Ministry of Tourism
IDY-2022 to be celebrated at two Iconic places at Goa
Union Ministers Shripad Naik and Prahlad Singh Patel to participate at IDY Programme at Goa
Field Office , Central Bureau of Communication, Goa is organising workshop on Yoga for children with special needs
‘Yoga for Humanity’ is the theme of 8th International Day of Yoga
18 JUN 2022 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | 18th June
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik today addressed the press conference on the Celebration of 08th International Day of Yoga at Goa. Addressing the media, the minister informed that, Archaeological Survey of India identified two sites for International Yoga Day. Union Minister Shri Naik will participate in the programme at Largo of St. Francis Xavier, Se Cathedral OldGoa (Churches and Convent of Goa) and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Jal Shakti will participate at for the Yoga day demonstration at Fort Aguada.
Shri Naik said, at the initiative of the Prime Minister, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY) and since that day the country celebrates IDY with Mass Yoga Demonstrations based on Common Yoga Protocol. The Ministry of Tourism and its domestic & overseas field offices celebrate IDY on a large scale. This year to showcase the rich beauty, topography, geography and architecture of India and to brand Incredible India on a global stage the Government of India has identified 75 Iconic Tourist sites across the country for celebration of International Day of Yoga 2022.Theme for this year is ‘Yoga for Humanity’
Union Ministry of Tourism is celebrating the 08th International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2022with a series of events across the country. One of the main events for IDY will be organized at Largo of St. Francis Xavier, Se Cathedral Old Goa (Churches and Convent of Goa). The venue has been identified by the Government of India. The other venue is Fort Aguada, where Union Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel is participating.
Goa State Yoga Academy, Zilha Parishad OldGoa, Local Gram Panchayats, Shree Datta Padmanabh Peeth Shree Kshetra Tapobhumi Goa, Nehru Yuva Kendra, Vidya Prabodhini College, Lions club, Rotary Club, Samrat club, Officers and Staff of Mormugao Port trust, Students and Staff of Institute of Hotel Management and National Institute of Watersports Goa are involved in the celebrations at Old Goa. Approximately 800 to 1000 participants are expected to participate in the programme.
Apart from the Union Minister the press conference was attended by Milind Mahale from Goa state Yoga Academy, D. Venkatesan Regional Director India Tourism and the coordinator of the event Shri Suraj Naik. Joint Director Press Information Bureau Shri Vinod Kumar briefed about the significance of June 21st and the activities being undertaken by Min of I&B as part of Yoga day celebrations.
Field office Goa,Central Bureau of Communication(CBC), Ministry of I&B is organising a special two day workshop on Common yoga protocol for children with special needs and special education teachers at Sanjay centre for special education Porvorim. CBC will also handover fifty Yoga mats to the institute as part of the International day of Yoga day celebrations. Padmashri Brahmanand Shankwalkar will be the chief guest for the function.
Ministry of Tourism through its India Tourism offices across the country is organizing Yoga sessions and Live demonstrations, at Major Tourist destinations and iconic locations like, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra, Sevagram, Maharashtra, Kala Ghoda, Mumbai city, Aga Khan Palace, Pune, Rani Ki Vav, Patan Gujarat, Champaner- Pavagadh, Gujarat, Besant Nagar Beach Chennai, Ellora Caves Aurangabad, Sun Temple Konark, Bodhgaya, Sun Temple Konark, Assam, Shillong, and many more.
The theme of this year's International Day of Yoga will be “Yoga for Humanity''. The main event of the IDY- 2022 demonstration will be held at Mysore, Karnataka led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.The core purpose of IDY is to create mass awareness regarding the Health Benefits of Yoga for the people. Over the years, IDY has become a mass movement for health. The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY2022) is being promoted through multiple programs by the Ministry of Ayush, in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. A curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown was celebrated on 13th March 2022, which started the campaign: 100 days, 100 cities, and 100 organizations from 13th March to 21st June 2022, across the globe. A 75th-day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in New Delhi. The 50th Days countdown was celebrated at Sivasagar, Assam and the 25th-day countdown was celebrated in Hyderabad, Telangana.
Common Yoga Protocol can be accessed here
MINUTE-TO-MINUTE PROGRAMME of the event at Se Cathedral, Old Goa
Sr.
No.
Time
Programme
1.
5:30 AM to 6:00 AM
Assembly
2.
06:00 AM -06:40 AM
Welcome, address by MOS Tourism, Shipping, Ports and Waterways, Address by Other dignitaries
3.
06:40 AM TO 07:00 AM
Address by Hon’ble Prime Minister
4.
07:00 AM -07:45 AM
Common Yoga Protocol
5.
