने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने पर सहमति हुई थी। दोनों देश हरित समुद्र, सतत सागर प्रबंधन, गहरी समुद्री टेक्नोलॉजी तथा अपतटीय पवन विषय पर सहयोग के उपाए तलाशने पर सहमत हुए थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह और श्री एस्पेन बार्थ ईड ने 5वें भारत-नार्वे कार्यबल बैठक में अब तक की हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने एकीकृत सागर प्रबंधन, समुद्री प्रदूषण, हरित नौवहन, सागर आधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे विषयों पर बातचीत और प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच जारी सहयोग की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि भविष्य में साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पिछले महीने भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर अलग से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नार्वे के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जोनास गहर स्टोर से कोपेनहेगन में हुई बातचीत का उल्लेख किया, जहां श्री मोदी ने कहा था कि नार्वे के कौशल और भारत के कार्य क्षेत्र में स्वाभाविक पूरकता पर प्रकाश डाला था।
कोपेनहेगन बैठक पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, सौर तथा पवन परियोजनाएं, हरित नौवहन, मछलीपालन, जल प्रबंधन, वर्षा जल संचयन, अंतरिक्ष सहयोग, दीर्घकालिक अवसंरचना निवेश, स्वास्थ्य तथा संस्कृति जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगाढ़ सहयोग की संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस वर्ष जनवरी में नार्वे की साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी और टेक्नोलॉजी (एनटीएनयू) तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, खड़गपुर (आईआईटी केजीपी) के बीच पायलट परियोजना पर हुई सहमति का जिक्र किया था। यह सहमति अंतर-विषयी, कौशल, डिजिटल साक्षरता तथा स्नातक विद्यार्थियों की महत्वपूर्ण सोच में सुधार के लिए हुई थी। श्री जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बल देते हुए कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा नवाचारी समाधानों की बढ़ती मांग के साथ ऐसे कौशलों की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता है।