Ministry of Textiles
Indian Silk Export Promotion Council observed Establishment Day
16 JUN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Silk Export Promotion Council observed its Establishment Day as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, a celebration to commemorate 75 years of Independence in the august presence of Chairman, Vice- Chairman, Past Chairman, Officiating Executive Director and Sr. Director cum Chief Information Officer and wished all the Members and staff, who have brought so much success and glory in branding and promoting “Make in India” heritage silk and other allied silk products including Silk Carpets, world over.
The ISEPC observed and celebrated the great day and the Core Group Committee of the Council thanked the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of Textiles, whose various Export Promotion schemes are going directly to the weavers turned entrepreneurs, women entrepreneurs, young entrepreneurs, designers and startups, for whom, we are running and implementing various schemes of both the Ministries, who are tirelessly helping the traditional weavers, including silk brocade sarees, GI Products, Silk and other allied Silk products. The Exhibition Committee of the Council has decided to penetrate the Silk market all over the world, during this period, by organizing participation in Mega Silk Exhibitions and Buyer Seller Meets by displaying the vibrant products in these untapped markets so as to increase the exports.
The Core Group Committee of the Council wanted to spread the message of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister of Commerce Industry and Textiles “to look at ways to increase exports; a move that could help boost employment in Asia's third largest economy”. "This is not only the time to celebrate the 75th year of India's independence, but also an opportunity to build a clear vision and roadmap for future India through merchandise, to increase the exports by larger part of the society on importance of the Council’s 39th Foundation Day.
The Indian Silk Export Promotion Council organizing 11th India International Silk Fair cum RBSM under the MAI Scheme of Department of Commerce from 28-30 July 2022 at Gurugram by inviting overseas buyers from around the world, for match-making, and providing interaction with hundreds of member participants, as sourcing hub for Silk and other allied silk products, so that spot orders could be generated at the fairground.
The Council is also planning to organize a special event of organizing the Export Excellence Award Ceremony during the Fair time so that it can be an added attraction for visiting buyers which ultimately result in increase in exports.
The Indian Silk Industry is very important being rural and agriculture based providing livelihood to more than 9.76 millions of people involved directly or indirectly in the country. India is enjoying the status of 2nd largest producer of silk in the silk producing countries. The silk production in India is consistently on rise. The day is not for away when India will only be the leading silk producer, but also as the highest silk exporting country.
The silk sector not only earns foreign exchange for the country, but being highly labour intensive sector as recognized by the Govt. of India, it provides gainful employment to millions of artisans, including woven folklore in rural areas.
India has a rich and dynamic heritage of Silk artistry and craftsmanship evident by its diverse weaving practices and lifestyles of communities. It has been an integral part of our living traditions and diversity will always be our strength. In the global silk market, we can leverage this uniqueness and diversity of our styles to meet the changing demands worldwide.
In this venture, we must ensure more visibility and promotion of our heritage products globally and provide opportunities to our weavers, weaver turned entrepreneurs, women entrepreneurs, young entrepreneurs, designers, start-ups, merchandisers and manufacturers to understand the dynamics of global textile market under the dynamic leadership of our Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister for Commerce Industry & Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal Ji and Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh Ji.
