Ministry of Defence
IAF CONDUCTS CAPSTONE SEMINAR FOR THE FIRST ‘WARFARE & AEROSPACE STRATEGY PROGRAM’
24 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force today conducted the Capstone Seminar at Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi, marking the culmination of the first Warfare & Aerospace Strategy Program (WASP). The seminar was conducted under the aegis of College of Air Warfare and Centre for Air Power Studies. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff, delivered the keynote address on the occasion which was attended by senior officers from all three services, air power scholars, academia from principal think tanks and premier colleges of the country.
During his address, the CAS enumerated that the aim of WASP is to generate strategic thought and understanding amongst IAF officers. He brought out that the program was designed to briefly expose the participants to key disciplines of a nation's Comprehensive National Power, which will enable them to understand the whole-of-government approach and generate independent opinions. He stressed upon the need to reassess the IAF's strategic priorities and to realign actions to ensure that the service doesn't get left behind. He congratulated the participants and urged them convert the knowledge gained into workable strategies, and to remember that their thoughts would channel not only air power related strategies but also contribute in making coherent military and national strategies. He also highlighted the fact that while a well-crafted strategy may not guarantee success, absence of a coherent and sustainable strategy will surely lead to failure.
The participants in the seminar presented papers on contemporary topics concerning application of air power in recent conflicts and the changing doctrinal precepts that establish the dominant role of air power in national security.
The seminar also included the release of the revised edition of IAF's Doctrine.
U0E7.JPG)
1ZQR.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے پہلے 'جنگ اور ایرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام' کے لیے کیپسٹون سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
24 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ نے آج پہلے جنگ اور ایرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام (ڈبلیو اے ایس پی) کے اختتام کے موقع پرنئی دہلی میں واقع ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم میں کیپسٹون سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سیمینار کالج آف ایئر وارفیئر اینڈ سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پرفضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے اپنا کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اس پروگرام میں تینوں سروسز کے سینئر افسران، ایئر پاور کے اسکالرز اور ملک کے پرنسپل تھنک ٹینکس اور اہم کالجوں کے ماہرین تعلیم نے حصہ لیا۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ ڈبلیو اے ایس پی کا مقصد بھارتی فضائیہ کے افسران میں اسٹریٹجک سوچ اور سمجھ پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نےواضح کیا کہ اس پروگرام کو ایک ملکی سطح کی جامع قومی طاقت کے اہم ڈسیپلین سے شرکا کو متعارف کرانے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا، جو انہیں مکمل حکومت کے نظریہ کو سمجھنے اور آزادانہ خیال پیش کرنے کا اہل بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے بھارتی فضائیہ کی اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کا پھر سے تجزیہ کرنے اور کام کو پھر سے منظم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سروس پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔ فضائیہ کے سربراہان نے شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے آگے شرکاء سے اپنے حاصل شدہ علم کو عملی طور پر حکمت عملی میں تبدیل کرنے اور یہ یاد رکھنے کی درخواست کی کہ ان کے خیالات نہ صرف ایئرپاور سے متعلق حکمت عملی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے بلکہ ہم آہنگ فوجی اور قومی حکمت عملی بنانے میں بھی تعاون دیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو بھی واضح کیا کہ ہوسکتا ہے کہ ایک اچھی طرح سے تیار کی گئی حکمت عملی کامیابی کی ضمانت نہ دے، لیکن ایک مربوط اور پائیدار حکمت عملی کی غیر موجودگی یقینی طور پر ناکامی کی وجہ بنے گی۔
اس سیمینار کے شرکاء نے حالیہ تنازعات میں فضائی طاقت کے استعمال اور قومی سلامتی میں فضائی طاقت کے اہم کردار کو قائم کرنے والے بدلتے ہوئے نظریاتی ضابطوں سے متعلق عصری موضوعات پر پیپر پیش کئے۔
اس کے علاوہ سیمینار میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے نظریہ (ڈاکٹرن ) کے ترمیم شدہ ایڈیشن کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔
U0E7.JPG)
1ZQR.JPG)