Ministry of Defence
India and Malaysia decide to enhance defence cooperation
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh holds video conference with his Malaysian counterpart
27 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a Video Conference with Senior Defence Minister of Malaysia, YB Dato 'Seri HishammuddinTun Hussein on June 27, 2022. A wide range of issues concerning bilateral, regional and defence industrial cooperation were discussed during the meeting.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Dato 'Seri HishammuddinTun Hussein for assuming the office of the Senior Defence Minister in August, 2021. Both Ministers expressed the intent to further boost the already strong India-Malaysia Defence cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the existing defence cooperation activities and framework, and ways to further enhance them under the existing Malaysia India Defence Cooperation Meeting (MIDCOM) framework. The next MIDCOM is scheduled to held in July 2022, and it was decided to use this platform for a deeper engagement in defence.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the areas in which Indian Defence industries could assist Malaysia. He suggested a visit of senior officers from Malaysia to India to get a first-hand experience of the facilities and products of Indian Defence industry.
The Malaysian Senior Defence Minister expressed the need for inducting women personnel in peace keeping missions. Both sides agreed to engage each other on this issue. It was also agreed to upgrade capability for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.
Raksha Mantri also invited Senior Defence Minister of Malaysia to visit India at an early convenient date to discuss closer and strategic defence ties.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور ملیشیا نے دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملیشیا کے اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی
27 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27 جون 2022 کو ملیشیا کے سینئر وزیر دفاع وائی بی داتو سیری ہشام الدین بن حسین کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کی۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور دفاعی صنعتی باہمی اشتراک و تعاون سے متعلق وسیع مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے داتو سری ہشام الدین بن حسین کو اگست 2021 میں سینئر وزیر دفاع کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں وزراء نے پہلے سے مضبوط بھارت-ملیشیا دفاعی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے ارادے کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے موجودہ دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں اور فریم ورک اور موجودہ ملیشیا-بھارت دفاعی تعاون میٹنگ (ایم آئی ڈی سی او ایم) فریم ورک کے تحت ان کو مزید بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اگلا ملیشیا-بھارت دفاعی تعاون میٹنگ (ایم آئی ڈی سی او ایم) جولائی 2022 میں منعقد ہونا ہے، اور اس پلیٹ فارم کو دفاع میں گہرے اشتراک کے لیے استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں بھارتی دفاعی صنعتیں ملیشیا کی مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی سہولیات اور مصنوعات کا پہلا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ملیشیا کے سینئر افسران کے بھارت کے دورے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
ملیشیا کے سینئر وزیر دفاع نے امن مشن میں خواتین اہلکاروں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس معاملے پر ایک دوسرے کو شامل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات میں راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے کاموں کی صلاحیت کو جدید تر کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملیشیا کے سینئر وزیر دفاع کو قریبی اور اسٹریٹجک دفاعی تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جلد از جلد بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