Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India has continued to provide humanitarian assistance, both through the supply of vaccines as well as food consignments, during and beyond the pandemic, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution tells Ministerial Conference on "Uniting for Global Food Security" in Berlin
Regulation of wheat exports done to protect domestic availability as well as availability to vulnerable countries to whom supplies cannot be ensured by market forces; Food Secretary
Post-regulation of wheat exports, 1.8 million tons of wheat given to countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Israel, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Switzerland, Thailand, UAE, Vietnam and Yemen
Against the commitment of 50,000 MT by Prime Minister as humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan, 33,000 MT of wheat already supplied
India welcomes the recommendation of the Global Crisis Response Group Task Team to exempt purchases of food by WFP for humanitarian assistance from food export restrictions.
Food Secretary emphasizes upon the urgent need for developing resilient and uninterrupted food supply chains to ensure both food security and nutritional security
25 JUN 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey participated in the Ministerial Conference on "Uniting for Global Food Security" in Berlin, Germany on June 24, 2022.
During the discussion on “Coordinating Action in a Global Alliance for Food Security” chaired by Ms. Svenja Schulze, German Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Shri Pandey emphasized upon India’s role in providing the world’s largest food support system to its countrymen as well as supporting other countries on humanitarian grounds.
“During the COVID pandemic, at the initiative of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, we embarked on what can be described as the world’s largest ever food support system to cover nearly 810 million people in India. Even today, more than two years after we began, we still continue to provide food support to these vulnerable people who are equivalent to the population of Europe and the United States combined. To ensure rightful targeting, the whole system was run on a massive technology platform which was biometrically authenticated,” Shri Pandey said during the event.
Adding on he said, “For its part, India continues to remain committed for good in this world, being deeply conscious of its responsibilities towards the most vulnerable in various parts of the world. We have continued to provide humanitarian assistance, both through the supply of vaccines as well as food consignments, during and beyond the pandemic. As one example, we have despatched several shipments of humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan, including 33,000 MT of wheat of a total commitment of 50,000 MT by our Prime Minister, and continue to do so in the wake of the devastation caused by the earthquake a couple of days ago. During the pandemic, we have also provided food aid in the form of thousands of metric tons of wheat, rice, pulses and lentils to several countries around the world including Afghanistan, Comoros, Djibouti, Eritrea, Lebanon, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Myanmar, Sierra Leone, Sudan, South Sudan, Syria, Zambia, Zimbabwe and others, to strengthen their food security.”
He highlighted that India has always taken the needs of the world into consideration, even while meeting the onerous obligations of feeding its population of 1.38 billion people. “It is important here to explain that the recent decision by the Government of India to bring about regulation on wheat exports was essentially taken to protect domestic availability as well as availability to vulnerable countries to whom supplies cannot be ensured by market forces,” he stressed.
He said that India has nonetheless continued with its commitment to cater for the genuine needs of neighbouring countries and food-deficit nations through Government-to-Government mechanism and also to fulfil supply commitments already made. “In fact, last year, India shipped out about a record 7 million tons of wheat, while typically, we export around 2 million tons which is around 1% of global wheat trade. It is also worth noting that after the regulation until June 22nd this fiscal year, 1.8 million tons of wheat have been shipped out, almost four times from the previous year to countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Israel, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Switzerland, Thailand, UAE, Vietnam and Yemen,” Shri Pandey added.
He reiterated that the Government of India has acknowledged the efforts made by the UN Secretary General to enhance global food security, and also welcomed the recommendation of the Global Crisis Response Group Task Team to exempt purchases of food by the World Food Programme for humanitarian assistance from food export restrictions with immediate effect. “We have also highlighted that it is important that similar exemptions are provided to all member states and relevant stakeholders who are contributing to this global humanitarian effort,” he said.
He mentioned that the Covid pandemic has severely impacted global food security, which has been further exacerbated by recent geo-political developments and impact of climate change. The world is now faced with rising costs of three F’s - Food, Fertilizers and Fuel. The Global South, the developing and least developed countries, and the world’s most vulnerable, have been particularly impacted in a disproportionate manner.
Recent developments have highlighted the urgent need for developing resilient and uninterrupted food supply chains, so as to ensure both food security and nutritional security, in times of climate change induced natural calamities, global pandemics and conflicts around the world.
