संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडु ने पुरी, ओडिशा में 20वें लोक मेले और 13वें कृषि मेले का उद्घाटन किया
पांच दिवसीय मेले में कृषि के क्षेत्र में आदिवासी कला, संस्कृति और नवाचार को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
20 JUN 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामले और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडु ने आज पुरी, ओडिशा के सारधबली में 20वें लोक मेले (ऱाष्ट्रीय आदिवासी/लोक गीत और नृत्य उत्सव) और 13वें कृषि मेले का उद्घाटन किया। दोनों मेलों का उद्देश्य आदिवासी संस्कृति के संरक्षण के साथ ही कृषि में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। ये मेले पांच दिन तक चलेंगे और 24 जून को समाप्त होंगे।
मेले का उद्घाटन करते हुए, श्री टुडु ने इस आयोजन और पिछले दो दशकों से समृद्ध आदिवासी कला और संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में बहुमूल्य प्रयासों के लिए आयोजकों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने सभी से कृषि मेले में लगे स्टॉलों को देखने और कृषि क्षेत्र में दिखाए गए नवाचार और तकनीक के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने राज्य में आदिवासियों के उत्थान के लिए केंद्र सरकार की ओर से सभी प्रकार के सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, ओडिशा के कृषि मंत्री श्री रणेंद्र प्रताप स्वैन ने कहा कि ओडिशा आदिवासी संस्कृति से समृद्ध है और राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था में उनका योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ओडिशा कृषि में भी एक अग्रणी राज्य है और यह चावल व अन्य फसलों का भरपूर उत्पादन करता है।
20वें लोक मेले 2022 का उद्देश्य आदिवासी संस्कृति के महत्व पर जोर देना और इसकी मौलिकता एवं विशिष्टता को स्थापित करना है। इस मेले के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों के समूहों और व्यक्तिों को अपनी संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने को लेकर अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने में मदद का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
उधर, 13वां कृषि मेला कृषि से संबंधित नवाचारों, उत्पादों, समाधानों और सेवाओं के साथ ही सभी संगठनों और कंपनियों के लिए बेहतरीन मंच उपलब्ध करा रहा है। प्रदर्शनी में कृषि और संबंधित उद्योग से सभी जैसे- निर्माताओं, डीलरों, व्यापारियों, निर्यातकों और कृषि, फूलों की खेती, जलीय कृषि, रेशम उत्पादन आदि क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में आज खंडपारा विधायक और संबाद समूह के संस्थापक श्री सौम्य रंजन पटनायक और पुरी के विधायक श्री जयंत कुमार सारंगी सहित अन्य विशिष्ट व्यक्ति शामिल हुए। मेलों का आयोजन गैर-लाभकारी संस्था श्री श्रीक्षेत्र सूचना (एसएसएस) की ओर से किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Bishweswar Tudu inaugurates 20th Folk Fair and 13th Krishi Fair at Puri, Odisha
Five-day long fairs to showcase tribal art, culture & innovation in the field of agriculture
20 JUN 2022 9:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu today inaugurated the 20th Folk Fair (National tribal/folk song & dance festival) and 13th Krishi Fair 2022 at Saradhabali in Puri, Odisha. The two fairs which aimed at preserving tribal culture and promoting innovation in agriculture respectively will continue for five days and conclude on 24th June.
Inaugurating the fair, Shri Tudu thanked the organizers for the event and their valuable attempts to preserve the rich tribal art and culture for the last two decades. He urged everyone to visit the stalls at the Krishi Fair and acquire knowledge of the innovation and techniques showcased from agriculture sector. The Minister also extended all support of the Union Government for the upliftment of tribals in the state.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ranendra Pratap Swain, Odisha Agriculture Minister said, Odisha is enriched with tribal culture and their contribution to the state economy is significant. He further said that Odisha is also a leading state in agriculture and it is a surplus state in production of rice and other crops.
The objective of the 20th Folk Fair 2022 is to emphasize the importance of tribal culture and establish its originality and uniqueness. Through the fair, attempts are being made to help the groups and individuals from the tribal communities to showcase their talents in the preserve their culture.
Image Image
The 13th Krishi Fair in the meantime is a platform for all organisations and companies with innovations, products, solutions and services related to agriculture. The exhibition has representatives from the entire spectrum of agriculture and allied industry, manufacturers, dealers, traders, exporters and consultants in agriculture, floriculture, aquaculture, sericulture and more.
The inaugural ceremony today was also attended by Khandapara MLA and founder of Sambad Group, Shri Soumya Ranjan Patnaik and Puri MLA Shri Jayanta Kumar Sarangi among other dignitaries. The fairs are being organised by Shree Shrikshetra Soochana (SSS), a non-profit NGO.