Ministry of Textiles
Textile industry has huge potential to generate jobs in coming years: Shri Piyush Goyal
India wants to capture the world market: Shri Goyal
The country would reach 30 trillion economy from the level of 3 trillion economy: Shri Goyal
Plans to manufacture uniforms for defence personnel in India: Shri Goyal
Talks are on to make affordable sanitary napkins available through PM Jan Aushadhi Yojana in Tamil Nadu
FTAs to create opportunities and jobs in business hubs like Coimbatore and Tirupur: Shri Goyal
25 JUN 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Textile industry has huge potential to generate jobs in coming years, said Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal at an event in Coimbatore today.
While inaugurating SIMA Texfair 2022, 13th edition in its series, an international textile machinery, spares, accessories & services exhibition conducted by The Southern India Mills’ Association (SIMA) at CODISSIA Trade Fair Complex, Coimbatore on 25th June, 2022, Shri Goyal emphasised that the Centre is promoting both cotton and man-made textile sector so that it gets larger share of world market thereby increasing jobs opportunities as well as investment.
“In all sectors, we want to become a global industry. We want to capture the world market” he said adding on that under the guidance of PM, the Centre is working actively with different countries to finalise free trade agreement which will give zero duty access to textile sector in world market. It’s because of the good relations of PM with world leaders, India is getting global respect today.
In his inaugural address, Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the invention capabilities and entrepreneurial skills of Tamil Nadu especially the twin cities viz., Coimbatore and Tirupur. He stated that Tamil Nadu would become the largest hub for textiles, pumps, wet grinders, critical components manufacturing etc., in the world and boost the economic growth of the Nation.
Shri Goyal highlighted the various policy initiatives taken by the Government and the hard work put in by the industry to achieve 440 billion US dollars exports. He stated that the country would reach 30 trillion economy from the level of 3 trillion economy and the government has been aggressively addressing all the structural issues including the tariff barriers, issues in taxation, global competitiveness, etc. He advised all the stakeholders in the value chain to strive hard, stand united and thereby become the largest manufacturing country in the world. He invited all the young and women entrepreneurs to come forward to make investments and contribute for the growth of the Nation.
He highlighted from Farm to Fabric, Fabric to Finished Products, Finished Products to Fashion products and then finally to Foreign Products, India has a major share in the entire value chain. He said that he admires the entrepreneurial skills of people of Coimbatore. The city has many MSMEs & large scale industries for textiles, Kovai Cora cotton Saree is GI tagged and is world famous.
He said that the city is fast emerging as a major supplier for Defence sector as well. “We have decided to support SITRA so that they can produce more defence related products which will help our jawans at the border. The uniforms are to be manufactured in India instead of importing them. Some clinical trials are required for some products. I have agreed to support this under National Technical Textile Mission. They will soon put in proposal,” he said.
Shri Goyal mentioned that when he visited SITRA, he saw a manufacturing facility for sanitary napkin. He said that it’s the priority of Modi government to provide affordable sanitary napkins to women. He said that plans are in place to provide affordable sanitary napkins to the women folk of Tamil Nadu under PM Jan AushadhiYojana.
He said that under Samarth scheme 2 lakh beneficiaries have been trained in the state, out of which 1.7 lakh candidates have been provided placement opportunities.
Shri Goyal reiterated the capability of India to become the second largest manufacturer of PPE kits that not only protected the people of the Nation, frontline workers, but also helped several countries through exports. He stated that India could manufacture PPE kits with highest quality at an affordable price. He appreciated the contribution made by the South India Textile Research Association in various R&D activities and also the lead role played in manufacturing, testing and certifying PPE kits. He assured extending necessary support to strengthen the R & D activities of SITRA.
Shri Piyush Goyal has highly appreciated the efforts taken by SIMA in organizing the Texfairevent with world-class standards and providing opportunities for several hundreds of MSME manufacturers to develop import substitution and enhance the competitiveness of the Indian textile industry. He advised the textile machinery and spares manufacturers to achieve 100% self-sufficiency by manufacturing all the machinery from ginning to garmenting indigenously. He also appreciated the efforts taken by CITI, SIMA and export promotion council for guiding the industry and government in resolving various issues and also enhancing the global competitiveness.
He said that India has already finalized two FTAs-Australia & UAE and negotiating with UK, Canada & EU. The FTAs will benefit business hubs like Coimbatore and Tirupur.
