राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
आतंकवाद से संबंधित मामलों की जांच पर कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित
28 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
आतंकवाद से संबंधित मामलों की जांच पर कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (20-28 जून, 2022) राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। भारत, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश और सेशेल्स के प्रतिभागियों ने इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम दरअसल वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्‍मेलन के सहयोग और गतिविधियों के लिए रोडमैप में चिन्हित सहभागिता गतिविधियों में से एक था जिस पर 9-10 मार्च 2022 को मालदीव में आयोजित एनएसए स्तर की 5वीं बैठक में सदस्य देशों द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई थी।
प्रतिभागियों ने अपने-अपने देशों में आतंकवाद से संबंधित मामलों की जांच में आई विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और आतंकवाद से संबंधित मामलों के तहत अभियोजन, अपने-अपने देशों में कानूनी प्रावधानों, आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण (नकली मुद्रा सहित), ऑनलाइन कट्टरता और सोशल मीडिया के बढ़ते प्रतिकूल प्रभाव, संगठित अपराध, आर्थिक खुफिया, साइबर एवं मोबाइल फॉरेंसिक, और इंटरपोल की भूमिका पर अपने-अपने अनुभव एवं सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके साझा किए।
पैनलिस्टों ने आतंकवाद और कट्टरता से संबंधित मामलों की प्रभावकारी जांच और अभियोजन के लिए कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के सदस्य एवं पर्यवेक्षक देशों के बीच अपने-अपने अनुभव साझा करने, घनिष्ठ सहयोग और समन्वय स्‍थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया।
समस्‍त प्रतिभागियों ने कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के तहत आतंकवाद और कट्टरता का मुकाबला करने में पारस्‍परिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की।

National Security Council Secretariat
Colombo Security Conclave Training Programme on Investigation of Terrorism-related Cases
28 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Colombo Security Conclave Training Programme (June 20-28, 2022) on Investigation of Terrorism-related Cases was organised in New Delhi by the National Investigation Agency, in collaboration with the National Security Council Secretariat. Participants from India, Maldives, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Seychelles participated in the training programme.
The training programme was one of the engagement activities identified in the Colombo Security Conclave’s Roadmap for Cooperation and Activities for 2022-23 agreed by member countries at the 5th NSA level Meeting held in Maldives on 9-10 March 2022.
Participants discussed the various challenges related to investigating terrorism-related cases in their respective countries and shared experiences and best practices on prosecution of terrorism related cases, legal provisions in their respective countries, terror financing (including counterfeit currency), online radicalization and social media footprints, organized crime, economic intelligence, cyber and mobile forensics, and role of INTERPOL.
Panellists emphasised on the need for experience sharing, closer cooperation and coordination among member and observer countries of the Colombo Security Conclave for effective investigation and prosecution of terrorism and radicalisation related cases.
Participants agreed to identify specific areas to take forward the cooperation on countering terrorism and radicalisation under the Colombo Security Conclave.