Special Service and Features
IIT Madras plans to introduce two-year MA programmes in the streams of Development Studies, English Studies, and Economics, which will be offered from 2023-24 academic year
21 JUN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) is introducing new M.A. programmes, offered by the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences with the objective of increasing the intake and the pool of candidates who can apply for these programmes.
The Institute is expanding the scope of the MA programme by adding Economics to the already existing streams of Development Studies and English Studies and offering all the three streams as two-year programmes instead of the current five-year integrated MA programmes. These programmes will be offered from the 2023 academic session.
There will be 25 seats for Indian students under each stream. These programmes will also be made open to international students on a supernumerary basis. The application process will commence in March/April 2023 and classes will start in July 2023. Instead of HSEE, admission to the two-year M.A. programmes will be made on the basis of a soon-to-be-announced entrance examination.
IIT Madras is hopeful of attracting a more diverse set of candidates by making the MA programmes available after graduation from varied streams.
Highlighting the major impact of this new initiative, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said, “The restructuring of the MA programme is done with an aim to make the same accessible to more students who have completed their bachelor degrees from multiple disciplines spreading across humanities, science, commerce, engineering etc. Such type of a humanities and social science exposure is very much needed for the next generations of students to face and address different challenges posed by the modern world. This expanded list of MA programs will open-up new avenues of placement and employability as the students will be trained as domain specific experts with international readiness and national focus.”
The unique aspects of the new programmes include evidence-based policy analyses, role of technology in shaping socio-economic development, data science and governance, engagement with contemporary issues such as climate change, sustainability, urbanization among others.
The course curriculum of the M.A. programmes will be restructured to include more contemporary subjects such as Economics of Innovation, Urban Planning and Development, Health Policy, Environmental Humanities, Climate Economics, Technology and Policy, and Computational Linguistics, among others.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மேம்பாட்டுக் கல்வி (Development Studies), ஆங்கிலக் கல்வி (English Studies), பொருளாதாரம் (Economics) ஆகிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளில் இரண்டாண்டு எம்.ஏ. படிப்பு, 2023-24 கல்வியாண்டு முதல் அறிமுகப்படுத்த ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் திட்டம்.
21 JUN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) மானுடவியல் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் துறையால் (Department of Humanities and Social Sciences) புதிய எம்.ஏ. படிப்புகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்த உள்ளன. அதிகளவிலான மாணவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதும், விண்ணப்பிக்கும் மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதும்தான் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேம்பாட்டுக் கல்வி (Development Studies), ஆங்கிலக் கல்வி (English Studies) ஆகியவை தற்போது ஐந்தாண்டு ஒருங்கிணைந்த எம்.ஏ. படிப்புகளாக இருந்து வருகின்றன. இதற்கு பதிலாக பொருளாதாரப் (Economics) பாடத்தையும் எம்.ஏ. படிப்பில் இணைத்து, இவை மூன்றையும் இரண்டாண்டு எம்.ஏ. படிப்புக்கான பாடப் பிரிவுகளாக விரிவுபடுத்த இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டு உள்ளது. இந்தப் பாடப்பிரிவுகள் 2023-ம் கல்வியாண்டு முதல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்.
ஒவ்வொரு பாடப்பிரிவிலும் தலா 25 இடங்கள் இந்திய மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும். மிகையிடங்கள் அடிப்படையில் சர்வதேச மாணவர்களும் இந்தப் படிப்பில் சேர அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள். விண்ணப்பிக்கும் நடைமுறைகள் மார்ச்/ஏப்ரல் 2023-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, ஜூலை 2023-ல் வகுப்புகள் ஆரம்பமாகும். HSEE தேர்வுக்கு பதிலாக, விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்பட உள்ள நுழைவுத் தேர்வின் அடிப்படையில் இரண்டாண்டு எம்.ஏ. படிப்பிற்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கை நடைபெறும்.
சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கைப் பகுப்பாய்வுகள், சமூகப் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை வடிவமைப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு, தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், நிலைத்தன்மை, நகரமயமாக்கல் போன்ற தற்காலத்து பிரச்சனைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தனித்துவ அம்சங்கள் புதிய பாடத்திட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற உள்ளன.
புத்தாக்க பொருளாதாரம் (Economics of Innovation), நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு (Urban Planning and Development), சுகாதாரக் கொள்கை (Health Policy), சுற்றுச்சூழல் மானுடவியல் (Environmental Humanites), பருவநிலைப் பொருளாதாரம் (Climate Economics), தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கொள்கை (Technology and Policy), கணக்கீட்டு மொழியியல் (Computational Linguistics) போன்ற தற்காலத்திற்கு தேவைப்படும் பாடங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக எம்.ஏ. படிப்பின் பாடப்பிரிவுகள் சீரமைக்கப்படும்.