Shri Pandey said that at home, India is making a genuine effort to adopt a holistic approach to agriculture and make it more sustainable, including through effective water and soil management, and improving crop diversity and production practices. Digital technology is now playing an important role in empowering the farmers of India through crop assessment and digitization of land records. Post-harvest infrastructure has also been strengthened, including through the creation of an Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs.1 trillion as well as the establishment of cold chain storage capacity of 35 million tons in recent years and a program for 12 million MT capacity for silo construction. Sustainable food processing technologies are being adopted to reduce the overall carbon footprint, including through the adoption of waste utilization, resource recovery and circular economy in the food industry.
He thanked the Government of Germany for the opportunity for an exchange on topic of Food Security, and he look forward to continuing the discussions with the objective of ensuring food security for all in the world in pursuance of our collective commitment made under SDG – zero hunger by 2030.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने बर्लिन में "वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एकजुटता" पर मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन को बताया कि भारत ने महामारी के दौरान और उसके बाद भी, टीकों की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ खाद्य खेप दोनों के माध्यम से मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखा है
घरेलू उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ कमजोर देशों को उपलब्धता की रक्षा के लिए किए गए गेहूं के निर्यात का विनियमन, जिनकी आपूर्ति बाजार की ताकतों द्वारा सुनिश्चित नहीं की जा सकती है; खाद्य सचिव
गेहूं निर्यात के नियमन के बाद वियतनाम और यमन सहित अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, इजरायल, इंडोनेशिया, मलेशिया, नेपाल, ओमान, फिलीपींस, कतर, दक्षिण कोरिया, श्रीलंका, सूडान, स्विटजरलैंड, थाईलैंड, यूएई आदि देशों को 18 लाख टन गेहूं दिया गया
अफगानिस्तान को मानवीय सहायता के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 50,000 मीट्रिक टन की प्रतिबद्धता के स्थान पर पहले ही 33,000 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है
भारत खाद्य निर्यात प्रतिबंधों से मानवीय सहायता के लिए डब्ल्यूएफपी द्वारा भोजन की खरीद को छूट देने के लिए ग्लोबल क्राइसिस रिस्पांस ग्रुप टास्क टीम की सिफारिश का स्वागत करता है।
​​​​​​​खाद्य सचिव ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण सुरक्षा दोनों सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लचीला और अबाधित खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
25 JUN 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव, श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने 24 जून, 2022 को बर्लिन, जर्मनी में "वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एकता" पर एक मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
जर्मन संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्री (बीएमजेड) सुश्री स्वेंजा शुल्ज़ की अध्यक्षता में "खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एक वैश्विक गठबंधन में समन्वयन कार्रवाई" पर चर्चा के दौरान श्री पांडे ने देशवासियों के साथ-साथ मानवीय आधार पर अन्य देशों का समर्थन करके दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी खाद्य सहायता प्रणाली प्रदान करने में भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री पांडे ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान, भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर, हमने भारत में लगभग 81 करोड़ लोगों को कवर करने के लिए जो किया उसे दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी खाद्य सहायता प्रणाली के रूप में वर्णित किया जा सकता है। आज दो वर्ष बाद भी उन कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों के लिए भी हमारे प्रयास जारी हैं और ये यूरोप और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की संयुक्त आबादी के बराबर हैं। सही लक्ष्यीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पूरे सिस्टम को एक विशाल प्रौद्योगिकी मंच पर चलाया गया था, जिसे बायोमेट्रिक रूप से प्रमाणित किया गया था
