Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Let us work as ‘Team India’ to put the country among Top 10 sporting nations in the world – Anurag Thakur
Union Minister chairs the Sports Ministers Conference in Kevadiya, Gujarat ; emphasizes on unified Centre – State efforts to improve sports infrastructure and empower athletes
24 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Kevadiya | 24 June 2022
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur has called for unified approach by the Centre and the states to strengthen sports eco-system and propel India to rank among top 10 sporting nations in the world. The Minister was speaking at the inauguration of the two day National Conference of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and Union Territories at Kevadiya in Gujarat. Shri Thakur said “sports and players will progress if states and Centre create strategies and infrastructure and organize events and competitions together with the spirit of ‘Team India.’ Hence there is a need to imbibe national vision looking beyond the state boundaries”.
The Union Minister urged the state Sports Ministers and officials attending the National Conference to use the occasion as a knowledge sharing platform and bring to the fore best practices of every state so as to build a unified approach to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country. "There are several common issues that all states face when trying to develop sports and there are some common solutions that can be found through deliberations.” he added.
The Minister said deliberations at the Conference would also focus on expanding the scope of Khelo India Games by discussing feasibility of holding Khelo India Tribal Games etc. There is also a proposal to extend the Khelo India League games to several other games on the lines of Archery League, Hockey League etc. When there are more events, players will get chance to showcase their talent and also to progress further” he added.
Various other aspects of Khelo India Scheme like Geo-Tagging of Playfields, Training Centres/Academies in the States, Talent Identification & Development through Sports Competitions, Promotion of Sports for women, persons with disability, Tribals & Rural Areas, Indigenous Games and Importance of Education and Awareness on Anti-Doping, Building the ecosystem for Sports Support Professionals among others are being deliberated during the Conference.
Gujarat Sports Minister Harsh Sanghvi in his opening remarks said "each of us present here have come to represent a particular state. We may have different issues and different strengths, but I am sure that when the conference is concluded, at the end of the two days, we will be ready to work as one team - Team India”.
Ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports from 15 states, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Sports, Government of India and Shri. Sanjay Kumar, Secretary Youth Affairs, Government of India and senior officials of the Sports Department of 33 states and union territories are attending the Conference.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
जगात क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील अव्वल 10 देशांमध्ये भारताला स्थान मिळवून देण्यासाठी ‘टीम इंडिया’ म्हणून काम करूया - अनुराग ठाकूर
गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली क्रीडा मंत्र्यांची परिषद ; क्रीडा विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि खेळाडूंना सक्षम करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांवर दिला भर
24 JUN 2022 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी क्रीडा परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि भारताला क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील जगातील अव्वल 10 देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवून देण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्यांनी एकत्रित दृष्टिकोन बाळगण्याचे आवाहन केले.
गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांच्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी ते बोलत होते. ठाकूर म्हणाले, “राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारने ‘टीम इंडिया’च्या भावनेने एकत्रितपणे धोरणे आखणी, पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती तसेच कार्यक्रम आणि स्पर्धांचे आयोजन केले तर खेळ आणि खेळाडूंची प्रगती होईल. म्हणूनच राज्याच्या सीमांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन बाळगणे गरजेचे आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला उपस्थित असलेल्या राज्यांच्या क्रीडा मंत्र्यांना आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना ही परिषद ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान करण्याचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून पाहण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि देशातील क्रीडा परिसंस्थेला बळकट करण्यासाठी सामायिक दृष्टीकोन निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक राज्याच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सर्वांसमोर मांडण्याचे आवाहन केले. "खेळांचा विकास करण्याचा प्रयत्न करताना सर्व राज्यांना अनेक समान अडचणींना सामोरे जावे लागते आणि चर्चेद्वारे काही सामाईक उपाय शोधले जाऊ शकतात." असे ते म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की खेलो इंडिया आदिवासी स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्याच्या व्यवहार्यतेवर चर्चा करून खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धेचा विस्तार करण्यावर परिषदेत विचारविमर्श केला जाईल.आर्चरी लीग, हॉकी लीगच्या धर्तीवर खेलो इंडिया लीग स्पर्धेचा इतर अनेक खेळांपर्यंत विस्तार करण्याचाही प्रस्ताव आहे. जास्तीत जास्त स्पर्धा आयोजित केल्या तर खेळाडूंना त्यांची गुणवत्ता दाखवण्याची आणि आणखी प्रगती करण्याची संधी मिळेल.” असे ते म्हणाले.
खेलो इंडिया योजनेचे इतर विविध पैलू उदा.- खेळाच्या मैदानांचे जिओ-टॅगिंग, राज्यांमधील प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे/अकादमी, क्रीडा स्पर्धांमधून प्रतिभावान खेळाडू निवडणे आणि विकास, महिला, दिव्यांग , आदिवासी आणि ग्रामीण भागात खेळांना प्रोत्साहन , स्वदेशी खेळ आणि त्यांचे महत्त्व, डोपिंगविरोधी शिक्षण आणि जनजागृत , क्रीडा सहाय्यक व्यावसायिकांसाठी परिसंस्था तयार करणे यासह इतर मुद्द्यांवर परिषदेदरम्यान चर्चा केली जाणार आहे.
गुजरातचे क्रीडा मंत्री हर्ष संघवी यांनी आपल्या प्रारंभिक भाषणात सांगितले की, "येथे उपस्थित असलेल्या आपल्यापैकी प्रत्येकजण एका विशिष्ट राज्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्यासाठी इथे आला आहे. आपल्या वेगवेगळ्या समस्या आणि वेगळे सामर्थ्य असू शकते, परंतु मला विश्वास आहे की परिषद संपल्यावर आपण एक टीम 'टीम इंडिया' म्हणून काम करायला सज्ज असू.”
15 राज्यांचे युवा कार्य आणि क्रीडा मंत्री, क्रीडा सचिव सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, आणि केंद्र सरकारचे युवा व्यवहार सचिव संजय कुमार आणि 33 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या क्रीडा विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या परिषदेला उपस्थित आहेत.