Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India has continued to provide humanitarian assistance, both through the supply of vaccines as well as food consignments, during and beyond the pandemic, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution tells Ministerial Conference on "Uniting for Global Food Security" in Berlin
Regulation of wheat exports done to protect domestic availability as well as availability to vulnerable countries to whom supplies cannot be ensured by market forces; Food Secretary
Post-regulation of wheat exports, 1.8 million tons of wheat given to countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Israel, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Switzerland, Thailand, UAE, Vietnam and Yemen
Against the commitment of 50,000 MT by Prime Minister as humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan, 33,000 MT of wheat already supplied
India welcomes the recommendation of the Global Crisis Response Group Task Team to exempt purchases of food by WFP for humanitarian assistance from food export restrictions.
Food Secretary emphasizes upon the urgent need for developing resilient and uninterrupted food supply chains to ensure both food security and nutritional security
25 JUN 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey participated in the Ministerial Conference on "Uniting for Global Food Security" in Berlin, Germany on June 24, 2022.
During the discussion on “Coordinating Action in a Global Alliance for Food Security” chaired by Ms. Svenja Schulze, German Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Shri Pandey emphasized upon India’s role in providing the world’s largest food support system to its countrymen as well as supporting other countries on humanitarian grounds.
“During the COVID pandemic, at the initiative of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, we embarked on what can be described as the world’s largest ever food support system to cover nearly 810 million people in India. Even today, more than two years after we began, we still continue to provide food support to these vulnerable people who are equivalent to the population of Europe and the United States combined. To ensure rightful targeting, the whole system was run on a massive technology platform which was biometrically authenticated,” Shri Pandey said during the event.
Adding on he said, “For its part, India continues to remain committed for good in this world, being deeply conscious of its responsibilities towards the most vulnerable in various parts of the world. We have continued to provide humanitarian assistance, both through the supply of vaccines as well as food consignments, during and beyond the pandemic. As one example, we have despatched several shipments of humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan, including 33,000 MT of wheat of a total commitment of 50,000 MT by our Prime Minister, and continue to do so in the wake of the devastation caused by the earthquake a couple of days ago. During the pandemic, we have also provided food aid in the form of thousands of metric tons of wheat, rice, pulses and lentils to several countries around the world including Afghanistan, Comoros, Djibouti, Eritrea, Lebanon, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Myanmar, Sierra Leone, Sudan, South Sudan, Syria, Zambia, Zimbabwe and others, to strengthen their food security.”
He highlighted that India has always taken the needs of the world into consideration, even while meeting the onerous obligations of feeding its population of 1.38 billion people. “It is important here to explain that the recent decision by the Government of India to bring about regulation on wheat exports was essentially taken to protect domestic availability as well as availability to vulnerable countries to whom supplies cannot be ensured by market forces,” he stressed.
He said that India has nonetheless continued with its commitment to cater for the genuine needs of neighbouring countries and food-deficit nations through Government-to-Government mechanism and also to fulfil supply commitments already made. “In fact, last year, India shipped out about a record 7 million tons of wheat, while typically, we export around 2 million tons which is around 1% of global wheat trade. It is also worth noting that after the regulation until June 22nd this fiscal year, 1.8 million tons of wheat have been shipped out, almost four times from the previous year to countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Israel, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Switzerland, Thailand, UAE, Vietnam and Yemen,” Shri Pandey added.
He reiterated that the Government of India has acknowledged the efforts made by the UN Secretary General to enhance global food security, and also welcomed the recommendation of the Global Crisis Response Group Task Team to exempt purchases of food by the World Food Programme for humanitarian assistance from food export restrictions with immediate effect. “We have also highlighted that it is important that similar exemptions are provided to all member states and relevant stakeholders who are contributing to this global humanitarian effort,” he said.
He mentioned that the Covid pandemic has severely impacted global food security, which has been further exacerbated by recent geo-political developments and impact of climate change. The world is now faced with rising costs of three F’s - Food, Fertilizers and Fuel. The Global South, the developing and least developed countries, and the world’s most vulnerable, have been particularly impacted in a disproportionate manner.
Recent developments have highlighted the urgent need for developing resilient and uninterrupted food supply chains, so as to ensure both food security and nutritional security, in times of climate change induced natural calamities, global pandemics and conflicts around the world.
Shri Pandey said that at home, India is making a genuine effort to adopt a holistic approach to agriculture and make it more sustainable, including through effective water and soil management, and improving crop diversity and production practices. Digital technology is now playing an important role in empowering the farmers of India through crop assessment and digitization of land records. Post-harvest infrastructure has also been strengthened, including through the creation of an Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs.1 trillion as well as the establishment of cold chain storage capacity of 35 million tons in recent years and a program for 12 million MT capacity for silo construction. Sustainable food processing technologies are being adopted to reduce the overall carbon footprint, including through the adoption of waste utilization, resource recovery and circular economy in the food industry.
He thanked the Government of Germany for the opportunity for an exchange on topic of Food Security, and he look forward to continuing the discussions with the objective of ensuring food security for all in the world in pursuance of our collective commitment made under SDG – zero hunger by 2030.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوام نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری سدھانشو پانڈے نے برلن میں عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی فراہمی کے لئے متحد ہونے سے متعلق وزارتی کانفرنس میں بتایا کہ بھارت عالمی وبا کے دوران اور اس کے بعد بھی ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کے ساتھ ساتھ خوراک کی کھیپ کے ذریعہ انسانی بنیاد پر امداد فراہم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
ان کمزور ملکوں کےلئے گھریلو دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ فراہمی کے تحفظ کے لئے گندم کی برآمدات کا ضابطہ بنایا گیا ہےجنہیں مارکٹ فورسز کے ذریعہ سپلائی کی یقین دہانی نہیں کرائی جاسکتی :خوراک کے سکریٹری کا بیان
گندم کی برآمدات کے بعد کا ضابطہ ،افغانستان ،بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، اسرائیل ،انڈونیشیا ،ملیشیا، نیپال، عمان ، قطر ،جنوبی کوریا ، سری لنکا ، سوڈان سوئزرلینڈ ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، ویتنام اور یمن سمیت بہت سے ملکوں میں 1.8 ملین ٹن گیہوں فراہم کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے 50 ہزار میٹرک ٹن کے وعدے کے برعکس افغانستان کو انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر 33 ہزار میٹرک ٹن گیہوں پہلے ہی امداد کے طور پر سپلائی کی جاچکی ہے
ہندوستان نے بحران سے نمٹنے والے عالمی گروپ ٹاسک ٹیم کی سفارش کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے تاکہ خوراک کی برآمد کی بندشوں سے انسانی بنیاد پر امداد کےلئے ڈبلیو ایف پی کی جانب سے خوراک کی خریداروں کو استثنیٰ رکھا جاسکے
خوراک کے سکریٹری نے خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور تغذیہ کی فراہمی دونوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے لچک دار اور بلا رکاوٹ خوراک کی سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینے کی فوری ضرورت &
25 JUN 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے 24 جون 2022 کو جرمنی کے شہر برلن میں عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے لئے متحد ہونے سے متعلق وزارتی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کے لئے جرمنی کی وفاقی وزیر محترمہ سیونجا شولز کی صدارت میں خوراک کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک عالمی اتحاد میں تال میل کرنے کی کارروائی سے متعلق بحث و مباحثہ کے دوران جناب پانڈے نے اپنے ہم وطنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر دیگر ملکوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے خوراک کی امداد کے نظام میں ہندوستان کے رول کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ کووڈعالمی وبا کے دوران ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی پہل پر ہم نے ہندوستان میں تقریباً 810 ملین لوگوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے دنیا کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے خوراک کی امداد کے نظام کو شروع کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی ہم اس پروگرام کو شروع کرنے کے دو سال بعد بھی ان محروم لوگوں کو خوراک کی امداد فراہم کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں جو یوروپ اور امریکہ کی آبادی کے برابر ہیں ۔جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ صحیح نشانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پورا نظام ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم پر چل رہا ہے ،جسے بایو میٹریکل کردیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی طرف سے بھارت اس دنیا میں اچھائی کے تئیں عہد بستگی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں سب سے محروم لوگوں کے لئے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کا گہرائی سے احساس کرتا ہےاور وہ انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد فراہم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ عالمی وبا کے دوران اور اس کے بعد خوراک کی ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کے ساتھ ساتھ خوراک کی کھیپ کے ذریعہ امداد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس کی ایک واضح مثال یہ ہے کہ ہم نے اپنے وزیرا عظم کی جانب سے 50 ہزار میٹرک ٹن کی کُل مددکے وعدے کے برعکس افغانستان کے عوام کے لئے خوراک کی کئی کھیپ روانہ کی ہیں جس میں 33 ہزار میٹرک ٹن گندم شامل ہےاور چنددن پہلے آئے بھیانک زلزلے کے سبب تباہی کے پیش نظر مددکا یہ سلسلہ جاری ہے۔عالمی وبا کے دوران ہم نے افغانستان کومروز ، ڈیجی بوتی ، اریٹیریا،لبنان ،مڈگاسکر ،ملاوی ،مالدیپ ، میانمار ، سیارا لیون،سوڈان ، جنوبی سوڈان ، سیریا ، زامبیا،زمبابوے اور دیگر ملکوں سمیت دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں کو ہزاروں میٹرک ٹن گندم ،چاول ،دالوں کی شکل میں امداد فراہم کی ہے تاکہ ان ملکوں کی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