In his address, Dr.L.Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, portrayed numerous policy initiatives taken by the NDA Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He stated when the entire world was reeling under grave recession due to the ill-effects of COVID pandemic, the unique policy measures taken by the Union Government could not only make the country to fight the war against Corana, but also to achieve a record export 440 billion USD. He also reiterated the initiatives taken by the Government to stabilize the cotton prices by removing 11% import duty on cotton and also allocation of one Textile Park for Tamil Nadu.
Shri R.Gandhi, Minister for Handlooms & Textiles, in his address appreciated the support extended by the Union Government, especially Hon’ble Minister of Textiles for the growth of the handlooms and textile industry in Tamil Nadu, especially the removal of 11% import duty on cotton. He requested to allocate more funds for the growth of the industry in Tamil Nadu. He highlighted the various policy initiatives taken by the Hon’ble Chief Minister, Shri M.K.Stalin for the growth of textile industry and retain Tamil Nadu as the numero one State in the country. Shri Gandhi also thanked the Union Government for allocating one PM MITRA park for Tamil Nadu.
In his address, Shri R.Sakkarapani, Minister Food & Civil Supplies highlighted the contribution made by Tamil Nadu in terms of GDP, industrial production, exports especially by MSME clusters in Coimbatore, Tirupur, Erode and Dindigul. He requested Union Textile Minister to resolve the cotton crisis, provide necessary funding support for cotton development across the country.
Shri T.Rajkumar, Chairman, Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, briefed about the continuous efforts made by Shri Goyal for making Indian textiles & clothing industry to achieve 44.2 billion dollars exports during the year 2021-22 despite unprecedented challenges, a record growth in the history of textile industry. He stated that under the leadership of Shri Goyal, the industry would be in a position to grow leaps and bounds. He pointed out the formation of Textile Advisory Group under the Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Kotak, a senior most expert and veteran in cotton, who has already formed two Sub-Committees to augment cotton production and improve seed technology in the country.
Shri Ravi Sam, Chairman, SIMA appreciated and thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles for taking several path breaking policy initiatives and enhancing the global competitiveness, foster the growth of the textiles and clothing industry and made the industry to create a record of achieving 44.2 billion US dollars during the year 2021-22 despite unforeseen challenges posed by COVID pandemic. He stated that certain policies like removal of anti-dumping duty on MMF and its raw materials, refund of embedded taxes through RoSCTL / RoDTEP, unique policy measures announced for MSMEs including the relaxation of eligibility criteria, production linked incentive scheme, PM MITRA scheme etc., fueled the growth of the industry.
Shri Ravi Sam has also thanked the Hon’ble Chief Minister & Hon’ble Minister for Handlooms & Textiles, Shri R.Gandhi and the Government of Tamil Nadu for removing the Agricultural Market Committee Fee on cotton and cotton waste that prevailed since 1959, creating a separate Textile Department with dedicated Commissionerate to fuel the growth of textile industry in Tamil Nadu and also announcing a Scheme for sustainable cotton mission in Tamil Nadu.
Dr.S.K.Sundararman, Deputy Chairman, SIMA while proposing the vote of thanks, highlighted unique policy measures and time-bound actions taken by Shri Goyal for the textile industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
आने वाले वर्षों में कपड़ा उद्योग में रोजगार पैदा करने की अपार संभावनाएं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत विश्व बाजार पर उपस्थिति कायम करना चाहता है: श्री गोयल
देश 3 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था के स्तर से 30 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंचेगा: श्री गोयल
भारत में रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए वर्दी बनाने की योजना: श्री गोयल
"तमिलनाडु में प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि योजना के माध्यम से किफायती सैनिटरी नैपकिन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बातचीत चल रही है"
कोयंबटूर और तिरुपुर जैसे व्यावसायिक केंद्रों में अवसर और रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए एफटीए: श्री गोयल
25 JUN 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कोयंबटूर में एक कार्यक्रम में कहा कि कपड़ा उद्योग में आने वाले वर्षों में रोजगार पैदा करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