The Council acknowledge the support and congratulatory messages received from the Hon’ble Cabinet Minister for Commerce & Industry, Union Minister of State for Textiles for completing 39 splendid years in protecting, branding and promotion of Silk and other allied Silk products world over.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
انڈین سلک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل نے یوم تاسیس منایا
16 JUN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین سلک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل نے اپنے یوم تاسیس کو "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منایا۔ یہ تقریب آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں چیئرمین، وائس چیئرمین، سابق چیئرمین، آفیٹنگ ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر اور سینئر ڈائریکٹر کم چیف انفارمیشن آفیسر کی موجودگی میں منائی گئی جس میں تمام ممبران اور عملے کو نیک خواہشات پیش کی گئیں جنہوں نے دنیا بھر میں "میک اِن انڈیا" ہیریٹیج سلک اور ریشم کی دیگر متعلقہ مصنوعات بشمول سلک کارپیٹ کی برانڈنگ اور فروغ میں بہت زیادہ کامیابی اور شان و شوکت سے ہم کنار کیا ہے۔
آئی ایس ای پی سی نے اس عظیم دن کا جشن منایا اور کونسل کی کور گروپ کمیٹی نے وزارت تجارت و صنعت اور وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس کی مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اسکیمیں براہ راست بنکر سے صنعت کار بننے والوں، خاتون صنعت کاروں، نوجوان کاروباریوں، ڈیزائنروں اور نئی صنعتوں کو فیض پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ ان کے لیے ہی ہم دونوں وزارتوں کی مختلف اسکیمیں چلا رہے ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کر رہے ہیں، جو روایتی بُنکروں کی انتھک مدد کر رہے ہیں جن میں سلک بروکیڈ ساڑیاں، جی آئی مصنوعات، سلک اور دیگر متعلقہ سلک مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ کونسل کی نمائشی کمیٹی نے اس عرصے کے دوران دنیا بھر کی سلک مارکیٹ میں رسائی کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ میگا سلک ایگزیبیشنز اور خریدار سیلر میٹس میں شرکت کے ذریعے ان غیر استعمال شدہ بازاروں میں متحرک مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی تاکہ برآمدات میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
کونسل کی کور گروپ کمیٹی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند اور عزت مآب مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیرصنعت و تجارت اور ٹیکسٹائل کے اس پیغام کو پھیلانا چاہتی تھی کہ ’’برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا جائے جو ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جس سے ایشیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت میں روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے‘‘۔ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن منانے کا وقت ہے، بلکہ مستقبل کے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک واضح وژن اور روڈ میپ بنانے کا موقع بھی ہے جس میں تجارتی سامان کے ذریعے کونسل کے 39ویں یوم تاسیس کی اہمیت پر معاشرے کے بڑے حصے کی طرف سے برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا۔
انڈین سلک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل 11ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سلک فیئر کم آر بی ایس ایم کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ محکمہ تجارت کی ایم اے آئی اسکیم کے تحت 28-30 جولائی 2022 کو گروگرام میں دنیا بھر سے بیرون ملک مقیم خریداروں کو مدعو کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد سلک اور دیگر متعلقہ ریشم کی مصنوعات کے لیے سورسنگ مرکز کے طور پر سینکڑوں ممبران کے ساتھ بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ میلہ گاہ میں ہی اسپاٹ آرڈر تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
کونسل میلے کے دوران ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ کی تقریب کے انعقاد کی ایک خصوصی تقریب منعقد کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے تاکہ یہ آنے والے خریداروں کے لیے ایک اضافی کشش ہو جس کے نتیجے میں برآمدات میں اضافہ ہو۔
دیہی اور زرعی بنیاد والی ہندوستانی سلک انڈسٹری بہت اہم ہے جو ملک میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر9.76 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان ریشم پیدا کرنے والے ممالک میں ریشم کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کا درجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ریشم کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان نہ صرف ریشم کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہوگا بلکہ سب سے زیادہ ریشم برآمد کرنے والا ملک بھی ہوگا۔
ریشم کا شعبہ نہ صرف ملک کے لیے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کماتا ہے، بلکہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ انتہائی محنتی شعبہ ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ دیہی علاقوں میں بنے ہوئے لوک داستانوں سمیت لاکھوں کاریگروں کو فائدہ مند روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس ریشم کی فنکاری اور دستکاری کا ایک بھرپور اور متحرک ورثہ ہے۔ یہ ہماری زندہ روایات کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے اور تنوع ہمیشہ ہماری طاقت رہے گا۔ عالمی ریشم کی منڈی میں ہم دنیا بھر میں بدلتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے انداز کی اس انفرادیت اور تنوع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
اس منصوبے میں، ہمیں عالمی سطح پر اپنی ورثے کی مصنوعات کی زیادہ نمائش اور فروغ کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے اور اپنے بُنکروں، بُنکر سے صنعت کار بننے والوں، خاتون صنعت کاروں، نوجوان کاروباریوں، ڈیزائنروں، نئی صنعتوں اور اشیا سازوں کو مواقع فراہم کنا چاہئے تاکہ ہمارے عزت مآب مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر برائے صنعت و تجارت اور ٹیکسٹائل جناب پیوش گوئل جی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ محترمہ کی متحرک قیادت میں عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کو سمجھا جا سکے۔
کونسل عزت مآب کابینی وزیر صنعت و تجارت اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل کی طرف سے دنیا بھر میں سلک اور دیگر متعلقہ سلک مصنوعات کی حفاظت، برانڈنگ اور فروغ میں 39 شاندار سال مکمل کرنے پر ملنے والے تعاون اور مبارکبادی پیغامات کی قدر کرتی ہے۔