वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और दिल्ली में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
17 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने जमावार शॉल, पश्मीना और कश्मीरी शॉल के एक प्रमुख निर्माता व विक्रेता के विरुद्ध 15 जून 2022 को तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इस तलाशी अभियान में श्रीनगर, अनंतनाग और दिल्ली में फैले 15 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, हार्ड कॉपी दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल साक्ष्य सहित बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक सबूत पाए गए तथा उन्हें जब्त किया गया। जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि बिक्री का बड़ा हिस्सा नकद में किया गया है, जो नियमित बही-खाते में दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। तलाशी कार्रवाई से यह भी पता चला है कि समूह ने स्टॉक के कम मूल्यांकन और कम दर्ज करने के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी की गई। अकेले दिल्ली में 4 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब स्टॉक का पता चला है।
यह समूह भारत से सऊदी अरब और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में स्थित अपनी विभिन्न कंपनियों को निर्यात भी दिखा रहा है। हालांकि, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में अनौपचारिक लाभ के बंटवारे की व्यवस्था के साथ तीसरे पक्ष के नाम पर व्यापार किए जाने का पता चला है।
यह पाया गया है कि समूह ने न केवल भारत में बल्कि विदेशों में भी बड़ी संख्या में अचल संपत्तियों में काफी बेहिसाब निवेश किया है। जांच में एक लग्जरी होटल में समूह द्वारा निवेश का भी खुलासा हुआ है, जिसके बारे में लेखा-जोखा में पूरी तरह से खुलासा नहीं किया गया है।
तलाशी अभियान में 46 लाख रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी बरामद हुई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in J&K and Delhi
17 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 15.06.2022 on a leading manufacturer and seller of Jamawar Shawls, Pashmina and Kashmiri Shawls. The search operation covered more than 15 premises spread across Srinagar, Anantnag and Delhi.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital evidences have been found and seized. A preliminary analysis of the seized documents indicates that substantial portion of sales have been made in cash, which have not been found recorded in the regular books of account. The search action has also revealed that the Group has resorted to large scale tax evasion through undervaluation and under-reporting of stocks. Unaccounted stock of more than Rs. 4 crore has been detected in Delhi alone.
The group is also showing exports from India to its various concerns located in Saudi Arabia and the UAE. However, the business in the UAE is found to be carried out in the name of third parties, with informal profit sharing arrangement.
The group is found to have made huge unaccounted investment in large number of immovable properties not only in India, but also abroad. Investigations have further revealed the group’s investment in a luxury hotel which is not fully disclosed in the regular books of account.
The search action has led to the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 46 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress.