जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने ओडिशा में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के निर्माण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को नए ईएमआरएस के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया
भारत में ओडिशा राज्य में सबसे अधिक ईएमआरएस होंगे
28 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की समन्वय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और ओडिशा में इन स्कूलों के निर्माण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
श्री टुडू ने इनमें से कुछ स्कूल साइटों पर सामने आने वाले भूमि अधिग्रहण, वन मंजूरी, पहाड़ी इलाकों के कारण लागत में वृद्धि जैसे मुद्दों की समीक्षा की और अधिकारियों को सभी मुद्दों का निवारण करने और स्कूलों के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के निर्देश जारी किए।
ओडिशा के लिए 87 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं जो भारत के किसी भी राज्य के लिए सबसे अधिक है। साथ ही अकेले मयूरभंज में ही 19 स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी गई है जो भारत के किसी भी जिले के लिए सबसे अधिक है।
श्री टुडू ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आदिवासी समुदायों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का आदिवासी छात्रों के कल्याण का सपना 2024 के निर्धारित लक्ष्य तक पूरा होगा।
87 में से 45 स्कूलों का भूमि पूजन अब तक पूरा हो चुका है। आज की बैठक में ओडिशा सरकार के एसटी और एससी विकास, अल्पसंख्यक और पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण विभाग और वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
MoS for Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu reviews construction status of EMRS in Odisha
Minister directs the officials to expedite the construction process of new EMRS
Odisha to have the highest number of EMRS in India
28 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Government of India, Shri Bishweswar Tudu today chaired a co-ordination meeting of Ekalavya Model Residential School (EMRS) and reviewed the status of the construction of these schools in Odisha.
ImageImage
Shri Tudu reviewed the issues faced at some of these schools’ sites such as the acquisition of land, forest clearance, and cost escalation due to hilly terrain, and issued directions to the officials to clear all the matters and expedite the construction of the schools.
It can be noted here that as many as 87 EMRSs have been sanctioned for Odisha which is the highest for any state in India. Also as many as 19 schools have been sanctioned in Mayurbhanj alone which again is the highest for any district in India.
Shri Tudu said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed for the development and welfare of the tribal communities. He said that the Modi Government’s dream for the well-being of the tribal students will be fulfilled by the set target of 2024.
The Bhoomi Pujan for 45 out of the 87 schools has been completed so far. The meeting today has been attended by senior officials from the Government of Odisha of ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare Department and Forest, Environment and Climate Change Department among others.