امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دلی میں آج سائبر سیفٹی اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
بھارت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ہر میدان میں ترقی کر رہا ہے آج یہ ممکن نہیں ہے کہ سائبر سکیورٹی کے بغیر قومی ترقی کا تصور کیا جاسکے
سائبر سیفٹی ، قومی سلامتی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت اسے مستحکم بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے
بھارت کو ڈیجیٹل انقلاب میں داخل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کو سائبر سیف بنایا جا رہا ہے اس کا سب سے اہم ستون عوامی بیداری ہے کیونکہ بیداری کے بغیر یہ مقصد پورا نہیں ہو سکتا
ویزراعظم نریندر مودی کا ویژن یہ ہے کہ ہر ایک بھارتی ٹکنالوجی اور انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے رابطہ کر کے خود کو بااختیار بنائیں اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے اور ان کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی بھی دیکھی جا رہی ہے
یو پی آئی پر رقم کا لین دین مالی سال 2022 میں ایک ٹریلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گیا اور آج ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں ہم دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہیں
2012 میں 3377 سائبر جرائم کی اطلاعات ملی تھی اور 2020 میں اس طرح کی اطلاعات کی تعداد 50000 تک پہنچی ہے
سائبر کرائم درج کرنے والے پورٹل پر جس کا آغاز تین سال
20 JUN 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 جون، 2022/ داخلی امور اور امدد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دلی میں آج سائبر سیفٹی اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس (سائبر جرائم سے آزادی – آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ) سے خطاب کیا۔ داخلی امور کے مرکزی سکریٹری ، وزارت داخلہ اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقعے پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو سے ہماری آزادی کی صدی تک کے 25 سال کے عرصے کو امرت کال قرار دیا ہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران بہت سی وزارتوں اور محکموں نے بہت سے پروگرام تیار کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد ملک کو ہر ایک میدان میں دنیا کی اول پوزیشن پر لے جانا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ایسے وقت میں ہمیں درپیش چیلنجوں پر غور کرنا ہے اور ہر محکمے اور وزارت کو 25 سال کے پروگرام طے کرنے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف اور صرف 130 کروڑ عوام کے عزم سے ہی بھارت کو سرکردہ پوزیشن میں لایا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج یہ ممکن نہیں ہے کہ بھارت کی ترقی کا تصور سائبر سیفٹی کے بغیر کیا جاسکے۔ آج بھارت وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ہر میدان میں ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ اگر ہم سائبر سکیورٹی کی یقین دہانی نہیں کریں گے تو ہماری اپنی طاقت ہی ہمارے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج بن جائے گی۔ اسی وجہ سے یہ پروگرام ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے دور میں چیلنجوں اور سائبر سکیورٹی کے حل کو جاننے کے لیے نیز ہر ایک کے لیے سائبر سکیورٹی سےمتعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 200 سال میں اگر ہم ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق عالمی انقلاب کا تجزیہ کریں تو اس کا آغاز بھاپ کے انجن سے ہوتا ہے۔ اور پھر الیکٹریکل توانائی سےاطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی تک بات منتقل ہوتی ہے اور ہم ایک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اگر بھارت کو اس میدان میں آگے بڑھنا ہے تو ایک سائبر سیف بھارت کی تعمیر کرنا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم کا ویژن ہے کہ ہر بھارتی خودک کو ٹکنالوجی اور انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنائیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام نہ صرف عوام کو بااختیار بناتا ہے بلکہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بھی مثبت تبدیلیاں لاتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج عوامی بیداری سائب سیف بھارت کے ویژن میں سب سے اہم ستون ہے کیونکہ بغیر بیداری کے اس کا استعمال نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ اسی وجہ سے عوامی بیداری ،عوامی مفاد ، ٹکنالوجی کے چیلنجوں کا حل نکالنے کے لیے عومی مفاد میں کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ان کے کھاتوں میں حکومت براہ راست فائدے منتقل کر دیتی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کوئی یہ سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کیونکہ ایسے کروڑوں عوام موجود ہیں جن کے بین کھاتے ہیں ہیں۔ اب 8 سال میں کوئی ایک کنبہ بھی ایسا نہیں ہے جس کا کوئی بینک کھاتہ نہ ہو اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے فائدے اس تک آن لائن نہ پہنچے۔ 13 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں سالانہ طور پر 6000- 6000 روپے پہنچائے جاتےہیں۔ یہ ایک بڑی حصولیابی ہے لیکن ساتھ ہی یہ ایک بڑا چیلنج بھی ہے۔ ہمارے سامنے یہ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے کہ ملک کو سائبر جعل سازی اور بہت سی قسم کے سائبر حملوں سے محفوظ رکھا جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں سائبر سلامتی کو ملک کے ہر حصے میں لے جانا چاہیے ۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے یہ کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ سائبر صفائی ستھرائی ،سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام کے اقدامات ، جرائم کی رپورٹ دینے والے پورٹل کو مقبول بنایا جانا ، سائبر کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے مالی جرائم کی رپورٹ دینے والے ہیلپ لائن نمبر جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے لوگوں کے مابین بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائبر سیف کا غلط استعمال کوئی نئی چیز نہیں ہے، خواہ وہ سائبر حملے ہوں، جعل سازی ہوں، اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملے ہوں، اعداد و شمار کی چوری ہو ، آن لائن گھوٹالے ہوں، بچوں کو استعمال کر کے فحش فلمیں بنانے کا معاملہ ہو، بہت سے چیلنج درپیش ہیں۔ 2012 میں 3377 سائبر جرائم کی رپورٹ دی گئی تھی ، جبکہ 2020 میں یہ تعداد 50000 تک پہنچ گئی۔ 2020 میں روزانہ 136 سائبر جرائم درج کیے گئے ۔سائبر جرائم فی لاکھ آبادی میں چار سال میں 270 تک کا اضافہ ہوا۔ 2016 میں یہ تعداد ایک ہوگئی اور 2020 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 3.7 ہو گئی۔ اس سے اس بات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ یہ ترقی آنے والے دنوں میں کتنا بڑا چیلنج بن کر ابھرے گی۔ سائبر جرائم کا پورٹل تین سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ جس پر ابھی تک مختلف قسم کی گیارہ لاکھ شکایات درج کی جا چکی ہیں۔ سوشل میڈیا کے متعلق جرائم کی دو لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تعداد دن بہ دن بڑھتی جا رہی ہیں کیونکہ آج بھارت میں 80 کروڑ بھارتی افراد آن لائن موجود ہوتے ہیں، اور 2025 تک مزید 40 کروڑ بھارتی افراد ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں داخل ہو جائیں گے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کےتحت ہی 45 کروڑ نئے کھاتے کھول دیئے گئے ہیں اور 32 کروڑ روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز پچھلے 8 سال میں ملک میں تقسیم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ ان 32 کروڑ عوام کے پاس دنیا میں کوئی ڈیبٹ یا کریڈٹ کارڈ نہیں تھا۔ ان کی آن لائن موجودگی سے یہ نظریہ حاصل ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح ہمارا کاروبار دن بہ دن بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ یو پی آئی کے ذریعے رقم کا لین دین مالی سال 2022 میں ایک ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گیا۔ اور دنیا کو یہ حیرانی ہے کہ صرف یو پی آئی پر رقم کا لین دین ایک کروڑ امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ بھارت ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے رقم ادا کرنے کے سلسلے میں دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت نے 2021 میں دنیا میں ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے کیے جانے والے رقم کا مجموعی حصہ 40 فیصد ہے۔ جس سے ہماری رقم کی لین دین کی وسعت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔بھیم – یو پی آئی اب محض بھارتی ایپ نہیں رہے ہیں بلکہ یہ عالمی سطح پر آگئے ہیں۔ یو پی آئی اور بھیم ایپس کو سنگاپور، یو اے ای، بھوٹان، نیپال اور فرانس میں بھی قبول کیا جا رہا ہے۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم نے جن دھن ، آدھار اور موبائل کے ذریعے ڈی بی ٹی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ تقریباً 52 وزارتوں کی 300 سے زیادہ اسکیموں میں ڈی بی ٹی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور ابھی تک جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے مرکز میں سات سال میں بینک کھاتوں میں 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے راست منتقل کیے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے ۔ بھارت نیٹ بھی تیز رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے ۔ 5.75 لاکھ کلومیٹر فائبر کیبل بچھائی گئی ہے اور پچھلے 8 سال میں 1.80 لاکھ گاوؤں کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا گیا ہے جو آٹھ سال پہلے دس ہزار سے کم تھا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سائبر سکیورٹی کا تعلق ایک طرح قومی سلامتی سے بھی ہےجو ہمارے ملک کو محفوظ نہیں دیکھنا چاہتے۔ وہ مختلف قسم کے سائبر حملے بھی کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ کچھ ملکوں نے سائبر فوجیں بھی تشکیل دے لی ہے لیکن حکومت ہند کی داخلی امور کی وزارت اس طرح کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک اس وقت محفوظ ہو جائے گا جب ہماری آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منائی جائیں گی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference on Cyber ​​Safety and National Security in New Delhi today
India is progressing in every field due to the initiatives of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it is not possible today to imagine national development without cyber security
Cyber ​​safety is an integral part of national security and the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is doing everything possible to strengthen it
Cyber ​​safe India is being built to take India forward in digital revolution, its most important pillar is public awareness because without awareness this cannot be fulfilled
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision is that every Indian should empower himself by connecting through technology and the internet and through programs such as Digital India, people are being empowered and positive changes are also being witnessed in their lives
Transactions on UPI have crossed US $ One Trillion in Financial Year 2022 and today we are first in the world in digital transactions
