शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अग्निपथ योजना की सराहना की, इसे एक ऐतिहासिक और भविष्यवादी कदम बताया
14 JUN 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सशस्त्र बलों में युवाओं को "भारत के अग्निवीर" के रूप में शामिल होने के अवसर देने के लिए आज घोषित अग्निपथ योजना की सराहना की है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान युवाओं को सैन्य सेवा में शामिल करने की भविष्य की पहल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह कदम युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करेगा और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाने में योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को और अधिक युवा बनाने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नेतृत्व की भी सराहना की, जिनके तहत सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता लाने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों से जुड़ना हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व की बात है और इस पहल से राष्ट्रीय सेवा में अधिक युवा शामिल होंगे, रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे और एक कुशल और फिट कार्यबल बनाने में योगदान देंगे।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lauds Agnipath Yojana, calls it a historic and futuristic step
14 JUN 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lauded the Agnipath Yojana announced today to give opportunities to youth to join armed forces as “Bharat Ke Agniveer.”
He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the futuristic initiative to involve youth in military service and said that this step will create new opportunities for the youth and contribute towards making Indian armed forces, the best in the world. He said that this is a historic step towards making Indian armed forces more youthful. He also lauded the leadership of Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh under whom several initiatives have been taken to strengthen the armed forces and bring in self-sufficiency in the defence sector.
The Minister also said that getting associated with the armed forces is a matter of pride for every Indian and this initiative will involve more youth in national service, create new employment opportunities and contribute towards making a skilled and fit workforce.