25 जून, 2022 को कोयंबटूर के कोडिसिया ट्रेड फेयर कॉम्प्लेक्स में सदर्न इंडिया मिल्स एसोसिएशन (एसआईएमए) द्वारा आयोजित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कपड़ा मशीनरी, पुर्जों, सहायक उपकरण और सेवाओं की प्रदर्शनी, सिमा टेक्सफेयर 2022 का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री गोयल ने जोर दिया कि केंद्र कपास और मानव निर्मित कपड़ा क्षेत्र दोनों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है ताकि उसे विश्व बाजार का बड़ा हिस्सा मिल सके जिससे रोजगार के अवसरों के साथ-साथ निवेश भी बढ़े। सिमा टेक्सफेयर 2022 इस श्रृंखला का 13वां संस्करण है।
"सभी क्षेत्रों में, हम एक वैश्विक उद्योग बनना चाहते हैं। हम विश्व बाजार पर हिस्सेदारी कायम करना चाहते हैं,” उन्होंने यह कहते हुए आगे जोड़ा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, केंद्र मुक्त-व्यापार समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है, जो विश्व बाजार में कपड़ा क्षेत्र को जीरो ड्यूटी पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। विश्व के नेताओं के साथ पीएम के अच्छे संबंधों के कारण ही आज भारत को वैश्विक सम्मान मिल रहा है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने तमिलनाडु की आविष्कार क्षमताओं और उद्यमशीलता कौशल की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से दो शहरों कोयंबटूर और तिरुपुर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु दुनिया में कपड़ा, पंप, वेट ग्राइंडर, महत्वपूर्ण कंपोनेंट के निर्माण आदि का सबसे बड़ा केंद्र बन जाएगा और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
श्री गोयल ने सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों और 440 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात को प्राप्त करने के लिए उद्योग द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि देश 3 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था के स्तर से 30 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंच जाएगा और सरकार टैरिफ बाधाओं, टैक्स संबंधी मुद्दों, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा आदि सहित सभी संरचनात्मक मुद्दों को आक्रामक रूप से संबोधित कर रही है। उन्होंने वैल्यू चेन से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों को कड़ी मेहनत करने, एकजुट होने और इस तरह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विनिर्माण देश बनने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने सभी युवा और महिला उद्यमियों को निवेश करने और राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान करने के लिए आगे आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उन्होंने फार्म से लेकर फैब्रिक, फैब्रिक से लेकर तैयार उत्पाद, तैयार उत्पाद से लेकर फैशन उत्पाद और फिर अंतत: विदेशी उत्पादों पर प्रकाश डाला, इस संपूर्ण वैल्यू चेन में भारत का एक बड़ा हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह कोयंबटूर के लोगों के उद्यमशीलता कौशल की प्रशंसा करते हैं। शहर में कपड़ा के लिए कई एमएसएमई और बड़े पैमाने के उद्योग हैं, कोवई कोरा कॉटन साड़ी जीआई टैग की गई है और विश्व प्रसिद्ध है।
उन्होंने कहा कि शहर रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए भी एक प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है। “हमने दक्षिण भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ को समर्थन देने का फैसला किया है ताकि वे अधिक रक्षा संबंधी उत्पादों का उत्पादन कर सकें जो सीमा पर हमारे जवानों की मदद करेंगे। वर्दी को आयात करने की बजाय भारत में निर्मित किया जाना है। कुछ उत्पादों के लिए कुछ नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों की आवश्यकता होती है। मैं राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत इसका समर्थन करने के लिए सहमत हूं और जल्द ही प्रस्ताव रखेंगे।"
श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि जब उन्होंने दक्षिण भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ का दौरा किया, तो उन्होंने सैनिटरी नैपकिन के लिए एक निर्माण सुविधा देखी। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को सस्ते में सैनिटरी नैपकिन उपलब्ध कराना मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि योजना के तहत तमिलनाडु की महिलाओं को किफायती सैनिटरी नैपकिन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि समर्थ योजना के तहत राज्य में 2 लाख लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिसमें से 1.7 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्लेसमेंट के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने पीपीई किट का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता बनने की भारत की क्षमता को दोहराया, जिसने न केवल राष्ट्र के लोगों, फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स की रक्षा की, बल्कि निर्यात के माध्यम से कई देशों की मदद की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सस्ती कीमत पर उच्चतम गुणवत्ता के साथ पीपीई किट का निर्माण कर सकता है। उन्होंने विभिन्न अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों में दक्षिण भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ द्वारा किए गए योगदान और पीपीई किट के निर्माण, परीक्षण और प्रमाणित करने में निभाई गई प्रमुख भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने दक्षिण भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ की अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्व स्तरीय मानकों के साथ टेक्सफेयर इवेंट आयोजित करने और आयात प्रतिस्थापन विकसित करने और भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई सैकड़ों एमएसएमई निर्माताओं को अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सिमा द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की अत्यधिक सराहना की है। उन्होंने कपड़ा मशीनरी और कलपुर्जों के विनिर्माताओं को ओटाई से लेकर परिधान तक सभी मशीनरी का स्वदेशी रूप से निर्माण करके शत-प्रतिशत आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने में उद्योग और सरकार का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए सीआईटीआई, सिमा और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पहले ही दो एफटीए-ऑस्ट्रेलिया और यूएई को अंतिम रूप दे चुका है और यूके, कनाडा और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है। एफटीए से कोयंबटूर और तिरुपुर जैसे व्यापारिक केंद्रों को फायदा होगा।