جناب شندے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ دنیا کی ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھا ہے اور اپنی 1.38 ارب عوام کی خوراک کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے یہاں واضح کرنا ضروری ہے کہ گندم کی برآمدات سے متعلق ضابطے لانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کیا گیا فیصلہ بہت ضروری تھا تاکہ ان کمزور ملکوں کے لئے دستیاب کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو فراہمی کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے جنہیں مارکیٹ قوتوں کے ذریعہ سپلائی کو یقینی نہیں بنایا جاسکتا ۔
انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان حکومت سے حکومت کے درمیان میکنیزم کے ذریعہ پڑوسی ملکوں اور خوراک کی قلت سے دوچار ملکوں کی اصل ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے اپنے وعدے پر بدستور قائم ہے اور اس نے پہلے ہی خوراک کی سپلائی فراہم کرکے اپنا وعدہ پورا کیا ہے۔حقیقت میں پچھلے سال ہندوستان نے 7 ملین ٹن گیہوں کی کھیپ روانہ کی جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ ہم نے تقریباً دو ملین ٹن گیہوں برآمد کیا جو عالمی گندم کی تجارت کا تقریباً ایک فیصد ہے۔یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس مالی سال میں 22 جون تک ضابطے کے بعد1.8 ملین ٹن گیہوں کی کھیپ ،جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے تقریباً چار گنا زیادہ تھی ،افغانستان ،بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، اسرائیل ، انڈونیشیا ، ملیشیا ، نیپال ، عمان ،فلیپنس قطر، جنوبی کوریا ، سری لنکا ،سوڈان ، سوئزر لینڈ ،تھائی لینڈ ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، ویتنا م اور یمن سمیت بہت سے ملکوں کو روانہ کی گئی ۔
جناب پانڈے نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ حکومت ہند نے ان کوششوں کو تسلیم کرلیا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے جنرل کی طرف سے کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے عالمی بحران سے نمٹنے والے گروپ ٹاسک ٹیم کی سفارش کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا ہے تاکہ فوری طور پر خوراک کی برآمد کی بندشوں سے انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر دی جانے والی امداد کے لئے عالمی فوڈ پروگرام کے ذریعہ خوراک کی خریداری کو استثنیٰ رکھا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ اسی طرح کے استثنیٰ تمام ممبر ملکوں اور ان موجودہ شراکت داروں کو فراہم کی جائیں جو عالمی سطح پر انسانی ہمدردی کی کوششوں میں تعاون کررہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا نے عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی پر بہت برا اثر ڈالا ہے۔دنیا اس وقت 3ایف یعنی خوراک ، کھاد اور ایندھن کی بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت سے دوچار ہے ۔
حالیہ پیش رفت نے لچک دار اور بلا رکاوٹ خوراک کی سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہےتاکہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی بدولت قدرتی آفات ، عالمی وبا اور دنیا بھر میں جنگوں کے دور میں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور تغذیہ کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب پانڈے نےکہا کہ ہندوستان زراعت کے لئے ایک جامع طریقہ کار اپنانے کی اصل کوشش کررہا ہے اور فصل کے تنوع اور پیداوار کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بناکرپانی اور مٹی کے موثٔر بندو بست کے ذریعہ اسے زیادہ پائیدار بنانے کی کوشش میں لگا ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ زمین کے ریکارڈس کے ڈیجیٹائیزیشن اور فصلوں کے اندازے کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں اس وقت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور اہم رول ادا کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک کھرب کے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ساتھ حالیہ برسوں میں 35 ملین ٹن کی کولڈ چین اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت کا قیام اور12 ملین میٹرک ٹن کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ چارا گودام کی تیاری کے پروگرام کے ذریعہ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔ خوراک کی صنعت میں سرکولر معیشت کچر ے کے استعمال اور وسائل کی بحالی کو اپنا کر مجموعی کاربن فوڈ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لئے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنایا جارہا ہے۔
جناب پانڈے نے خوراک کی فراہمی کے موضوع پر تبادلہ کی غرض سے موقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے جرمنی کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ وہ 2030 تک ایس ڈی جی – کوئی بھوکا نہ رہے کے تحت کئے گئے اجتماعی وعدے کی روشنی میں دنیا میں سب کے لئے خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے بات چیت جاری رکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