Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation to organize iconic week celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav during 27thJune-3rdJuly 2022
25 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) week’ starting from 27th June 2022 by organizing a series of activities. As a part of the celebration, Social Statistics Division of National Statistical Office is organisinga half-day seminar on28th June 2022 in hybrid mode on the topic “Data for Sustainable Development: India’s Environmental Accounts and its Role in Policy and Decision Making”.
The seminar is intended to provide an accelerated push towards ‘valuing nature’ and using these values in the global and national statistics aligning with the International Statistical Standard “System of Environment Economic Accounts (SEEA) framework”. The SEEA framework is aligned with the global commitment to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
The seminar is being organized at India International Centre, Max Mueller Marg, New Delhi. However, being hybrid in nature, participants from across the Nation and International UN Agencies/Organizationwill also be able to join the event through other media modes. The seminar will have two technical sessions viz., ‘SEEA perspective & its inter-linkages with SDGs’ and ‘Ocean Accounting’.
Those interested can register at tinyurl.com/2d4fycwm

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 27जून से 3जुलाई 2022के दौरान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत ऐतिहासिक सप्ताह समारोह आयोजित करेगा
25 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) विविध गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन करके 27जून 2022से ‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) सप्ताह’मनाने जा रहा है। इस उत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय का सामाजिक सांख्यिकी प्रभाग 28जून 2022को “सतत विकास के लिए डेटा: भारत के पर्यावरणीयविवरण और नीति निर्माणएवं निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में इसकी भूमिका” विषय पर हाइब्रिड मोड में आधे दिन कीएक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य ‘प्रकृति को महत्व देने’की दिशा में और अधिक जोर देना तथाअंतरराष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय मानक “पर्यावरण से संबंधित आर्थिक विवरण प्रणाली (एसईईए) के ढांचे” के साथ संरेखित करते हुए इन मूल्यों का उपयोग वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय आंकड़ों में करना है। एसईईए संबंधी ढांचा सतत विकास के 2030 एजेंडेके प्रति वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, मैक्स मूलर मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, हाइब्रिड स्वरुप होने के कारण, देशएवंदुनिया भर से और संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एजेंसियों/संगठनों के प्रतिभागीभी अन्य मीडिया मोड के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हो सकेंगे। इस संगोष्ठी में दो तकनीकी सत्र होंगे–‘एसईईए परिप्रेक्ष्य और एसडीजी के साथ इसके अंतर्संबंध’तथा‘महासागर संबंधी लेखा’
इच्छुक प्रतिभागी tinyurl.com/2d4fycwm पर अपना पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।