Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation to organize iconic week celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav during 27thJune-3rdJuly 2022
25 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) week’ starting from 27th June 2022 by organizing a series of activities. As a part of the celebration, Social Statistics Division of National Statistical Office is organisinga half-day seminar on28th June 2022 in hybrid mode on the topic “Data for Sustainable Development: India’s Environmental Accounts and its Role in Policy and Decision Making”.
The seminar is intended to provide an accelerated push towards ‘valuing nature’ and using these values in the global and national statistics aligning with the International Statistical Standard “System of Environment Economic Accounts (SEEA) framework”. The SEEA framework is aligned with the global commitment to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
The seminar is being organized at India International Centre, Max Mueller Marg, New Delhi. However, being hybrid in nature, participants from across the Nation and International UN Agencies/Organizationwill also be able to join the event through other media modes. The seminar will have two technical sessions viz., ‘SEEA perspective & its inter-linkages with SDGs’ and ‘Ocean Accounting’.
Those interested can register at tinyurl.com/2d4fycwm

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت 27 جون سے3 جولائی 2022 کے دوران آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ’آئیکونک ویک‘ تقریبات کا انعقاد کرے گی
25 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/جون 2022 ۔ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) 27جون 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ ترتیب دے کر ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) ہفتہ‘ منا رہی ہے۔ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قومی شماریاتی دفتر کا سماجی شماریات ڈویژن 28 جون 2022 کو ’’پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا: بھارت کے ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس اور پالیسی اور فیصلہ سازی میں اس کا کردار‘‘ کے موضوع پر ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ایک نصف روزہ سیمینار کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
سیمینار کا مقصد ’فطرت کی قدر کرنے‘ اور ان اقدار کو بین الاقوامی شماریاتی اسٹینڈرڈ ’’سسٹم آف انوائرنمنٹ اکنامک اکاؤنٹس (ایس ای ای اے) فریم ورک‘‘ کے مطابق عالمی اور قومی شماریات میں استعمال کرنے کی طرف ایک تیز رفتار قدم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ایس ای ای اے فریم ورک 2030 ایجنڈا برائے پائیدار ترقی کے عالمی عزم کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
یہ سیمینار انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، میکس مولر مارگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تاہم اپنی نوعیت میں ہائبرڈ ہونے کی وجہ سے، ملک بھر اور اقوام متحدہ کی بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں/تنظیموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء بھی دیگر ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعے اس ایونٹ میں شامل ہوسکیں گے۔ سیمینار میں دو تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے جیسے، ’ایس ای ای اے نقطہ نظر اور ’ایس ڈی جی کے ساتھ اس کے باہمی روابط‘ اور ’اوشین اکاؤنٹنگ‘۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد tinyurl.com/2d4fycwm پر رجسٹر کرسکتے ہیں۔