Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri R. K. Singh to participate in IDY 2022 programme at Nalanda Mahavihara
Yoga Day celebrations
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
20 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga 2022 is being celebrated this year marking “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. Ministry of Ayush observing the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India. The Prime Minister will lead the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister for Powerand New & Renewable Energy will lead the IDY 2022 programme at Nalanda Mahavihara in Bihar which is the site of the oldest university in the world. Over 700 participants will join the Yoga Day celebrations at Nalanda Mahavihara. The theme for IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity”. Celebrations will be held across the world in a grand manner completely embedding it with the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations. The core purpose of IDY is to create mass awareness regarding the Health Benefits of Yoga for the people. Over the years, IDY has become a mass movement for health.
Nalanda had been an ancient seat of learning and a religious centre that imparted manifold knowledge. Nalanda was a renowned Buddhist monastic university in ancient Magadh from 5th century AD to 12th century AD. The Mahavihara, built in red bricks, was considered to be an architectural masterpiece. Presently, the ruins of the ancient Nalanda Mahavihara occupy an area of 14 hectares and most of it remains unexplored.
The Yoga events will be held as per the Standard Operating Procedure circulated by the Ministry of Ayush, the Nodal Ministry for IDY 2022.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह नालंदा महाविहार में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
योग दिवस समारोह
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
20 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 इस वर्ष "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय देश के 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कर्नाटक के मैसूरु से इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह, बिहार के नालंदा महाविहार में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे, जो दुनिया के सबसे पुराने विश्वविद्यालय का स्थल है। नालंदा महाविहार में आयोजित योग दिवस समारोह में 700 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 का विषय "मानवता के लिए योग" है। इसे विश्व भर में चल रहे ‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ समारोहों के साथ पूरी तरह जोड़कर एक व्यापक तथा भव्य रूप से मनाया जाएगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का मुख्य उद्देश्य जनता में योग के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। वर्षों से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है।
नालंदा शिक्षा का एक प्राचीन स्थल और धार्मिक केंद्र था जिसने व्यापक ज्ञान प्रदान किया। नालंदा 5वीं से 12वीं शताब्दी तक प्राचीन मगध में एक प्रसिद्ध बौद्ध मठवासी विश्वविद्यालय था। लाल ईंटों से बने महाविहार को वास्तुशिल्प की उत्कृष्ट कृति माना जाता था। वर्तमान में इस प्राचीन नालंदा महाविहार के खंडहर 14 हेक्टेयर के क्षेत्र में फैले हुए हैं और इसका अधिकांश भाग अभी तक खोजा नहीं गया है।
योग कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के नोडल मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा परिचालित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार आयोजित किए जाएंगे।