ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 45% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧੀ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਵਧਿਆ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1,01,017 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜੋ 33% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ 30,334 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ
17 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ 16.06.2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ 2,33,651 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 3,39,225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 45% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (16.06.2022 ਤੱਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 171% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਉਦੋਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1,25,065 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ’ਚ 103% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਦੋਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1,67,432 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
3,39,225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (16.06.2022 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1,70,583 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ) ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੀਆਈਟੀ) ਅਤੇ 1,67,960 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ) ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ) ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਪੀਆਈਟੀ) ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਰਿਫੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਡਜਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ 2,64,382 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3,69,559 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,90,651 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੀਆਈਟੀ) ਅਤੇ 1,78,215 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ) ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਪੀਆਈਟੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਹੈੱਡ-ਵਾਰ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1,01,017 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ, 2,29,676 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ’ਤੇ ਕੱਟਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਟੈਕਸ, 21,849 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ, 10,773 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ, 5,529 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ 715 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਸਿਰਲੇਖਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1,01,017 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 75,783 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 33% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 78,842 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੀਆਈਟੀ) ਅਤੇ 22,175 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਪੀਆਈਟੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 (16.06.2022 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਟੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2,29,676 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਟੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1,57,434 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 46% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 (16.06.2022 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 21,849 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 15,483 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 41% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 30,334 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23 grown at over 45%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2022-23 continue to grow at a robust pace further fortifying the economic revival
Gross Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23 grown at about 40%
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 1,01,017 crore which shows a growth of more than 33%
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,334 crore issued in the F.Y. 2022-23
17 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23, as on 16.06.2022 show that net collections are at Rs.3,39,225 crore compared to Rs. 2,33,651 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of 45% over the collections of the preceding year. The net collection (as on 16.06.2022) in F.Y. 2022-23 has registered a growth of 171% over the corresponding period of F.Y. 2020-21 when the net collection was Rs. 1,25,065 crore, and a growth of 103% over the corresponding period of F.Y. 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 1,67,432 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,39,225 crore (as on 16.06.2022) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,70,583 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 1,67,960 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2022-23 stands at Rs. 3,69,559 crore compared to Rs. 2,64,382 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of almost 40% over the collections of the preceding year. This includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,90,651 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 1,78,215 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,01,017 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs.2,29,676 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,849 crore, Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 10,773 crore, Tax on Distributed Profits of Rs. 5,529 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 715 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 1,01,017 crore against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 75,783 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of more than 33%. This comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 78,842 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 22,175 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is received from Banks.
The TDS collections for F.Y. 2022-23 (as on 16.06.2022) stand at Rs. 2,29,676 crore against TDS collections of Rs. 1,57,434 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of nearly 46%.
The Self-Assessment Tax collections for F.Y. 2022-23 (as on 16.06.2022) stand at Rs. 21,849 crore against self-assessment tax collections of Rs. 15,483 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of more than 41%.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,334 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2022-23.