In 2012, 3,377 cybercrimes were reported and in 2020 the number of such reportings reached 50,000
More than 11 lakh complaints of different types have been registered so far on the cyber crime reporting portal launched three years ago, more than two lakh complaints have also been registered for social media crimes
Shri Narendra Modi has digitally empowered crores of people by connecting them with the economy, under Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojana 45 crore new accounts have been opened and 32 crore RuPayDebit Cards have been distributed in last 8 years
In 2021, 40 percent of the total global digital payments took place in India and BHIM-UPI are no longer just Indian apps but have become global and many countries such as France, Singapore, the UAE, Bhutan and Nepal are using them
We have ensured DBT through Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile, more than 300 schemes of about 52 ministries cover DBT and till now in seven years,the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has transferredRs. 23 lakh crore directly to bank accounts of beneficiaries
So far, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has laid a network of 5.75 lakh kms.of fiber cable and in the last 8 years, 1. 80 lakh villages have been connected, 8 years agothe number of such villages was less than 10,000
Cyber ​​fraud and other types of cyber attacks are one of the biggest global challenges today and the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is committed in protecting the nation from this threat
The prevention of cyber crimes is being handledthrough seven pillars under I4C and CIS Division of Ministry of Home Affairs - National Cyber ​​Crime Threat Analytics Unit, National Cyber ​​Crime Reporting Portal, National Cyber ​​Crime Training Centre, National Cyber ​​Crime Research and Innovation Center, Joint Cyber ​​Crime Coordination, National Cyber ​​Crime Ecosystem Management Unit and National Cyber ​​Crime Forensic Laboratory
Both data and information will have big economic power in the days to come, therefore we have to prepare ourselves for securing data and information
20 JUN 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference on Cyber ​​Safety and National Security (Azadi from Cyber ​​Crime – Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav) in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Culture were also present.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has described the period of 25 years from the AzadikaAmritMahotsav to the centenary of ourIndependence as ‘AmritKaal’. During this period, many programs have been devised by many ministries and departments to take the country to the number one position in the world in every field. For this, it is also the time to consider the challenges before us and every department and ministry should have a 25 year program. He said only the resolve of 130 crore people can be the means to take India to the top.
Shri Amit Shah said it is not possible today to imagine India's development without cyber safety. Today, India is progressing in every field only due to the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. If we do not ensure cyber security, then our own strength will become a big challenge for us. That is why this program has been organized to figure out challenges and solutions of cyber security in the era of digital revolution and to make cyber security information accessible to every person.
Shri Shah said that if we analyze global technological revolutionsover the last 200 years, then it started with the steam engine, then moved to electrical energy to Information Technology and now we are moving towards a digital revolution. If India has to move ahead in this field, then a Cyber ​​Safe India has to be built. He said it is the vision of the Prime Minister that every Indian should empower himself or herself through technology and the internet. The Digital India program not only made people empowered but also made positive changes in the lives of people.
The Union Home Minister said that today public awareness is the most important pillar in the vision of a Cyber ​​Safe India because without awareness it cannot be used. That is why public awareness, public interest, efforts in public interest to find solutions to the challenges of technology and ultimately public welfare. Today 130 crore Indians get the benefit from the government directly in their bank accounts through DBT. Before 2014, one could not have imagined this because there were crores of people who did not have bank accounts. Now, in 8 years, there is not a single family that does not have a bank account and the benefits of government schemes reach them online. Rs.6,000 reaches accounts of 13 crore farmers annually. This is a big achievement but at the same time it is also a big challenge. There is a big challenge before us to secure the country from cyber fraud and many types of cyber attacks.