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली एनडीए सरकार द्वारा की गई कई नीतिगत पहलों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पूरी दुनिया कोविड महामारी के कारण गंभीर मंदी की चपेट में थी, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अनूठे नीतिगत उपाय न केवल देश को कोराना के खिलाफ युद्ध लड़ने के लिए बल्कि 440 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात हासिल करने के लिए भी तैयार किया। उन्होंने कपास पर 11 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क हटाकर और तमिलनाडु के लिए एक टेक्सटाइल पार्क के आवंटन के द्वारा कपास की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल के बारे में भी बताया।
हथकरघा और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री आर. गांधी ने अपने संबोधन में तमिलनाडु में हथकरघा और कपड़ा उद्योग के विकास, विशेष रूप से 11 प्रतिशत आयात को हटाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, विशेष रूप से माननीय कपड़ा मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की। कपास पर शुल्क उन्होंने तमिलनाडु में उद्योग के विकास के लिए और अधिक धन आवंटित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कपड़ा उद्योग के विकास के लिए माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम. के. स्टालिन द्वारा की गई विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों और तमिलनाडु को देश में नंबर एक राज्य के रूप में बनाए रखने पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री गांधी ने तमिलनाडु के लिए एक पीएम मित्र पार्क आवंटित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
अपने संबोधन में, खाद्य और नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री आर. सक्कारापानी ने जीडीपी, औद्योगिक उत्पादन, विशेष रूप से कोयंबटूर, तिरुपुर, इरोड और डिंडीगुल में एमएसएमई समूहों द्वारा निर्यात के मामले में तमिलनाडु द्वारा किए गए योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री से कपास संकट को हल करने, देश भर में कपास के विकास के लिए आवश्यक धन सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया।
भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग परिसंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री टी.राजकुमार ने अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के बावजूद वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान भारतीय कपड़ा और वस्त्र उद्योग को 44.2 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात हासिल करने के लिए श्री गोयल द्वारा किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह कपड़ा उद्योग के इतिहास का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री गोयल के नेतृत्व में, उद्योग अपना दायरा बढ़ाने की स्थिति में होगा। उन्होंने श्री सुरेश कोटक की अध्यक्षता में कपड़ा सलाहकार समूह के गठन की ओर इशारा किया, जो कपास के एक वरिष्ठतम विशेषज्ञ और अनुभवी हैं, जिन्होंने देश में कपास उत्पादन बढ़ाने और बीज प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधार के लिए पहले ही दो उप-समितियों का गठन किया है।
सिमा अध्यक्ष श्री रवि सैम ने प्रधानमंत्री और केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री को कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न अप्रत्याशित चुनौतियों के बावजूद कई पथ-प्रदर्शक नीतिगत पहल करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने, कपड़ा और वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान उद्योग ने 44.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर प्राप्त करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएमएफ और उसके कच्चे माल पर डंपिंग रोधी शुल्क को हटाने, आरओएससीटीएल / आरओडीटीईपी के माध्यम से एम्बेडेड करों की वापसी, पात्रता मानदंड में छूट सहित एमएसएमई के लिए घोषित अनूठे नीतिगत उपाय, उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना और पीएम मित्र योजना आदि जैसी कुछ नीतियों ने उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया।
श्री रवि सैम ने 1959 से प्रचलित कपास और कपास कचरे पर कृषि बाजार समिति शुल्क को हटाने के लिए माननीय मुख्यमंत्री और माननीय हथकरघा और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री आर. गांधी और तमिलनाडु सरकार को भी धन्यवाद दिया है। तमिलनाडु में कपड़ा उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित कमिश्नरी के साथ एक अलग कपड़ा विभाग और तमिलनाडु में स्थायी कपास मिशन के लिए एक योजना की घोषणा भी।
सिमा उपाध्यक्ष, डॉ.एस.के.सुंदररमन ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव देते हुए श्री गोयल द्वारा कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए किए गए अद्वितीय नीतिगत उपायों और समयबद्ध कार्रवाइयों पर प्रकाश डाला।