Ministry of Defence
India and Malaysia decide to enhance defence cooperation
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh holds video conference with his Malaysian counterpart
27 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a Video Conference with Senior Defence Minister of Malaysia, YB Dato 'Seri HishammuddinTun Hussein on June 27, 2022. A wide range of issues concerning bilateral, regional and defence industrial cooperation were discussed during the meeting.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Dato 'Seri HishammuddinTun Hussein for assuming the office of the Senior Defence Minister in August, 2021. Both Ministers expressed the intent to further boost the already strong India-Malaysia Defence cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the existing defence cooperation activities and framework, and ways to further enhance them under the existing Malaysia India Defence Cooperation Meeting (MIDCOM) framework. The next MIDCOM is scheduled to held in July 2022, and it was decided to use this platform for a deeper engagement in defence.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the areas in which Indian Defence industries could assist Malaysia. He suggested a visit of senior officers from Malaysia to India to get a first-hand experience of the facilities and products of Indian Defence industry.
The Malaysian Senior Defence Minister expressed the need for inducting women personnel in peace keeping missions. Both sides agreed to engage each other on this issue. It was also agreed to upgrade capability for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.
Raksha Mantri also invited Senior Defence Minister of Malaysia to visit India at an early convenient date to discuss closer and strategic defence ties.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और मलेशिया ने रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मलेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक की
27 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 27 जून, 2022 को मलेशिया के वरिष्ठ रक्षा मंत्री वाईबी दातो 'सेरी हिशामुद्दीन तुन हुसैन' के साथ के वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वार्ता की। बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दातो 'सेरी हिशामुद्दीन तुन हुसैन' को अगस्त, 2021 में वरिष्ठ रक्षा मंत्री का पद संभालने के लिए बधाई दी। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने पहले से ही मजबूत भारत-मलेशिया रक्षा सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने की इच्छा प्रकट की।
दोनों नेताओं ने मौजूदा मलेशिया-भारत रक्षा सहयोग बैठक (मिडकॉम) ढांचे के तहत वर्तमान रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों तथा रक्षा तंत्र को और मजबूत बनाने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। अगला मिडकॉम जुलाई 2022 में आयोजित होने वाला है और रक्षा क्षेत्र में गहन भागीदारी के लिए इस मंच का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग मलेशिया की सहायता कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की सुविधाओं और उत्पादों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए मलेशिया के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भारत यात्रा का सुझाव दिया।
मलेशियाई वरिष्ठ रक्षा मंत्री ने शांति मिशन में महिला कर्मियों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता जताई। दोनों पक्ष इस मुद्दे पर एक-दूसरे की सहायता करने पर सहमत हुए। मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन के लिए क्षमता को उन्नत करने पर भी सहमति हुई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने करीबी तथा सामरिक रक्षा संबंधों पर चर्चा करने के लिए मलेशिया के वरिष्ठ रक्षा मंत्री को जल्द से जल्द सुविधाजनक तिथि पर भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।