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "अपनी ओर से भारत इस दुनिया में भलाई के लिए प्रतिबद्ध बना हुआ है और दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सबसे कमजोर लोगों के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों के प्रति अच्छी तरह् से जागरूक है। हमने महामारी के दौरान और उसके बाद भी, टीकों की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ खाद्य खेप के माध्यम से मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखा है। एक उदाहरण के रूप में, हमने अफगानिस्तान के लोगों को मानवीय सहायता की कई खेप (शिपमेंट) भेजे हैं, जिसमें हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 50,000 मीट्रिक टन की कुल प्रतिबद्धता का 33,000 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं शामिल है तथा यह हमने इसे हाल के भूकंप के कारण हुई तबाही के मद्देनजर ऐसा करना जारी रखा है। महामारी के दौरान, हमने अफगानिस्तान, कोमोरोस, जिबूती, इरिट्रिया, लेबनान, मेडागास्कर, मलावी, मालदीव, म्यांमार , सिएरा लियोन, सूडान, दक्षिण सूडान, सीरिया, जाम्बिया, जिम्बाब्वे और अन्य, अपनी खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सहित दुनिया भर के कई देशों को हजारों मीट्रिक टन गेहूं, चावल, दाल और दाल के रूप में खाद्य सहायता प्रदान की है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 1.38 अरब लोगों की अपनी आबादी को खिलाने के भारी दायित्वों को पूरा करते हुए भी भारत ने हमेशा दुनिया की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "यहां यह बताना महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में गेहूं निर्यात पर नियमन लाने का निर्णय अनिवार्य रूप से घरेलू उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ कमजोर देशों की उपलब्धता की रक्षा के लिए लिया गया था, जिनकी आपूर्ति बाजार की ताकतों द्वारा सुनिश्चित नहीं की जा सकती है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने, सरकार-से-सरकार प्रणाली के माध्यम से पड़ोसी देशों और खाद्य-घाटे वाले देशों की वास्तविक जरूरतों को पूरा करने और पहले से की गई आपूर्ति प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जारी रखी है। वास्तव में, पिछले साल, भारत ने रिकॉर्ड 70 लाख टन गेहूं भेजा था, जबकि आम तौर पर, हम लगभग 20 लाख टन निर्यात करते हैं जो वैश्विक गेहूं व्यापार का लगभग 1% है। यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि इस वित्तीय वर्ष 22 जून तक विनियमन के बाद, 18 लाख टन गेहूं पिछले वर्ष से लगभग चार गुना 18 लाख टन गेहूं, वियतनाम और यमन सहित अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, इज़राइल, इंडोनेशिया, मलेशिया, नेपाल ओमान, फिलीपींस, कतर, दक्षिण कोरिया, श्रीलंका, सूडान, स्विट्जरलैंड, थाईलैंड और यूएई आदि देशों को भेज दिया गया है।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत सरकार ने वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया है, और मानवीय सहायता के लिए विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम द्वारा भोजन की खरीद को खाद्य निर्यात प्रतिबंधों से तत्काल प्रभाव से छूट देने के लिए ग्लोबल क्राइसिस रिस्पांस ग्रुप टास्क टीम की सिफारिश का भी स्वागत किया है। उन्होंने कहा "हमने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला है कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि उन सभी सदस्य राज्यों और संबंधित हितधारकों को समान छूट प्रदान की जाए जो इस वैश्विक मानवीय प्रयास में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कोविड महामारी ने वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित किया है, जो हाल की भू-राजनीतिक घटनाओं एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव से और भी बढ़ गया है। दुनिया अब तीन एफ - खाद्य, उर्वरक और ईंधन की बढ़ती लागत का सामना कर रही है। ग्लोबल साउथ, विकासशील और सबसे कम विकसित देश, और दुनिया के सबसे कमजोर देश विशेष रूप से अनुपातहीन तरीके से प्रभावित हुए हैं।
हाल के घटनाक्रमों ने लचीली और अबाधित खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है, ताकि दुनिया भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रेरित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, वैश्विक महामारी और संघर्षों के समय में खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण सुरक्षा दोनों को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्री पाण्डेय ने कहा कि भारत अपने देश में कृषि के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और इसे अधिक टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए वास्तविक प्रयास कर रहा है, जिसमें प्रभावी जल और मिट्टी प्रबंधन, और फसल विविधता और उत्पादन प्रथाओं में सुधार शामिल है। डिजिटल तकनीक अब भारत के किसानों को फसल मूल्यांकन और भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। फसल के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मजबूत किया गया है, जिसमें 1 खरब रुपये के कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के निर्माण के साथ-साथ हाल के वर्षों में 3 करोड़ 50 लाख मीट्रिक टन की शीत श्रृंखला भंडारण क्षमता की स्थापना और साइलो के लिए 1 करोड़ 20 लाख मीट्रिक टन क्षमता निर्माण का कार्यक्रम शामिल है। समग्र कार्बन पदचिह्न को कम करने के लिए सतत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया जा रहा है, जिसमें खाद्य उद्योग में अपशिष्ट उपयोग, संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को अपनाना शामिल है।
उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा के विषय पर आदान-प्रदान के अवसर के लिए जर्मनी सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि वे सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) - शून्य भूख के तहत की गई हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के अनुसरण में दुनिया में 2030 तक सभी के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा जारी रखने के लिए तत्पर हैं ।