07:46 AM
National Anthem

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन गोव्यात 2 आयकॉनिक ठिकाणी साजरा होणार
गोव्यातील योग दिन कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल होणार सहभागी
विशेष मुलांसाठी फील्ड ऑफिस, सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन, गोवा योगावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणार
‘मानवतेसाठी योग’ ही आठव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची थीम आहे
18 JUN 2022 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
8 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय पर्यटन तसेच बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी शनिवारी गोवा येथे पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित केले. भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनासाठी दोन ठिकाणे निश्चित केली आहेत. लार्गो ऑफ सेंट फ्रान्सिस झेवियर, से कॅथेड्रल ओल्ड गोवा (गोव्याचे चर्च आणि कॉन्व्हेंट) येथील कार्यक्रमात नाईक सहभागी होतील. अग्वाद किल्ला येथे योग दिन प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग आणि जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल सहभागी होतील. सकाळी साडेपाच वाजल्यापासून कार्यक्रमाला सुरूवात होईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकाराने संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभेने 2014 मध्ये 21 जून हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (IDY) म्हणून घोषित करण्याचा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेतला आणि त्या दिवसापासून देशभरात योग प्रात्यक्षिकांवर आधारित सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिकांसह हा दिवस सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉलनुसार साजरा केला जातो. पर्यटन मंत्रालय तसेच या मंत्रालयाची देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर हा दिवस साजरा करतात. भारताचे समृद्ध सौंदर्य, स्थलाकृति, भौगोलिक महत्त्व आणि वास्तुकला प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर अतुल्य भारत ब्रँडचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2022 साजरा करण्यासाठी देशभरातील 75 आयकॉनिक पर्यटन स्थळे निश्चित केली आहेत. या वर्षीची संकल्पना 'मानवतेसाठी योग' ही आहे.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय 21 जून 2022 रोजी देशभरात विविध कार्यक्रमांसह 8 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस साजरा करत आहे. मुख्य कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक लार्गो ऑफ सेंट फ्रान्सिस झेवियर, से कॅथेड्रल ओल्ड गोवा (चर्चेस आणि कॉन्व्हेंट ऑफ गोवा) येथे आयोजित केला जाईल. दुसरा कार्यक्रम फोर्ट अग्वाद येथे होणार असून केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल सहभागी होत आहेत. ही स्थळे केंद्र सरकारने निवडली आहेत.
गोवा राज्य योग अकादमी, जिल्हा परिषद जुने गोवा, स्थानिक ग्रामपंचायती, श्री दत्त पद्मनाभ पीठ श्री क्षेत्र तपोभूमी गोवा, नेहरू युवा केंद्र, विद्या प्रबोधिनी महाविद्यालय, लायन्स क्लब, रोटरी क्लब, सम्राट क्लब, मार्मागोवा पोर्ट ट्रस्टचे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी, इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हॉटेल मॅनेजमेंट आणि नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ वॉटरस्पोर्ट्सचे विद्यार्थी उत्सवात सहभागी होत आहेत. कार्यक्रमात अंदाजे 800 ते 1000 स्पर्धकांचा सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांव्यतिरिक्त पत्रकार परिषदेला गोवा राज्य योग अकादमीचे मिलिंद महाले, इंडिया टुरिझमचे प्रादेशिक संचालक डी. व्यंकटेशन आणि कार्यक्रमाचे समन्वयक सूरज नाईक उपस्थित होते. पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे सहसंचालक विनोद कुमार यांनी 21 जून या दिवसाचे महत्त्व आणि योग दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाद्वारे राबविल्या जाणार्‍या उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.
फील्ड ऑफिस गोवा, सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन (CBC), माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांसाठी आणि विशेष शिक्षण शिक्षकांसाठी पर्वरी येथे संजय केंद्रात सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉलवर विशेष दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित करत आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून CBC संजय केंद्राला पन्नास योग मॅट्स देणार आहे. पद्मश्री ब्रह्मानंद शंकवळकर हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय आपल्या भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयांद्वारे देशभरातील प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळे आणि आयकॉनिक ठिकाणी योग सत्रे आणि थेट प्रात्यक्षिके आयोजित करत आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील औरंगाबाद येथील वेरुळ लेणी, वर्धा येथील सेवाग्राम, मुंबई शहरातील काळा घोडा, पुणे येथील आगा खान पॅलेस, गुजरातच्या पतन येथील रानी की वाव, चंपानेर- पावागड, चेन्नईचा बेसंत नगर बीच, सूर्य मंदिर ( बोधगया, बिहार), या ठिकाणी ही प्रात्यक्षिके होतील.
या वर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची थीम "मानवतेसाठी योग" अशी असेल. योग दिवस प्रात्यक्षिकाचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम कर्नाटकातील म्हैसूर येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली होणार आहे. योग दिवसाचा मुख्य उद्देश लोकांसाठी योगाच्या आरोग्य फायद्यांबाबत जनजागृती करणे हा आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस ही आरोग्यासाठी एक जनचळवळ बनली आहे. आयुष मंत्रालय मोरारजी देसाई नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ योगा यांच्या सहकार्याने अनेक कार्यक्रमांद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या 8 व्या आवृत्तीचा प्रचार करीत आहे. 13 मार्च 2022 रोजी 100 दिवसांची उलटगणना करण्यासाठी मोहीम सुरू करणारा कार्यक्रम साजरा करण्यात आला. 13 मार्च ते 21 जून 2022 या कालावधीत (100 दिवस) जगभरात 100 शहरे आणि 100 संस्था या मोहिमेत सहभागी आहेत. नवी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्यावर 75 व्या दिवसाचे आसामच्या शिवसागर येथे 50 व्या दिवसाचे आणि तेलंगणामधील हैदराबाद येथे 25 व्या दिवसांचे उलट गणना कार्यक्रम झाले.