Shri Amit Shah said we should try to take cyber security to every part of the country. Through this program, efforts have been made to create awareness amongst the people through various steps like cyber cleanliness, measures for prevention of cyber crimes, popularization of crime reporting portal, popularization of cyber financial crime reporting helpline number. He said that misuse of cyber space is not a new thing. Be it malware attacks, phishing, attacks on critical infrastructure, data thefts, online frauds, child pornography, many challenges are there. In 2012, cyber crimesreported were 3,377 and in 2020 the figure has reached 50,000, 136 cyber crime cases were registered every day in 2020, the number of cyber crimes per one lakh population also increased by 270 percent in four years.In 2016 the figure was one and in 2020 it increased to 3.7. This shows how big a challenge this growth is going to be in the coming times. The cybercrime reporting portal was launched three years ago on which more than 11 lakh complaints of different types have been registered so far. More than two lakh complaints of social media crimes have also been registered. This volume is going to increase day by day as today 800 million Indians have an online presence in India, by 2025 another 400 million Indians will enter the digital world, there has been a 231 percent increase in internet connections in the last 8 years. In the last 8 years, our data cost per GB has come down by about 96 percent which is expected to come down further as when users increase data becomes cheaper.
Shri Shah said that 45 crore new accounts have been opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojana alone and 32 crore RuPay debit cards have been distributed in the country in the last 8 years. These 32 crore people have never been in the world of debit or credit cards and even though their transactions are small, their online presence gives an idea of how our business is growing. Transactions on UPI have crossed US $ One Trillion in FY 2022 and the world is astonished that transactions on UPI alone have crossed US $ One Trillion. India is first in the world in digital payments. India accounted for 40 percent of the total global digital payments in 2021, which shows our size. BHIM-UPI are no longer just Indian apps but have become global. UPI and BHIM apps have been accepted in Singapore, the UAE, Bhutan, Nepal and now also in France.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said we have ensured DBT through Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile. More than 300 schemes of about 52 ministries cover DBT and till now the government led by Shri Narendra Modi at the Center has transferred an amount of Rs. 23 lakh crore directly to bank accounts in seven years. This has also resulted in a savings of about Rs. 2 lakh crore. BharatNet is also developing very fast, 5.75 lakh km of fiber cable has been laid and work has been done to connect 1.80 lakhvillages in the last 8 years which was less than 10,000 8 years ago. We should be aware of how big the challenge is going to be before all of us. But the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India is also fully aware about prevention of cyber fraud in a very vigilant way and is moving fast.
Shri Amit Shah said the Cyber ​​and Information Security (CIS) Division was created in the Ministry of Home Affairs in 2017 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and from there a lot of steps were taken in the direction of Cyber ​​Security. I4C and CIS Division are working towards prevention of cyber crimes on seven pillars – National Cyber ​​Crime Threat Analytics Unit, National Cyber ​​Crime Reporting Portal, National Cyber ​​Crime Training Centre, National Cyber ​​Crime Research and Innovation Center, Joint Cybercrime Coordination, National Cyber ​​Crime Ecosystem Management Unit and National Cyber ​​Crime Forensic Laboratory. I4C has also done a large amount of work for capacity building. Through the CyTrain portal, more than 16,000 officers from police forces from across the country have been trained on this portal and certificates have also been given to 6,000 people. Along with this, research work is also on going in the National Cyber ​​Crime Forensic Laboratory as well as the National Forensic Science University in cyber crime forensic investigation. If there is a new type of cyber fraud or cyber attack anywhere in the country and the world, the National Forensic Science University is taking cognizance and researching it and working to develop a system for prevention and protection. It can be assured that our unit of National Forensic Science University is at the top globally. By analyzing cyber frauds around the world in a very different way and by doing researching them, our young researchers are working to protect the country and our people and ultimately the world from the new methods of cyber fraud. The Home Minister said he was confident that the unit of the National Forensic Science University will be of great use to prevent cyber frauds around the world.
The Union Home Minister said cyber security is also linked with national security in a way. Those who do not want to see our country safe, also attempt various types of cyber-attacks. Some nations have even created a cyber-armies. But the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India is also fully alert to deal with these threats and is also upgrading itself to prevent such threats. He said that many new dimensions of cyber fraud will be seen in the coming days, we will also have to make many preparations in terms of cyber space security. The questions of privacy of citizens are already there, we have to be more careful in the context of critical information security. Both data and information are going to become a huge economic force in the coming days, so we have to prepare ourselves for the security of data and information. This is a new type of initiative taken by the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Home Affairs under the AzadikaAmritMahotsav. I believe the nation will be safe when we celebrate the Centenary of our Independence. The nation will then be safe not only from the point of view of cyber security but India will also have the most secure cyber atmosphere in the world.